Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 6, 2012, 01:06 AM   #1
RealEyes
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
ATV 3 Won't Update

Apple TV Won't update.

It always says 'not successful'. Restart.

Then I restart it and it says the same thing again.
__________________
rMBP 2.6/16/512
RealEyes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 01:42 AM   #2
shadow puppet
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: 4th padded cell on the right
RealEyes, can you give us more information on your upgrade? Like what method you are using, including steps taken? Did you upgrade through ATV or via connecting through your computer and iTunes?
shadow puppet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:42 AM   #3
GilesM
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Mine is the same. I gave up! My ATV3 is connected via ethernet, i have heard some opinions on here that if you try again, but join a wireless network (if you have one) it will work.
Have not tried it myself yet...
GilesM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 08:18 AM   #4
chenks
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealEyes View Post
Apple TV Won't update.

It always says 'not successful'. Restart.

Then I restart it and it says the same thing again.
remove the power cable to 15 seconds or so.
reconnect and try again
chenks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 08:47 AM   #5
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
There were problems with some aTV3 not being able to update over Ethernet and the fix was to get on a WiFi network and update.

I was actually able to update over Ethernet just fine.
__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 09:12 AM   #6
yegon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
I'm jealous, I wish I hadn't updated mine. Home sharing issues with iTunes 11 mean, right now, my ATV3 is a hunk of junk. I rolled back iTunes but, alas, ATV insists on iTunes 11 now

A visit to Apple TV support forums reveals I'm far from alone.
yegon is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 10:51 AM   #7
blackbear219
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I'm having this problem too, but my toddler daughter lost the physical remote that came with the AppleTV, so I use the Remote app. I can't configure the wifi with the ethernet plugged in, and I can't reach the AppleTV with the app when the ethernet is unplugged because obviously it is off the network then.

Any ideas?
blackbear219 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 11:43 AM   #8
Wolffie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Has anyone tried to connect to iTunes and a computer via USB mini cord?
Then update from there?
Wolffie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 12:22 PM   #9
shadow puppet
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: 4th padded cell on the right
Wolffie, I have. But one thing I recently read was to be sure and use a mini USB that's made for data transfer. Some have reported problems when using whatever mini USB they have on hand & if not made to handle data transfer, problems have occurred.

If you go this route, be sure your ATV is disconnected from the TV and anything else first. Plug the mini USB first into your computer, then the ATV. Otherwise the ATV won't appear in iTunes.

EDIT to drop need of power cable as per chenks reply below.

Last edited by shadow puppet; Dec 6, 2012 at 03:47 PM.
shadow puppet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 03:19 PM   #10
chenks
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow puppet View Post
If you go this route, be sure your ATV is disconnected from the TV and anything else first. Plug the mini USB first into your computer, then the ATV, then the power cord to the ATV. Otherwise the ATV won't appear in iTunes.
no power is required when connecting to itunes via USB.
you also can't connect the USB whilst an HDMI cable is cable, so no chance of connecting the USB whilst it is still connected to the TV.
chenks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 03:42 PM   #11
shadow puppet
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: 4th padded cell on the right
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenks View Post
no power is required when connecting to itunes via USB.
you also can't connect the USB whilst an HDMI cable is cable, so no chance of connecting the USB whilst it is still connected to the TV.
Thanks chenks, good to know. I didn't connect my HDMI cable though. I plugged in the power cable as that was listed in the instructions I found but appreciate knowing it's not needed. Thanks again.
shadow puppet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 11:06 PM   #12
PaulKemp
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norway
Had the same issue on ethernet, unplugged (my WIFI was setup earlier) updated and it worked!

Great work by apple btw, a update that doenst work over ethernet!
__________________
iMac i7 3.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram, 256 SSD | MBA 2011 i5 1.7 GHz, 4 GB Ram | Mini i7 2.0 GHz, 4 GB Ram, RAID 0 | iPad 2 16 GB | iPhone 5 16 GB | ATV 3
Remember to quote orignal post.

Last edited by PaulKemp; Dec 7, 2012 at 11:15 PM. Reason: flamewar
PaulKemp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:13 AM   #13
chenks
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulKemp View Post
Great work by apple btw, a update that doenst work over ethernet!
maybe it didn't work for you, but it worked fine for me over ethernet on my 2 ATV3's.
chenks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 01:38 PM   #14
StumpyBloke
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: England
Send a message via MSN to StumpyBloke
Didn't work for me either on wired connection. Reading the many posts here, it didn't work for countless others over Ethernet. A shambolic update even by Apple's standards!
__________________
iPhone 5 iPad 3 AppleTV (3rd Gen)
StumpyBloke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 03:00 PM   #15
OddyOh
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Yeah, brutal experience with this. It's been 10 minutes, and the 'preparing' progress bar isn't even halfway.
Apple's quality control has fallen off a cliff. 😡
__________________
2011 Mac Mini Server ; Haswell Win8 ; Dell U2410 24" ; 64GB iPhone 5 ; Drobo
OddyOh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 03:02 PM   #16
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddyOh View Post
Yeah, brutal experience with this. It's been 10 minutes, and the 'preparing' progress bar isn't even halfway.
Apple's quality control has fallen off a cliff. 😡
Some people have commented that they let their's go overnight and it was ready the next morning. So don't bail unless you are 100% sure.
__________________
17" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; AppleTV 3; iPad 2, 32GB; 2TB Time Capsule (RIP 9/12); AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; AE; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 03:44 PM   #17
PaulKemp
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norway
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenks View Post
maybe it didn't work for you, but it worked fine for me over ethernet on my 2 ATV3's.
It didnt work for me over ethernet (quickly over wired) and countless others. A networked device update - not working over the preferred network connection? That is bad. And I've done the other update(s) over the same wired connection.
__________________
iMac i7 3.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram, 256 SSD | MBA 2011 i5 1.7 GHz, 4 GB Ram | Mini i7 2.0 GHz, 4 GB Ram, RAID 0 | iPad 2 16 GB | iPhone 5 16 GB | ATV 3
Remember to quote orignal post.
PaulKemp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 04:42 PM   #18
OddyOh
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Ok, got it to work. I yanked the cables out, the 'preparing' progress bar had stopped altogether for several minutes.
I then tried updating through iTunes, no dice, it wouldn't show up, or I don't know where to look.
Plugged it back into the TV and Ethernet, tried the update again...then it went much faster...5 mins or so.
Is this what we can expect from the real Apple television in the coming years?
Anyway, works now! Rented The Dark Knights Rises. Hope everyone else can get theirs going.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini Server ; Haswell Win8 ; Dell U2410 24" ; 64GB iPhone 5 ; Drobo
OddyOh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 01:10 PM   #19
cww
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenks View Post
remove the power cable to 15 seconds or so.
reconnect and try again
Tried this, didn't work. Updating over WiFi did np though
cww is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:48 AM   #20
BarkingGhost
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Atlanta+35 miles
Wow, reading all of these posts and considering my bad luck in the past with updates for my ATV3's makes me want to start looking at non-Apple products for future considerations.

Maybe next we'll start hearing about apologies for ATV (a la Maps), then some Apple firings.
BarkingGhost is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 05:51 PM   #21
jonnybb1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Smile

I can confirm that the WiFi-only update method did work on my ATV3. I now have version 5.1.1.

I had the same issue where it wouldn't get past step #1 of the update process.

Thanx to those who suggested this work-around!

JonnyBB1
Sunny San Diego
jonnybb1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:06 PM   #22
Trav1s
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Nowhere, Nebraska
I picked up a refurb unit before Christmas and it updated while being connected with the ethernet without any problems. I am not sure how long it took but it was fine an hour or so after the update started.
Trav1s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 11:55 AM   #23
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Having same trouble with brand new ATV from Apple store. connecting via wired ethernet - I went to a lot of trouble to drag a cable from my router to the basement and back up to the living room where the ATV sits. Seemed to be working...next morning after waking it said "update available"...tried it..got to "update not successful".. Don't know if the Genius will even look at it - tried the make appointment area on the apple local store genius schedule..they don't even have an entry for apple Tv...have Mac...iPod..iPhone..iPad but no Apple TV....does the genius bar service the ATVs? or do I have to return it and buy a new one?

The ATV does seem to be working, but if I can't do a software update I want to find out before my return window closes. Poking around via menus, it says "activation failed (skipped)", so perhaps that's the problem, but I see no way to go back to activation, so maybe I should just return it.

First time I've had an apple product that was such a mess.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 12:41 PM   #24
BigDukeSix
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 34.6700N 118.1590W
I have not tried to update mine to this recent one at all. But, I take it that the chance for the best success is to connect it via an ethernet cable and then do the update?
__________________
MacBook 2.26 Ghz IMac IPad 1,3, Mini 2 IPhone 5
Mac Mini 2.4 Ghz ATV3
PowerMac G5 PowerBook G3 5 Ipods 2 Airport Extremes
BigDukeSix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 02:12 PM   #25
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by old-wiz View Post
Having same trouble with brand new ATV from Apple store. connecting via wired ethernet -

First time I've had an apple product that was such a mess.
From other suggestions, I unplugged everything, then reconnected via wireless...rebooted...enabled wifi...and the update went fine. No idea why it would only work on wifi.

Still complains about Activation failed (skipped) but couldn't find any way to fix that, but it doesn't seem to hurt anything.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC