Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 31, 2012, 01:26 PM   #51
gentlefury
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Appleseed View Post
YOu have the beta drivers installed (304.79)? Funny how on my Skyrim Settings it shows my GPU, but in yours it shows only weird letters under Graphics Adapter.
yes beta drivers.

Oh btw, I set AF to nvidia controlled and WOW it looks even better! Thanks!

----------

some images at those settings using Nvidia controlled 16x AF

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Now its starting to look really good!!

I tried using AO but it slammed it down to a snails pace. Sad, because it looks REALLY good!

Last edited by gentlefury; Jul 31, 2012 at 01:32 PM.
gentlefury is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2012, 01:39 PM   #52
gentlefury
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Homefront

Homefront was a little tricky to get looking really good.

Sadly, as good as 2880x1800 looks...its too slow to handle in game.

1920x1200 looks very nice however!

Some screens:

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Thumb resize.

Here are my ingame settings:
Thumb resize.

And here are my NVidia Panel settings:
Click image for larger version

Name:	homefront settings.PNG
Views:	62
Size:	423.9 KB
ID:	351026

Forcing FXAA and AF seems to work very well...achieving both speed, and honestly, a better look than the engine provides.

last minute edit, also enable vsync in nvidia application settings.

**edit - Also discovered if you force 32x CSAA it actually looks better, boosts fps (to about 45fps) and allows you to enable motion blur and AO. Will post settings tomorrow.

Last edited by gentlefury; Aug 1, 2012 at 11:37 PM.
gentlefury is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 10:45 AM   #53
gentlefury
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Far Cry 2 runs smooth at 2880x1800 Ultra settings. You have to set the FPS limit to 30 to get it to not stutter tho.
gentlefury is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 12:17 PM   #54
gentlefury
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
So this is odd, It seems that Crysis 2 downclocks to 797Mhz regardless of the temp and OC settings. At stock it goes down to 797MHz for most of gameplay....and if I OC it does the same..even if I'm holding a consistant clock speed it tanks it to 797. Any ideas why?
gentlefury is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 12:55 PM   #55
rockyroad55
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
How does BF3 run at 1900x1200?
__________________
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's too late to stop reading it.
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 03:11 PM   #56
gentlefury
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
With some major tweaks I got Saints Row 2 to run at 1920x1200 averaging between 35fps and 60fps. With AA and AO.
gentlefury is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2012, 05:58 PM   #57
RealEyes
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Starcraft 2 runs pretty good for me and I'm still on OSX!
__________________
rMBP 2.6/16/512
RealEyes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 06:05 AM   #58
Widge
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Sounds like gaming on Retina is *almost* there.

I'm going to be getting one of these things, but considering hanging on to see if there is a mobile gpu refresh in the next batch.

Is it vital to dual boot? I was planning on sticking to the OSx part of my Steam library.

Last edited by Widge; Nov 26, 2012 at 06:34 AM.
Widge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 07:35 AM   #59
Bitomule
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Hi All,

I've installed Windows7 to play Witcher 2 from steam but it works horrible. Even with all at low settings and 1280x720 resolution it works at 10fps +-. I've downloaded last beta drivers and removed 3d drivers.

Is there any setting I can change?

Thanks!
Bitomule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 08:12 AM   #60
cstm
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitomule View Post
Hi All,

I've installed Windows7 to play Witcher 2 from steam but it works horrible. Even with all at low settings and 1280x720 resolution it works at 10fps +-. I've downloaded last beta drivers and removed 3d drivers.

Is there any setting I can change?

Thanks!
reset smc
cstm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 08:57 AM   #61
Bitomule
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstm View Post
reset smc
I've tryed that too.
Bitomule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 09:59 AM   #62
Dyno-Mike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitomule View Post
Hi All,

I've installed Windows7 to play Witcher 2 from steam but it works horrible. Even with all at low settings and 1280x720 resolution it works at 10fps +-. I've downloaded last beta drivers and removed 3d drivers.

Is there any setting I can change?

Thanks!
I have TW2 running 1440x900 medium with high textures and ssao enabled and AA disabled.

Runs about 30-40 fps on average and that's with turbo boost disabled.
Dyno-Mike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 10:06 AM   #63
Bitomule
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyno-Mike View Post
I have TW2 running 1440x900 medium with high textures and ssao enabled and AA disabled.

Runs about 30-40 fps on average and that's with turbo boost disabled.
Can you please post a capture of your nvidia settings. Do you play from steam?

I should have something wrong as it doesn't work with 800x600 and all disabled or low. Portal 2 works perfect.
Bitomule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 12:56 PM   #64
Dyno-Mike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitomule View Post
Can you please post a capture of your nvidia settings. Do you play from steam?
My nvidia settings have never been touched since I installed them so they are at defaults.

Yep I play from Steam.

Are you sure you have reset the SMC because yours doesnt seem right at all.
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina - 2.3/8/256
Dyno-Mike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 01:14 PM   #65
mrbigglessworth
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Any word on Star Wars the Old Republic performance?
mrbigglessworth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 01:38 PM   #66
Bitomule
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyno-Mike View Post
My nvidia settings have never been touched since I installed them so they are at defaults.

Yep I play from Steam.

Are you sure you have reset the SMC because yours doesnt seem right at all.
Ok, tryed reset again and now it works!

Thanks!

I don't have 1440x900 resolution on options, don't know why but no problem. I wan't to play on tv with the controller.

Thanks!!
Bitomule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 01:42 PM   #67
Dyno-Mike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitomule View Post

I don't have 1440x900 resolution on options
You need to make a custom resolution for 1440 x 900 in Nvidia settings then it will show up in the game
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina - 2.3/8/256
Dyno-Mike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 12:42 PM   #68
daemonskank
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
rMacbook Pro 2.7 ghz 16gb RAM - Gaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by gentlefury View Post
I will install it today and report back. I have to try la noire next.

I have a Retina Macbook Pro 2.7ghz with 16gb ram and 750 ssd.

I bought Witcher 2 from the Mac store, i found it completely unplayable even at the lowest settings. some people found it ok, but who wants to have a rmacbook pro 2.7 16gb to run games at the lowest settings?

i emailed the mac store told them my issue and they immediately refunded my money for the game.

i am now thinking of setting up windows 7 bootcamp and buying the game from steam and trying again.

i also have half life 2, call of duty black ops and they both play ok.

this is my 2 cents.
daemonskank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 12:48 PM   #69
Dyno-Mike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by daemonskank View Post
I bought Witcher 2 from the Mac store, i found it completely unplayable even at the lowest settings. some people found it ok, but who wants to have a rmacbook pro 2.7 16gb to run games at the lowest settings?
Have you installed the latest MBP update ver 2.0?

I have witcher 2 on steam and before installing the update my experience was pretty much like yours. But the update has made a huge improvement. Its roughly within 5-10 fps of the bootcamp version now at the same settings.
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina - 2.3/8/256
Dyno-Mike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 12:50 PM   #70
gentlefury
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by daemonskank View Post
I have a Retina Macbook Pro 2.7ghz with 16gb ram and 750 ssd.

I bought Witcher 2 from the Mac store, i found it completely unplayable even at the lowest settings. some people found it ok, but who wants to have a rmacbook pro 2.7 16gb to run games at the lowest settings?

i emailed the mac store told them my issue and they immediately refunded my money for the game.

i am now thinking of setting up windows 7 bootcamp and buying the game from steam and trying again.

i also have half life 2, call of duty black ops and they both play ok.

this is my 2 cents.
Are you saying you played it in OSX??? If so...there's your problem. Gaming in OSX is a pretty impossible thing. Witcher 2 played flawlessly for me...on Win7.
gentlefury is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
13inch retina MBP performance Andyhayball MacBook Pro 4 Jan 21, 2014 07:49 AM
15" retina mbp: performance and externals 3dayslater MacBook Pro 8 Jul 9, 2013 10:59 AM
Retina MBP UI performance - with video CausticPuppy MacBook Pro 386 Mar 6, 2013 06:43 AM
How is the 13" inch Retina MBP performance? Enkidu24 MacBook Pro 1 Nov 22, 2012 11:25 AM
New MBP Retina Performance Improvement? Habusho MacBook Pro 19 Jun 19, 2012 02:20 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC