Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 22, 2012, 06:32 PM   #1
dw3bb10
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Intel HD4000 Showing 384MB of Memory instead of 512MB?

So, Installing 8GB of ram increases the amount of memory on board graphics uses from 384mb to 512mb. Though, my intel graphics are only reporting using 384mb in "About My Mac". Showed 512mb before. Any idea why?
__________________
2012 cMBP 2.3/8GB/128GB SSD
iPhone 5 - 16GB - White & Silver - Sprint
dw3bb10 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 02:16 AM   #2
BB.King
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London UK
I think this is the result of the latest update to Mountain Lion.

I have a 2012 macbook pro with 10GB of RAM, 1X2GB and 1X8GB sticks. Before the update, 512MB was allocated to the HD4000. However, after the latest graphic patch (the one over 100MB), the allocated RAM for the HD4000 went down to 384MB.

It would be interesting to see the RAM allocation of the HD4000 from someone with 16GB of RAM.
BB.King is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 03:04 AM   #3
joshhedge
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB.King View Post
I think this is the result of the latest update to Mountain Lion.

I have a 2012 macbook pro with 10GB of RAM, 1X2GB and 1X8GB sticks. Before the update, 512MB was allocated to the HD4000. However, after the latest graphic patch (the one over 100MB), the allocated RAM for the HD4000 went down to 384MB.

It would be interesting to see the RAM allocation of the HD4000 from someone with 16GB of RAM.
512MB in my 16GB rPro.
joshhedge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:57 AM   #4
nanolife
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pasadena
Send a message via ICQ to nanolife Send a message via Skype™ to nanolife
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshhedge View Post
512MB in my 16GB rPro.
Same here.
__________________
☣ rMBP 2.6/16/512
☢ iPhone 5s / 5 / 4S / 4 / 3gs
☢ iPad Air / 4 / 2

"You can only get smarter by playing a smarter opponent."
nanolife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 06:49 AM   #5
Barna Biro
macrumors 6502a
 
Barna Biro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: LU, Switzerland
768 on the 13" rMBP.
__________________
13" Macbook Pro with Retina Display, 2.9Ghz, 768GB SSD
iPad 4 ( white and silver ), 64GB, WiFi + Cellular
iPhone 5 ( white and silver ), 64GB
Barna Biro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 07:07 AM   #6
kissmygrass
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
512 MB on MBP 13, mid 2012 with 16 GB
kissmygrass is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 07:36 AM   #7
entrywounds
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I'm showing 512 in my mid 2012 13" Macbook Pro with 16GB Ram.

EDIT: I guess I should mention that I have also installed the latest update that generated most of these issues or people.
entrywounds is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 12:04 PM   #8
dw3bb10
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Yea, Im on a cMBP as stated in my bio with 8GB of ram as I said. Installed al updates.

----------

Im reading that after the 2.0 update, the 15inch MBP will only shows 384 w/ 8GB of ram.
__________________
2012 cMBP 2.3/8GB/128GB SSD
iPhone 5 - 16GB - White & Silver - Sprint
dw3bb10 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 12:45 PM   #9
xAgustinx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2012
512 MB on MBP 13, mid 2012 with 4 GB
__________________
MacBook Pro (Mid 2012), 13" iPad (2012) 64GB w/ LTE iPhone 4S iPad Mini
xAgustinx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 12:59 PM   #10
dw3bb10
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by xAgustinx View Post
512 MB on MBP 13, mid 2012 with 4 GB
No you dont Lol.
__________________
2012 cMBP 2.3/8GB/128GB SSD
iPhone 5 - 16GB - White & Silver - Sprint
dw3bb10 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 01:15 PM   #11
JohnDoe98
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2009
512 MB on my RMBP 15" with 8gb of RAM.
JohnDoe98 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 02:01 PM   #12
blevins321
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit Area
384MB on my cMBP 15" 8GB. That is really odd. Doesn't really matter to me since I have the discrete fallback card, but still odd.
__________________
Late 2013 15" Retina MBP; iPhone 5S; iPad Air
blevins321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 03:48 PM   #13
jvpython
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New Zealand
Send a message via Skype™ to jvpython
The VRAM allocation going down to 384MB is only on the 15" cMBP and it affects everyone regardless of the RAM
jvpython is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 03:51 PM   #14
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvpython View Post
The VRAM allocation going down to 384MB is only on the 15" cMBP and it affects everyone regardless of the RAM
Except those with 16
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 03:54 PM   #15
jvpython
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New Zealand
Send a message via Skype™ to jvpython
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukebound85 View Post
Except those with 16
Are you sure? Doesn't seem like it according to some people.
jvpython is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:09 PM   #16
xAgustinx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dw3bb10 View Post
No you dont Lol.
Are you sure?

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...highlight=vram

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...1486196&page=3
__________________
MacBook Pro (Mid 2012), 13" iPad (2012) 64GB w/ LTE iPhone 4S iPad Mini
xAgustinx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:31 PM   #17
ultra7k
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Mine always stays at 512 with 16gb.
ultra7k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:14 PM   #18
BB.King
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London UK
Found a warning article on ZDNet titled "Beware of installing MacBook Air and MacBook Pro Update 2.0".

Link

Hopefully Apple will fix the HD4000 RAM issue in the next update.
BB.King is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:25 PM   #19
richnyc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB.King View Post
I think this is the result of the latest update to Mountain Lion.

I have a 2012 macbook pro with 10GB of RAM, 1X2GB and 1X8GB sticks. Before the update, 512MB was allocated to the HD4000. However, after the latest graphic patch (the one over 100MB), the allocated RAM for the HD4000 went down to 384MB.

It would be interesting to see the RAM allocation of the HD4000 from someone with 16GB of RAM.
2012 cMBP with 16GB RAM; 512MB VRAM
__________________
MBP9,2 (16GB RAM, 768GB SSD); iPhone5s 16GB
richnyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:35 PM   #20
Dweez
macrumors 65816
 
Dweez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Down by the river
2011 MBP, 16 gig, 512 meg allocated.
__________________
sudo make me a sandwich
Dweez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 07:06 PM   #21
ecsjr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I can confirm that after updating from 10.8 to 10.8.5 Combo Update with 16GB ram, the graphics card does change to 384MB on 15" MacBook Pro (mid-2012) non-retina.
ecsjr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 07:21 PM   #22
MatthewAMEL
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Graphics Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB

In my 16GB 13" MBP.
MatthewAMEL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 09:30 PM   #23
Yahooligan
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Temecula
10.8.4 with my mid-2012 cMBP and 16GB already shows 384MB. I have automatic graphics switching disabled, I don't know if this would make any difference but thought I'd mention it.
__________________
15" rMBP, Early 2013 - 2.7GHz i7, 16GB ram, 512GB Apple SSD
Mac Mini - Late 2012, 2.3GHz i7, 16GB ram, 500GB 840 EVO SSD, Areca 5026 TBolt RAID w/ 4x3TB HDD, ATD
iPad Air - Space Grey, 128GB, VZW
Yahooligan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2013, 09:33 PM   #24
Ledgem
macrumors 6502a
 
Ledgem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Northeast USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecsjr View Post
I can confirm that after updating from 10.8 to 10.8.5 Combo Update with 16GB ram, the graphics card does change to 384MB on 15" MacBook Pro (mid-2012) non-retina.
Intel HD 3000 has 512 MB on OS X 10.8.5 with my late 2011 15" Macbook Pro, 16 GB of RAM.
Ledgem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2013, 09:04 AM   #25
ecsjr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Update to 10.9

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecsjr View Post
I can confirm that after updating from 10.8 to 10.8.5 Combo Update with 16GB ram, the graphics card does change to 384MB on 15" MacBook Pro (mid-2012) non-retina.
Updating to Mavericks seems to have solved this problem for me. Intel HD400 graphics memory on MacBook Pro 9,1 (2.7 GHz, 16gb ram) has now been increased all the way up to 1GB.
ecsjr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone else had hd4000 double in memory? danny33 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 8 Jun 27, 2013 08:11 PM
Intel HD4000 uses less memory than it should in Win 7 Mito MacBook Air 4 May 18, 2013 02:19 PM
Intel says HD4000 update 10% better fatlardo MacBook Pro 27 Mar 31, 2013 07:34 AM
Intel 4000 graphics was 384MB now 512MB thatsmega.net MacBook Pro 16 Dec 19, 2012 11:22 AM
Memory latency: cl = 11, 10 or 9 ? // HD4000 max321 Mac mini 18 Nov 7, 2012 02:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC