Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:59 AM   #1
Jethryn Freyman
macrumors 68020
 
Jethryn Freyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Red face 350MHz iMac G3

So, today I spent roughly $90 of fuel to collect a 350MHz iMac I drunkenly won on eBay of about $10.

Perfect condition though, I just stuck Tiger on it and updated it to 10.4.11. MacTracker tells me the 350Mhz model (lacking Airport and Firewire) can only officially support up to 10.3.9, but I had no trouble with using my PPC Tiger CDs.

But yeah, anybody with an early (~11 year old) G3 iMac with any... general advice? It's got the 7GB hard disk, 8MB ATI Rage Pro GPU, and (astonishingly) 320MB of memory.

I bid on it in the first place simply for the nostalgia value... I always wanted one of those iMacs since I was but a wee boy in primary school. now that dream is fulfilled.

Thoughts?

<3
__________________
Emergency Cheesegrater - 2x 1.8 G5 - 4GB - OWC SSD - ATI Fire GL X3 256MB - 10.5.8
Jethryn Freyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 08:36 AM   #2
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Apple released two variants of the 350Mhz iMac. The first. And out with the first slot loaders. This one has an Airport expansion slot. When Apple revised them in 2000 or 2001, they removed the Airport slot. It's pretty easy to check which one yours is. Just flip it over an open the ram door. If it has two clear pastic holders next to the ram, it is the older Airport capiable one.

I have one of these models, it doesn't get used very much since it was replaced by an eMac. But when I did use it, it was used mosty for music and movies. They have pretty good speakers. If you are lucky enough to have a G3 iMac/G4 Cube DVD drive around, they are great for DVDs. I put a CompactFlash card in mine with an adapter. It maxes out the iMac's ATA/33 bus with easy and makes it overall faster and completely quite.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 01:42 PM   #3
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Apple released two variants of the 350Mhz iMac. The first. And out with the first slot loaders. This one has an Airport expansion slot. When Apple revised them in 2000 or 2001, they removed the Airport slot. It's pretty easy to check which one yours is. Just flip it over an open the ram door. If it has two clear pastic holders next to the ram, it is the older Airport capiable one.

I have one of these models, it doesn't get used very much since it was replaced by an eMac. But when I did use it, it was used mosty for music and movies. They have pretty good speakers. If you are lucky enough to have a G3 iMac/G4 Cube DVD drive around, they are great for DVDs. I put a CompactFlash card in mine with an adapter. It maxes out the iMac's ATA/33 bus with easy and makes it overall faster and completely quite.
I'm pretty sure all of the slot loading iMacs had airport expandability...? http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...ac_se_700.html
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 02:00 PM   #4
92WardSenatorFE
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Send a message via AIM to 92WardSenatorFE Send a message via MSN to 92WardSenatorFE
Quote:
Originally Posted by California View Post
I'm pretty sure all of the slot loading iMacs had airport expandability...? http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...ac_se_700.html
A few of the 350MHz models (slot loaders) don't have airport expandability. These models were offered at a cheaper price than the normal slot loading iMacs (400MHz +).
__________________
MacBook (Early 2008) 2.4GHz, iMac G4 17" 1GHz, iBook G4 14" 1.33GHz, iBook G3 12" 500MHz
92WardSenatorFE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 02:00 PM   #5
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by California View Post
I'm pretty sure all of the slot loading iMacs had airport expandability...? http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...ac_se_700.html
One variant of the 350Mhz didn't. It was the budget model that didn't get the Airport because it was too costly for a piece of plastic and a ATAPI connector to be affixed to the board.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:02 PM   #6
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
One variant of the 350Mhz didn't. It was the budget model that didn't get the Airport because it was too costly for a piece of plastic and a ATAPI connector to be affixed to the board.
LOL. So the USB nonfirewire 350mhz slot load did not have airport?
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:36 PM   #7
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Apple made two 350Mhz G3 iMac models. The original slot loading one and the Summer 2000 model. The are exactly the same expect that GPU is a ATI Rage 128 Pro instead of the slower VR and that the Summer 2000 model does not have an Airport connector inside. Everything else, from the lack of FireWire and VGA output to the maximum ram and optical drive is exactly the same.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:49 PM   #8
zackkmac
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Tulsa
Sounds like you have a new toy now. Any plans to upgrade it? I have a 400MHz graphite G3 that I upgraded to 1GB RAM, SuperDrive, Airport, 120GB HD. Great little machine. I want to upgrade the logic board to 700MHz but that's $90 at the least.
zackkmac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC