Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:39 PM   #1
ChrisMan287
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Can't boot from external HD?

I made a copy of my HD using CCC and can boot it if I select it as my startup disc under System Preferences but if I shut down the computer and hold down the option key, the external is not selectable from there even though it's connected via FireWire 800.

Any idea why?

EDIT: I've tried everything. It won't boot no matter what.
EDIT: My external cannot be booted on a PPC
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.

Last edited by ChrisMan287; Dec 4, 2012 at 12:05 AM.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:41 PM   #2
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Nevermind...
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:42 PM   #3
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Is it formatted with APM? PowerPC Macs will only boot from an APM formatted drive.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:46 PM   #4
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterKeeks View Post
Try holding option at startup and choose it there.
When I try that I can only select my internal. My external doesn't even come up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Is it formatted with APM? PowerPC Macs will only boot from an APM formatted drive.
It was freshly formatted with APM. I can boot it if selected as the startup disc but not otherwise.
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 08:59 PM   #5
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
I repaired the permissions on the external and tried to power it via USB before connecting it via FireWire 800 to my laptop and it's still not working.

Would it have to be via FireWire 400? I might as well give that a try anyway along with via USB.

Do you guys see anything wrong here?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture1-1.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	72.0 KB
ID:	380781  
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 02:41 PM   #6
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Update:

I think I figured out the problem. Apparently there's a partition for the "SmartWare" and I think that's interfering with me being able to boot.

Is there any way to remove this partition? I've tried everything.
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 02:46 PM   #7
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Format the drive with GUID or MBR, then back to AMP. That will get rid of any hidden partitions on it.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 06:00 PM   #8
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Format the drive with GUID or MBR, then back to AMP. That will get rid of any hidden partitions on it.
Okay. I did that and I'm cloning the HD again. I'll update later on when I can try to boot.
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 07:17 PM   #9
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMan287 View Post
Okay. I did that and I'm cloning the HD again. I'll update later on when I can try to boot.
I too have a WD drive. It's pretty irritating that most every drive has junkware preinstalled that does nothing but get in the way.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 01:06 PM   #10
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterKeeks View Post
I too have a WD drive. It's pretty irritating that most every drive has junkware preinstalled that does nothing but get in the way.
Yup. No dice getting rid of it. I tried partitioning to GUID and MBR then back to AMP and it's still there. I'll attach some pics..

The first pic you can see the small partition at the bottom.

The second pic shows that there is some used space showing even though the drive was freshly formatted.

The third pic just shows that the OS is installed and I can boot if I use it as my start up disc but that is all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	182.4 KB
ID:	381128   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	248.6 KB
ID:	381129   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 3.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	170.7 KB
ID:	381130  

__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.

Last edited by ChrisMan287; Dec 2, 2012 at 05:39 PM.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 01:10 PM   #11
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
I don't think there's anything else I can do but quick question; If I install a new internal HD with no OS installed on it and I try to turn on the computer with my external hooked up via FireWire 800, will it automatically boot from my external or will I still be having the issue that I'm having?

I'm asking this because I wanted to buy a 250GB HD and if it'll automatically boot from my external, I'll just throw in the towel..
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 03:40 PM   #12
archtopshop
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMan287 View Post
I don't think there's anything else I can do but quick question; If I install a new internal HD with no OS installed on it and I try to turn on the computer with my external hooked up via FireWire 800, will it automatically boot from my external or will I still be having the issue that I'm having?

I'm asking this because I wanted to buy a 250GB HD and if it'll automatically boot from my external, I'll just throw in the towel..
Try booting from the external by holding down the following while powering up:

Command-Option-Shift-Delete

That combination should make the computer try to boot from any external it can find. I run Lubuntu Live from a usb flash drive this way.
archtopshop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 04:31 PM   #13
crewkid89
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Which Western Digital Drive is this? My WD Mac specific drive is not bootable on a Mac, I don't know why.

Check WD's website to see if it is just the drive.

----------

I just found something:
boot without the drive plugged in while holding option until the selection screen comes up

after it finishes finding all the available drives then plug in your external. The drive should appear as bootable.

There is something goofy with the WD FireWire drives and apparently this makes it work.

source: http://sphaerula.com/wordpress/compu...xternal-drive/
crewkid89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 07:24 PM   #14
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Quote:
Originally Posted by archtopshop View Post
Try booting from the external by holding down the following while powering up: Command-Option-Shift-Delete
When I do that, a white screen comes up with a folder that alternates between a "?" and the Finder icon but doesn't boot. It does that when I boot from my external by choosing it as my startup disc too, but only once then it boots.

EDIT: I just tried it again and this time it worked but used my internal to boot of course.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crewkid89 View Post
Which Western Digital Drive is this? My WD Mac specific drive is not bootable on a Mac, I don't know why.
It's a 500GB My Passport Studio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crewkid89 View Post
I just found something: boot without the drive plugged in while holding option until the selection screen comes up. after it finishes finding all the available drives then plug in your external. The drive should appear as bootable.
I just tried that and it didn't work I'm not understanding why this isn't working no matter what I do.
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.

Last edited by ChrisMan287; Dec 2, 2012 at 08:30 PM.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 12:25 PM   #15
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMan287 View Post
When I do that, a white screen comes up with a folder that alternates between a "?" and the Finder icon but doesn't boot. It does that when I boot from my external by choosing it as my startup disc too, but only once then it boots.

EDIT: I just tried it again and this time it worked but used my internal to boot of course.



It's a 500GB My Passport Studio.



I just tried that and it didn't work I'm not understanding why this isn't working no matter what I do.
There is some issue with the WD external drives and PPC Macs. I think you'd have to break the hard drive out of the WD casing and put it in a new external firewire case (after reformatting) to make it work. Search MR, there is someone else here who had that problem.

It's not a WD bare hard drive issue, it's some issue with the external casing/wiring.

I've never owned these types of external drives/casings -- only firewire MacAlly and Acomdata (now defunct!) and lately an Apricorn universal usb thingie that are made for macs.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 06:53 PM   #16
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
I'm about to give up. No matter what I do, I can't boot from my external. I actually realized that even when put it as my startup disc, it still boots from my internal.

I also realized that neither CCC or SuperDuper! were cloning all of my files. See the first attached pic for that. Can that be the issue?

In the second pic, it's "booted" from my external and looks like it's booted but I can actually eject the drive so it can't be running from my external.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	171.6 KB
ID:	381366   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	136.0 KB
ID:	381367  
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 07:25 PM   #17
archtopshop
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMan287 View Post
I'm about to give up. No matter what I do, I can't boot from my external. I actually realized that even when put it as my startup disc, it still boots from my internal.

I also realized that neither CCC or SuperDuper! were cloning all of my files. See the first attached pic for that. Can that be the issue?

In the second pic, it's "booted" from my external and looks like it's booted but I can actually eject the drive so it can't be running from my external.
Use the Restore function in Disk Utility to make an exact copy of your internal drive. Just drag your internal drive to the "source" box, and your external to the "destination" box. Make sure to check the box marked "erase destination". This is necessary in order to be able to start up from the destination drive. At least, that's how it normally works.
archtopshop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2012, 10:38 PM   #18
archtopshop
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I found the following page on WD's website. Sorry to say it appears your external is listed as not bootable on Power PC Macs.

http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/...-to-install-on

So, my previous recommendation can be ignored.
archtopshop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2012, 12:02 AM   #19
ChrisMan287
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Quote:
Originally Posted by archtopshop View Post
I found the following page on WD's website. Sorry to say it appears your external is listed as not bootable on Power PC Macs. So, my previous recommendation can be ignored.
I tried it before anyway with no luck of course. So, this has been resolved I guess.. Not what I wanted to hear but at least I'm done wasting my time.

Anyone want a new-ish 500GB WD My Passport Studio? lol This drive is pretty much useless to me now.
EDIT: Drive sold. Thank you eBay!
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.

Last edited by ChrisMan287; Dec 4, 2012 at 01:42 AM.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
boot via external drive focout MacBook Pro 8 Jun 21, 2013 02:00 AM
Boot from External SSD? Zav iMac 3 Jan 4, 2013 07:12 AM
External Boot Drive Beardy iMac 19 Dec 10, 2012 10:33 AM
Boot from external LJMoloney Mac Basics and Help 5 Nov 2, 2012 05:51 AM
Using external HD to boot from applejacker iMac 16 Oct 5, 2012 10:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC