Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 28, 2012, 10:53 PM   #1
Calltrex
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
16GB RAM make any difference?

16g make any difference?

Probably not for most people. But I do edit video here and there

Just wondering if I should change to 16g
Calltrex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 10:55 PM   #2
Spink10
macrumors 68020
 
Spink10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oklahoma
Are you maxing out your RAM currently?
Spink10 is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 10:56 PM   #3
d0vr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calltrex View Post
16g make any difference?

Probably not for most people. But I do edit video here and there

Just wondering if I should change to 16g
Heavy video editing, 3d modeling and VM's are the main reasons to upgrade as far as I am aware. ANd I just found out 16GB RAM has dropped a lot in price XD
__________________
I blame iOS auto corect for all speiling and gamatical erors, even those not tiped on an iOS devise.
d0vr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 11:08 PM   #4
mrsir2009
macrumors 604
 
mrsir2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calltrex View Post
16g make any difference?

Probably not for most people. But I do edit video here and there

Just wondering if I should change to 16g
Well, take a screenshot of the Activity Monitor when you're editing video, and you'll see if your use needs more RAM
mrsir2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:25 AM   #5
joeysarks
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Detroit
I was told that unless you're doin heavy long video edits, 8gb should be fine because the SSD is so fast in the rMBP. If you think that'll happen a lot tho, i'd go with 16gb, also I would think that would put lots of extra wear and tear on the SSD drive thats not needed. (unless that isn't really an issue with SSDs anymore)
joeysarks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:41 AM   #6
bryan85
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I just upgraded from 8GB(1333) to 16GB(1600). I found that during my heavy usage I was getting a lot of page outs. The most I ever saw was 200k+. So for roughly $80, it was well worth it! If you have a early 2011 MBP or newer your CPU supports up to DDR3 1866. I personally went with the 1600 as I only trust Crucial with RAM and they don't offer 1866 speed.

The best way to tell if you need more RAM is to watch your page out's. If you have a lot of them (>20k), you will see a difference when you upgrade.
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, 680MX 2GB, 768GB SSD (Late 2012) | ATV 3 | iPad 3 64GB | iPhone 5C 32GB T-Mobile
bryan85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 01:09 AM   #7
leman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan85 View Post
I just upgraded from 8GB(1333) to 16GB(1600). I found that during my heavy usage I was getting a lot of page outs. The most I ever saw was 200k+. So for roughly $80, it was well worth it! If you have a early 2011 MBP or newer your CPU supports up to DDR3 1866. I personally went with the 1600 as I only trust Crucial with RAM and they don't offer 1866 speed.

The best way to tell if you need more RAM is to watch your page out's. If you have a lot of them (>20k), you will see a difference when you upgrade.
What do you mean by 20k? 20KB total? Or 20KB/sec? Some small amount of page-outs is perfectly normal for the system (let's say when the page-outs are less then a few percent of the total RAM interaction). Having no page-outs at all simply means that you have way more RAM than your system needs. Of course, $80 is not much, but if your page-out count is very low with 8Gb already, the RAM upgrade won't affect your performance in any meaningful way. BTW, I have 16Gb and I never saw a page-out. Anyway, my employer payed for it, so no loss here ^^
leman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 10:24 AM   #8
Calltrex
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsir2009 View Post
Well, take a screenshot of the Activity Monitor when you're editing video, and you'll see if your use needs more RAM
How do u do that?
Calltrex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 10:55 AM   #9
NewishMacGuy
macrumors 6502a
 
NewishMacGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
It definitely helps for running VMs. I can now run Windows virtualized with no performance loss from page-outs, and that was well worth the $59 I paid for the upgrade.
__________________
2010 i3 iMac-21.5 | 2011 uMBP-15 | 2011 uMBP-13 | iBookG4-12 | 2x ATV 1G | 2x iPhone 1G | 2x iPhone 3GS | 2x iPhone 4S | iPhone 5s | 2x iPod 5.5G | iPod Photo | iPod 2G | 2x iPad 3
NewishMacGuy is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:26 AM   #10
robvas
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewishMacGuy View Post
It definitely helps for running VMs. I can now run Windows virtualized with no performance loss from page-outs, and that was well worth the $59 I paid for the upgrade.
Are you giving your VM's 6GB of RAM or are you runing multiples at one time?
robvas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:26 PM   #11
NewishMacGuy
macrumors 6502a
 
NewishMacGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by robvas View Post
Are you giving your VM's 6GB of RAM or are you runing multiples at one time?
Usually just Win7 & Mac OS & give Win7 it's own 8GB. 4x2 paged out a decent amount on moderate usage on my 2011 cMBP-15.

I have found that 10.8.2 pages out a bit at 4GB without any VMs at all on our cMBP-13 (now upgraded to 8GB) and C2D iMac. ML's 4Gb = SL's 2GB, just barely makin' it.
__________________
2010 i3 iMac-21.5 | 2011 uMBP-15 | 2011 uMBP-13 | iBookG4-12 | 2x ATV 1G | 2x iPhone 1G | 2x iPhone 3GS | 2x iPhone 4S | iPhone 5s | 2x iPod 5.5G | iPod Photo | iPod 2G | 2x iPad 3
NewishMacGuy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 12:53 PM   #12
mrsir2009
macrumors 604
 
mrsir2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calltrex View Post
How do u do that?
1. Search up "activity monitor" in spotlight, and open the app with this icon:



2. When the app opens up, click on the "System Memory" tab, as shown below:



3. Take a screenshot of that window - If you don't already know how to take a screenshot click here.

4. Upload the screenshot to MacRumors.

mrsir2009 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 06:51 PM   #13
Calltrex
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
heres what mine says
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-11-29 at 6.51.07 PM.png
Views:	184
Size:	144.5 KB
ID:	380563  
Calltrex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 08:01 PM   #14
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
You have 3.59GB+ of RAM just sitting there twiddling thumbs.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 08:14 PM   #15
Dweez
macrumors 65816
 
Dweez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Down by the river
^^ You're good so far - nearly 1/2 of your memory is waiting for something to do...
__________________
sudo make me a sandwich
Dweez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 08:24 PM   #16
Calltrex
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
was i suppose to open final cut pro and whatever else before i opened the anylizer?
Calltrex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 08:53 PM   #17
richnyc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calltrex View Post
was i suppose to open final cut pro and whatever else before i opened the anylizer?
Yes, you should run all the software that you expect normally to run and look for page outs
__________________
MBP9,2 (16GB RAM, 768GB SSD); iPhone5s 16GB
richnyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 09:18 PM   #18
msh441
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
For me... with the 13" pro (no secondary graphics card), I believe it makes a difference. Based on what I've read posted here...and my seat if the pants feel gaming... the Intel HD 4000 graphics chip seems to benefit from more RAM (since it borrows from system RAM).

Granted, if your doing a bunch of graphics work, or any REAL gaming... Probably unlikely you bought the 13"...

Considering 2x8GB Kingston 1600MHz cards were only $71 through NewEgg... I think it was a good decision to buy.
msh441 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:30 PM   #19
TickleMeElmo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by msh441 View Post
For me... with the 13" pro (no secondary graphics card), I believe it makes a difference. Based on what I've read posted here...and my seat if the pants feel gaming... the Intel HD 4000 graphics chip seems to benefit from more RAM (since it borrows from system RAM).

Granted, if your doing a bunch of graphics work, or any REAL gaming... Probably unlikely you bought the 13"...

Considering 2x8GB Kingston 1600MHz cards were only $71 through NewEgg... I think it was a good decision to buy.
Incorrect. The memory bandwidth is the same regardless of how much actual memory is addressable. Ivy Bridge has about 21GB/s memory bandwidth (actual not theoretical) with DDR3-1600MHz in dual channel, this doesn't change if you put 8GB DIMMs or 16GB DIMMS.

Furthermore the memory allocation to the iGPU is the same with 8GB system memory and 16 GB system memory, namely 512MB.
TickleMeElmo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 08:07 AM   #20
Joseph Farrugia
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Malta (EU)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calltrex View Post
16g make any difference?

Probably not for most people. But I do edit video here and there

Just wondering if I should change to 16g
If you have to ask, you probably shouldn't worry about it.
That is a very helpful answer, & a good guideline so as not to be caught by the "needless upgrade" bug. How is your computing experience right now?
Are you really hampered in any way?
Stuck when it comes to delivery times……wait, that doesn't apply to you

If OTOH you have money burning a hole in your pocket or want to have the latest & greatest no matter what, that is another matter entirely.
Joseph Farrugia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 08:23 AM   #21
switon
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
RE: so that's the reason I'm suddenly such a bad typist...

Hi djdover,

I just love your signature:

"I blame iOS auto corect for all speiling and gamatical erors, even those not tiped on an iOS devise."

I can't tell you how many times I get through typing something only to reread it and wonder how I mistyped all of those words --- now I know.

Thanks,
Switon
switon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 08:40 AM   #22
leman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TickleMeElmo View Post
Furthermore the memory allocation to the iGPU is the same with 8GB system memory and 16 GB system memory, namely 512MB.
This is the amount of RAM initially reserved for the GPU. The driver will allocate more if required. Not that amount if VRAM actually matters for the hd4000, as it can directly acces system ram.
leman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 09:33 AM   #23
TickleMeElmo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by leman View Post
This is the amount of RAM initially reserved for the GPU. The driver will allocate more if required. Not that amount if VRAM actually matters for the hd4000, as it can directly acces system ram.
Regardless, unless you are paging out it would make no difference because you will still be limited to the memory bandwidth of the DMI. Having a larger space to allocate isn't going to help when the constraint in this case is going to be memory bandwidth, or in this case more likely than not just pure raw graphical power.

The only way that 16 GB would perform better than 8GB is if you are using more than 8GB. Unallocated RAM does nothing for performance.
TickleMeElmo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:28 AM   #24
leman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TickleMeElmo View Post
Regardless, unless you are paging out it would make no difference because you will still be limited to the memory bandwidth of the DMI. Having a larger space to allocate isn't going to help when the constraint in this case is going to be memory bandwidth, or in this case more likely than not just pure raw graphical power.

The only way that 16 GB would perform better than 8GB is if you are using more than 8GB. Unallocated RAM does nothing for performance.
I agree totally. I was simply trying to comment on part of your statement (regarding VRAM size), not challenge it's overall validity.
leman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 03:18 PM   #25
Argentine86
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Test I did to assure me 8GB was enough

I was regretting getting the 8GB (base model) for a bit as well, but I recently did a test. I ran every app I could that I would use...all at once!

I Ran: Final Cut Pro X (while exporting a video), Garage Band (recording), Safari with lots of tabs and youtube playing, Photobooth, iPhoto, iTunes, Mail, Notes, and Calendar....still had 2GB free memory! Including some inactive memory.

Perhaps if you are crazy about VMs you might need more memory? Which I have not gotten into yet but I believe I'll use Bootcamp when I need Windows.
__________________
rMBP 15" Base Model, iPhone 5 (AT&T 16GB), iPad 3rd Gen (Verizon 32GB), Apple TV
Argentine86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tablets: Nexus 7, 8gb vs 16gb hardware difference? eclipse01 Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 15 Aug 14, 2013 11:16 PM
15" rMBP 8GB vs 16GB RAM battery life difference hammm MacBook Pro 6 Apr 24, 2013 08:04 AM
Will adding RAM make a difference? 2012Tony2012 iMac 37 Dec 15, 2012 03:00 PM
Will upgrading 1GB RAM make a difference? 2012Tony2012 iMac 4 Dec 3, 2012 08:05 PM
RAM 4GB vs 8GB....how much difference does it make ? wheelie15man MacBook Air 26 Jul 18, 2012 08:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC