Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 24, 2012, 05:17 PM   #1
marcelo4527
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Question Unactivated T-mobile sim card?

I wanna test if my new iPhone 5 is in fact unlocked now, and the best way to do that is to simply put a different carrier's sim card, such as T-mobile..
The thing is that I need it to be unlocked to use it internationally with foreign carriers, so I don't have any T-mobile plans, and don't plan on having one.

They sell really cheap sim cards that I'm thinking about buying it just to find that out, but they come unactivated. Will my iPhone recognize the unactivated sim card and show T-mobile on the top corner, or do I need to like activate it with a cheap plan, or prepaid plan in order for that to work? And remember that I just wanna do that to find if my iphone is unlocked now, i don't have any intentions in use that sim card for other than that!
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 05:27 PM   #2
aznboi91
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelo4527 View Post
I wanna test if my new iPhone 5 is in fact unlocked now, and the best way to do that is to simply put a different carrier's sim card, such as T-mobile..
The thing is that I need it to be unlocked to use it internationally with foreign carriers, so I don't have any T-mobile plans, and don't plan on having one.

They sell really cheap sim cards that I'm thinking about buying it just to find that out, but they come unactivated. Will my iPhone recognize the unactivated sim card and show T-mobile on the top corner, or do I need to like activate it with a cheap plan, or prepaid plan in order for that to work? And remember that I just wanna do that to find if my iphone is unlocked now, i don't have any intentions in use that sim card for other than that!
Why don't you just bring it into a T-Mobile store and ask them to test it for you...?
aznboi91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 05:35 PM   #3
duneriderltr450
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oregon
I think if it's unlocked it will say no service and if it is not unlocked it will say invalid sim.
duneriderltr450 is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 07:20 PM   #4
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznboi91 View Post
Why don't you just bring it into a T-Mobile store and ask them to test it for you...?
That's a good idea actually! Although there's no T-mobile stores near me.. Do you think if I take it to at&t and ask them to just test that for me they would do it?
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 07:40 PM   #5
aznboi91
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelo4527 View Post
That's a good idea actually! Although there's no T-mobile stores near me.. Do you think if I take it to at&t and ask them to just test that for me they would do it?
Probably, or verizon or any cellular network that has nano sims.
aznboi91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 04:55 PM   #6
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I went to att and they didn't have any activated to test with my iphone.
It's a verizon iPhone, i know it is unlocked but i just wanted to test it out and make sure...
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 08:50 PM   #7
RNVarma
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznboi91 View Post
Why don't you just bring it into a T-Mobile store and ask them to test it for you...?
That's exactly what I did with my device-only iPhone 5
__________________
Rajiv Varma
RNVarma is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 04:58 AM   #8
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznboi91 View Post
Why don't you just bring it into a T-Mobile store and ask them to test it for you...?
There's no t-mobile stores near me
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 03:15 PM   #9
Mr Hill
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelo4527 View Post
There's no t-mobile stores near me
Then go order a T-Mobile microsim online and cut it down to Nano sim size. Or you can just buy a T-Mobile nano sim from one of the sellers on eBay who are selling them.
Mr Hill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 03:18 PM   #10
solo118
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2011
Get this super cheap alternative. I paid $0.28 shipped, now its $1.24 shipped but it shows "simple mobile" on my unlocked ip5

http://www.amazon.com/Simple-Mobile-...bile+micro+sim
__________________
iPhone 5S at&t/2012 Macbook Pro Retina 13"/ iPad Mini
solo118 is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 07:24 PM   #11
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by solo118 View Post
Get this super cheap alternative. I paid $0.28 shipped, now its $1.24 shipped but it shows "simple mobile" on my unlocked ip5

http://www.amazon.com/Simple-Mobile-...bile+micro+sim
Did you just put in your iPhone and it showed "simple mobile" on the top left corner right away or did you have to activate the sim first?
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 07:54 PM   #12
Jades
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelo4527 View Post
Did you just put in your iPhone and it showed "simple mobile" on the top left corner right away or did you have to activate the sim first?
Just put it in the phone and will say simple mobile

Do you know if tmobile actually has coverage in your area though? If not, you may want to just check on their map and make sure that you will roam under AT&T
Jades is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 07:59 PM   #13
hoosier1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jades View Post
Just put it in the phone and will say simple mobile

Do you know if tmobile actually has coverage in your area though? If not, you may want to just check on their map and make sure that you will roam under AT&T
See my thread I just started. Uisng an unlocked/full price iphone in the US before going overseas, may lock the phone.
hoosier1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 08:01 PM   #14
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jades View Post
Just put it in the phone and will say simple mobile

Do you know if tmobile actually has coverage in your area though? If not, you may want to just check on their map and make sure that you will roam under AT&T
Yes I checked! So can I just buy a cheap simple mobile sim card and insert in my phone without worrying about activating it?
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 08:01 PM   #15
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoosier1 View Post
See my thread I just started. Uisng an unlocked/full price iphone in the US before going overseas, may lock the phone.
I call bs on that.
Applejuiced is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 08:05 PM   #16
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
I call bs on that.
Me too
marcelo4527 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 07:59 AM   #17
Jades
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelo4527 View Post
Yes I checked! So can I just buy a cheap simple mobile sim card and insert in my phone without worrying about activating it?
Correct
That or tmobile. As long as it's unactivated, you are fine
Jades is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 04:22 PM   #18
Mrfatboy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I bought a cheapy simple mobile sim on amazon to test my verizon iphone 5 unlock. I did not activate it. I just popped it in. It says "no service". I'm in a remote area and Tmobile has crappy service in general in our area. I guess I will try in an better area to see if "Tmobile" pops up.
Mrfatboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 04:39 PM   #19
Jtludwig
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoosier1 View Post
See my thread I just started. Uisng an unlocked/full price iphone in the US before going overseas, may lock the phone.
Where are you getting this crap?
Jtludwig is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 04:46 PM   #20
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Any T-Mobile SIM card would work, so you could test with an old one, just ask around.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 08:55 PM   #21
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
Any T-Mobile SIM card would work, so you could test with an old one, just ask around.
I bought an used iPhone 4 for my brother for when I see him again, Idk how I didn't think of that before but it's an art phone and it had a sim card there! I cut to a nano sim size and put in the iPhone 5, since the aim was inactive it showed no signal but when I went to settings-general-about, it shows Carrier AT&T 13.0, which means it recognized the another carrier's sim!
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 09:24 PM   #22
Mrfatboy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelo4527 View Post
I bought an used iPhone 4 for my brother for when I see him again, Idk how I didn't think of that before but it's an art phone and it had a sim card there! I cut to a nano sim size and put in the iPhone 5, since the aim was inactive it showed no signal but when I went to settings-general-about, it shows Carrier AT&T 13.0, which means it recognized the another carrier's sim!
I had 'carrier 13.0' also when I put in the simplemobile sim but had 'no service'.

I will be downtown tomorrow and will test again and report back.
Mrfatboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 10:01 PM   #23
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrfatboy View Post
I had 'carrier 13.0' also when I put in the simplemobile sim but had 'no service'.

I will be downtown tomorrow and will test again and report back.
Mine said AT&T 13.0 and also no service but that's because the sim card wasn't activated!
Did you just buy the simple mobile and put it in your iPhone? Because you would need to activate the sim card and assign a phone number to that sim in order to show signal! So yours is probably just inactive
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 05:22 AM   #24
Mrfatboy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I'm confused. According to post #17 the simple mobile sim DOES NOT need to be activated to display 'tmobile'. Which way is correct?
Mrfatboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 08:16 AM   #25
marcelo4527
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrfatboy View Post
I'm confused. According to post #17 the simple mobile sim DOES NOT need to be activated to display 'tmobile'. Which way is correct?
If your sim card is not activated and doesn't have a number assign to it, I don't see how it would show service
marcelo4527 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier: Can I sell unactivated SIM card? NovemberWhiskey iPad 4 Feb 12, 2014 04:07 AM
Carrier: T-mobile replacement SIM card Jacksonc iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Jan 6, 2014 03:16 PM
iPad: T-Mobile Sim Card on Air noodle15 iPad 13 Nov 9, 2013 01:24 PM
unactivated mobile sim card to check if an iPhone is unlocked? absolutemadness iPhone 0 Oct 29, 2013 12:07 AM
SIM Swap Settings for T-Mobile LTE (New SIM Card) scotrinaf iPhone 2 Oct 9, 2013 04:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC