Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:16 PM   #1
Myiphone7
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Can I put my iPhone 5 sim card (I have adapter) into an old Nokia phone

And still keep my unlimited data plan and have nothing change. The phone I will be using is below
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	37.3 KB
ID:	382550  
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:25 PM   #2
AutoUnion39
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
And still keep my unlimited data plan and have nothing change. The phone I will be using is below
yes...
__________________
rMBP 15| MBA| riPad| TV| AEBS| 5S|Galaxies
AutoUnion39 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:29 PM   #3
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoUnion39 View Post
yes...
I hope you are right. I would hate to mess things up.
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:42 PM   #4
AutoUnion39
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
I hope you are right. I would hate to mess things up.
You should be fine
__________________
rMBP 15| MBA| riPad| TV| AEBS| 5S|Galaxies
AutoUnion39 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:45 PM   #5
tymaster50
macrumors 68030
 
tymaster50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New Jersey
Can I just ask why in the world would you want to do this?
tymaster50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 05:50 PM   #6
mrbrown
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Springfield, MO
Send a message via ICQ to mrbrown Send a message via AIM to mrbrown Send a message via MSN to mrbrown Send a message via Yahoo to mrbrown
Quote:
Originally Posted by tymaster50 View Post
Can I just ask why in the world would you want to do this?
I'd want to do it if I was going somewhere that a $600 phone wasn't welcome, like the middle of the woods or white water rafting.

But that's just me. :-)
__________________
Mr. Brown - www.mrbrown.net
mrbrown is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:23 PM   #7
tymaster50
macrumors 68030
 
tymaster50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbrown View Post
I'd want to do it if I was going somewhere that a $600 phone wasn't welcome, like the middle of the woods or white water rafting.

But that's just me. :-)
do yout not take care of your phone? Lol
tymaster50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:43 PM   #8
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by tymaster50 View Post
do yout not take care of your phone? Lol
Of course he takes care of his phone; that's why he's not taking it white-water rafting!
Nermal is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:52 PM   #9
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
You know what guys I don't think it's going to work.

I spent 3 hours putting contacts and everything into it

Popped in my sim. No netowrk found.

I'm actually pretty sad right now
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 07:32 PM   #10
tymaster50
macrumors 68030
 
tymaster50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New Jersey
Maybe it's that scratch on your sim card.
tymaster50 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:14 PM   #11
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Should. Maybe the Nokia is not a quad-band.
Mrbobb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:29 PM   #12
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrbobb View Post
Should. Maybe the Nokia is not a quad-band.
Ah! This might be the reason. It says online it's dual band.

Now can you explain to me what that means? Lol. Do I need quad band?
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:33 PM   #13
dictoresno
macrumors 68020
 
dictoresno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
what model nokia is it and what carrier SIM are you putting into it?

if it was an old tmobile nokia, and youre using an at&t sim, chance are it might not work. most older tmobile GSM phones for use in the US were dual band (900/1900) whereas the older nokias were tri band (850/900/1800). if this is true, your t-mo nokia may not be able to pick up your at&t 850.

if you have tmobile, which uses 1900, then the old nokia which may be at&t branded, may not have the 1900 needed to access the tmobile network.

EDIT: after looking into it, its a Nokia 1200. there are two versions. the US version with 850/1900, which would work with an at&t or tmobile SIM or a european one with 900/1800. so it sounds like youre using a euro model, which is incompatible with US cellular frequencies. this makes it a paperweight in the US and wont work here.
__________________
Verizon iPhone 5S 32GB Space Grey
iPad Mini 16GB Black, iPad 1 32 GB Black
iPod Touch 4th Generation 64GB Black
Apple TV 3rd Generation, Apple AirPort Express 2nd Generation

Last edited by dictoresno; Dec 9, 2012 at 08:55 PM.
dictoresno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:03 PM   #14
Myiphone7
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dictoresno View Post
what model nokia is it and what carrier SIM are you putting into it?

if it was an old tmobile nokia, and youre using an at&t sim, chance are it might not work. most older tmobile GSM phones for use in the US were dual band (900/1900) whereas the older nokias were tri band (850/900/1800). if this is true, your t-mo nokia may not be able to pick up your at&t 850.

if you have tmobile, which uses 1900, then the old nokia which may be at&t branded, may not have the 1900 needed to access the tmobile network.

EDIT: after looking into it, its a Nokia 1200. there are two versions. the US version with 850/1900, which would work with an at&t or tmobile SIM or a european one with 900/1800. so it sounds like youre using a euro model, which is incompatible with US cellular frequencies. this makes it a paperweight in the US and wont work here.
Thank you SO SO much. This solves the mystery! I'm so glad I'm not doing anything wrong.

Is there anyway to confirm though which bad it is?
Myiphone7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:48 PM   #15
dictoresno
macrumors 68020
 
dictoresno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
Thank you SO SO much. This solves the mystery! I'm so glad I'm not doing anything wrong.

Is there anyway to confirm though which bad it is?
yes, like i said, where did you get the phone? is it carrier branded? buy it in the US? you wont say where you live so we have no idea how to tell you whats what until you confirm where you are, what carrier you have and where you got the phone. as far as i know, the Nokia 1200 was never offered by any US carrier, so chances are most examples you will see are a euro model with non-US frequencies.
__________________
Verizon iPhone 5S 32GB Space Grey
iPad Mini 16GB Black, iPad 1 32 GB Black
iPod Touch 4th Generation 64GB Black
Apple TV 3rd Generation, Apple AirPort Express 2nd Generation
dictoresno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 09:57 AM   #16
PrestonWard
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiphone7 View Post
And still keep my unlimited data plan and have nothing change. The phone I will be using is below
Man you better be really careful if you lose you unlimited data the att guy might give you a mean look when you ask for it back.
PrestonWard is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If I bought a phone on eBay that works with my network do I just put the SIM card in? TH55 iPhone 7 May 24, 2014 01:15 AM
So I got an iPhone 5S AT&T full price, put my T-mobile sim card in then ... macno0b iPhone 43 Oct 3, 2013 10:08 PM
Is this the adapter I need to put the sim in a GS3? bbplayer5 iPhone 2 Sep 29, 2012 08:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC