Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:57 AM   #1
dasx
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
iStat Menus

A new version was released and I see temp sensors have changed a bit.
In version 3.x we had CPU Core 1, CPU Core 2 and then CPU Die and CPU Heatsink (if I recall correctly).

Now in 4.0 both CPU Core 1 and 2 are gone. Now there are only "CPU Die" and "CPU proximity".

I assume CPU proximity is the CPU heatsink. CPU Die is the same, CPU Die.

So what happened with Core 1 and 2 temps? Cause I can recall them being around 3-10ºC lower than the Cores' depending on CPU load.

Were those sensors incorrect? They seemed pretty legit to me…
I wouldn't like to lose them as they seemed much more precise…

Point of the thread being:
Anyone still with iStat Menus 3.x? In that case, and if you plan on upgrading, could you check all the CPU sensors at 100% of load and then, after upgrade, compare it to the "new" CPU temps?


Thanks!
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 08:25 AM   #2
MatthewAMEL
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Just installed iStat4 myself. You might need to poke around a little and enable some sensors.

They did change the names, but I have all the same sensors.

CPU Core 1 became CPU Die - Digital Core 1

I have a CPU (aggregate), Digital Core 0 and Digital Core 1. I'm running on my 13" MBP i7 (dual-core). I already like the pop-up graphs (1 hour, 24 hour, 7 days) for each sensor. That's going to save me a lot of trips into Server Manager on the Mini at home.
MatthewAMEL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 10:24 AM   #3
dasx
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthewAMEL View Post
Just installed iStat4 myself. You might need to poke around a little and enable some sensors.

They did change the names, but I have all the same sensors.

CPU Core 1 became CPU Die - Digital Core 1

I have a CPU (aggregate), Digital Core 0 and Digital Core 1. I'm running on my 13" MBP i7 (dual-core). I already like the pop-up graphs (1 hour, 24 hour, 7 days) for each sensor. That's going to save me a lot of trips into Server Manager on the Mini at home.
Well. In the case of the 2012 Mini two of them (at least) went away. In iStat 3 there were 4 CPU sensors, as this screenshot from Philip shows:

Thumb resize.

Now, all CPU sensors available through preferences are:

CPU Die
CPU Proximity

So 2 of them went away. I guess CPU Die is what used to be called CPU A. CPU Proximity stayed the same.

Also, and now that I look at it, a lot of sensors seem to have changed. Dunno what to trust now.
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 10:28 AM   #4
dasx
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
These are all temp sensors that are available.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Captura de pantalla 2012-12-05 a la(s) 17.27.42.png
Views:	14
Size:	20.0 KB
ID:	381684  
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 10:42 AM   #5
davisac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasx View Post
Well. In the case of the 2012 Mini two of them (at least) went away. In iStat 3 there were 4 CPU sensors, as this screenshot from Philip shows:

Thumb resize.

Now, all CPU sensors available through preferences are:

CPU Die
CPU Proximity

So 2 of them went away. I guess CPU Die is what used to be called CPU A. CPU Proximity stayed the same.

Also, and now that I look at it, a lot of sensors seem to have changed. Dunno what to trust now.
Huh that's weird for me iStats 3 doesn't show CPU 2.
davisac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 12:32 PM   #6
dasx
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
Quote:
Originally Posted by davisac View Post
Huh that's weird for me iStats 3 doesn't show CPU 2.
Mini 2011? DC i5?
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 12:39 PM   #7
MatthewAMEL
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
This is what I get on my 2011 MBP.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	istat4.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	63.0 KB
ID:	381721  
MatthewAMEL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 12:39 PM   #8
theanimala
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Where do you download this? The link through the Apple Widget site pulls up a dead link.
__________________
'12 Mac Mini, 16GB, 2.3 Ghz i7, 256SSD, Dell U2412m; 24" Alum iMac, 2.4 Ghz C2D, 4GB
theanimala is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 12:43 PM   #9
benthewraith
macrumors 68030
 
benthewraith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Send a message via AIM to benthewraith Send a message via MSN to benthewraith
Quote:
Originally Posted by theanimala View Post
Where do you download this? The link through the Apple Widget site pulls up a dead link.
You can get it from the developer's site here.

$9 upgrade, $16 if you've never bought it before.
__________________
Late-2013 13" rMBP, 2.4GHz, 8 GB RAM 250GB SSD; iPhone 5C 16GB
benthewraith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 01:01 PM   #10
dasx
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
OK. Downloaded iStat Pro and TempMonitor too. Compared temps with iStat Menu. All of them look pretty legit, so all I can say is that I guess v3 was getting wrong readings from even un-existing sensors.

Anyways, glad this is finally working as expected.
Will have to run some tests again though.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ert.jpg
Views:	178
Size:	379.9 KB
ID:	381724  
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 01:03 PM   #11
dasx
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthewAMEL View Post
This is what I get on my 2011 MBP.
DAMN IT. That is what it should look like I guess… See the core0 and 1 temps? They slightly higher than the "CPU Die". I'd like to know what's the most accurate reading for the CPU.

You got an i7 there? QC? If one i7 has 4 CPU sensors all of them should.
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 01:11 PM   #12
0dev
macrumors 68040
 
0dev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Here's what I get on my 2012 MBP. No temperature gauges for individual cores over here.

0dev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 01:30 PM   #13
MatthewAMEL
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasx View Post
DAMN IT. That is what it should look like I guess… See the core0 and 1 temps? They slightly higher than the "CPU Die". I'd like to know what's the most accurate reading for the CPU.

You got an i7 there? QC? If one i7 has 4 CPU sensors all of them should.
Well, that's strange. I can only suggest removing iStat completely (delete the plist files, etc) and re-install.

The 2011 13" MBP came with a i7-2620M. It's a dual-core i7.
http://ark.intel.com/products/52231
MatthewAMEL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 01:32 PM   #14
davisac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasx View Post
Mini 2011? DC i5?
2012 i5.
davisac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 01:37 PM   #15
dasx
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0dev View Post
Here's what I get on my 2012 MBP. No temperature gauges for individual cores over here.

Image
WOW. You don't even have one single CPU reading! (Maybe that heatsink B one?)
What does iStat Pro say in your case? Or Temp Monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthewAMEL View Post
Well, that's strange. I can only suggest removing iStat completely (delete the plist files, etc) and re-install.
Installed in a VM and got same readings. I guess this has to do with the 2012 Mini. Maybe it's iStatMenu that doesn't have all sensors configured for the newest Macs.

__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 10:17 PM   #16
MatthewAMEL
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasx View Post
WOW. You don't even have one single CPU reading! (Maybe that heatsink B one?)
What does iStat Pro say in your case? Or Temp Monitor?



Installed in a VM and got same readings. I guess this has to do with the 2012 Mini. Maybe it's iStatMenu that doesn't have all sensors configured for the newest Macs.

Well, I installed the iStat update on my Late2009 iMac and it worked with all the previous sensors.

The last Mac to go is my 2012 Mini Server. You have me worried now. I'll install it there in the morning and post the results.
MatthewAMEL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 12:51 PM   #17
MatthewAMEL
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Installed iStat4 on my 2012 Mini and was left with only one CPU Temp. Core temps are gone.

I sent Bjango an email.
MatthewAMEL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 01:40 PM   #18
dasx
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
dasx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Barcelona
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthewAMEL View Post
Installed iStat4 on my 2012 Mini and was left with only one CPU Temp. Core temps are gone.

I sent Bjango an email.
Yeah. What happened to those sensors? CPU1 and CPU2 are still there… It's just the software that doesn't read them anymore.
__________________
Grey computer which does complicated stuff.
Cell phone that can talk to me. (Seriously).
"Fancy quote from dead guy"
dasx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2013, 12:19 AM   #19
Outkast27
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Earf
How do I get istat on my dashboard? I had it before but dont see that option anymore...
Outkast27 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2013, 02:17 AM   #20
allan.nyholm
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denmark
Send a message via AIM to allan.nyholm Send a message via Skype™ to allan.nyholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outkast27 View Post
How do I get istat on my dashboard? I had it before but dont see that option anymore...
You can download the original widgets from this post http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...4&postcount=98

Or you can download it from here Click for iStat Pro widget

The smaller widget is also there Click for iStat Nano widget

Try setting the color to grey and see it change appearance.

If you're on Mountain Lion you'll need to do some fiddling with the widgets on the last two links I gave you in order for it to show the processes correctly. The instructions on how to do that is on this forum.

Last edited by allan.nyholm; May 2, 2013 at 02:41 AM.
allan.nyholm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2013, 05:33 PM   #21
bcaslis
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Anyone else seeing iStat Menus flood the console and system log with coreanimation errors? I just bought it today for a new rMBP and it produces multiple errors every second. Pretty useless as a monitor app if it's flooding the system.
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 13" 3.0GHz i7 8GB/512GB , iPad mini Verizon LTE 64GB, Mac mini server, iMac 24", iPhone 5s 64GB
bcaslis is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iStat Menus update Rockoar Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Aug 22, 2014 12:28 PM
iStat Menus Does it Do Anything? augustya Mac Applications and Mac App Store 22 Jan 18, 2014 12:33 AM
islayer gone (as is istat pro) - istat menus sold maflynn Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Dec 18, 2013 08:58 PM
iStat Menus The DRis Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Nov 29, 2012 10:10 PM
istat menus Dobbs2 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Sep 14, 2012 12:41 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC