Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:31 PM   #1
Gator Bob
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Question Parallels Install "Like a Mac or Like a PC"?

What's the "best" answer? I'll be running Windows 7 Home Premium, Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop), Quickbooks and MS Office and other Windows software. I have a loaded new Retina MacBook Pro with a 512 GB SDD, 16GB RAM and a 2.6 GHz processor.

Parallels only states: "Select how you want to use Windows:
Like a Mac: Windows programs appear on the Mac desktop, just like Mac applications. Documents and media from Mac OS X and Windows are kept together on your Mac.
Like a PC: The Windows desktop and programs appear in a single window, separate from Mac applications. You can drag and drop objects between Windows and the Mac.
Gator Bob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 05:41 PM   #2
murphychris
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Personal preference. Try both see which you like.

As for running Photoshop in a VM, if you do this rarely it may be useable. Otherwise you should get the Mac version instead of putting it in a VM. Performance will suffer by a lot if you work on appreciably large files.
murphychris is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 06:10 PM   #3
Gator Bob
Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphychris View Post
... running Photoshop in a VM ...performance will suffer by a lot if you work on appreciably large files.
So you think performance will be perceptibly slower even with 16 GB RAM and a 512 SSD? (I have a Nikon D800E which produces BIG raw files.)
Gator Bob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 08:36 PM   #4
murphychris
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator Bob View Post
So you think performance will be perceptibly slower even with 16 GB RAM and a 512 SSD? (I have a Nikon D800E which produces BIG raw files.)
Yes it will be slower and it will be a PITA because you have to manually allocate a portion of that RAM to the VM, and then within the VM you have to dedicate a portion to Photoshop. If you do this sort of thing once a week, fine, maybe it's OK. But this is not a professional workflow. You have a Mac. OS X is the base OS. You need to use Mac apps.
murphychris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 12:24 AM   #5
wicked45
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
i am trying to install win 7 64 bit ultimate on my rMBP. i have created a win 7.iso image file to use during the installation of parallels 7. i get this error "there is no operating system installed in this virtual machine please insert an operating system installation cd into the optical drive of your mac and restart the virtual machine." I dont have a cd/dvd drive on my rMBP. i have recreated the iso file thinking it might be corrupted or something but i still get the same error. can somebody shed some light and give me some insight on this issue please?

thanks in advance!
wicked45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 07:34 AM   #6
Holmes093
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wicked45 View Post
i am trying to install win 7 64 bit ultimate on my rMBP. i have created a win 7.iso image file to use during the installation of parallels 7. i get this error "there is no operating system installed in this virtual machine please insert an operating system installation cd into the optical drive of your mac and restart the virtual machine." I dont have a cd/dvd drive on my rMBP. i have recreated the iso file thinking it might be corrupted or something but i still get the same error. can somebody shed some light and give me some insight on this issue please?

thanks in advance!
Did you mount the .iso, as though it was a CD/DVD in the machine
__________________
ACTC / ACSP
iPhone 5s 32GB / White & Gold / 3 / iOS 7
iPad Air 32GB / White / 3 / iOS 7
Mac Mini 2.5GHz / 8GB ram / 120GB SSD & 6TB Thunderbolt Drive / 10.9.1
Holmes093 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 12:58 AM   #7
wicked45
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holmes093 View Post
Did you mount the .iso, as though it was a CD/DVD in the machine
Nope, not sure how to do so. During the install of win 7, i just browsed to the .iso file. Am I not doing it correctly?
wicked45 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 08:02 PM   #8
Odisey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Adobe Creative Suite

I am a developer and have had a Mac since 2008. I have never used the Mac side, I been running Windows XP because I could not afford the extra money for a new Master Collection in Mac version. So, today I got 16 GBs RAM and installed, as well as Parallels 8. I am going to attempt to run some Adobe programs through the VM and see how it goes. But I am going to invest time in learning how to use the Mac side, Final Cut HD, maybe get Final Cut studio, and lease .... yep I said lease .... Adobe Creative Suite CS6 Mac version for about $50.00 a month.
Odisey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 10:10 PM   #9
Gator Bob
Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by wicked45 View Post
Nope, not sure how to do so. During the install of win 7, i just browsed to the .iso file. Am I not doing it correctly?
Not nice of you folks to highjack my thread. My question in my first post that started this thread was never answered.
Gator Bob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:43 AM   #10
Odisey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator Bob View Post
Not nice of you folks to highjack my thread. My question in my first post that started this thread was never answered.
I thought someone answered ... unless they edited their answer and now it is gone. Swore I read "try both and see which one you like."

Can you not change the way you use parallels in settings after install, from one to other and back? I think you can!
Odisey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 07:31 AM   #11
JoelBC
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator Bob View Post
What's the "best" answer? I'll be running Windows 7 Home Premium, Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop), Quickbooks and MS Office and other Windows software. I have a loaded new Retina MacBook Pro with a 512 GB SDD, 16GB RAM and a 2.6 GHz processor.

Parallels only states: "Select how you want to use Windows:
Like a Mac: Windows programs appear on the Mac desktop, just like Mac applications. Documents and media from Mac OS X and Windows are kept together on your Mac.
Like a PC: The Windows desktop and programs appear in a single window, separate from Mac applications. You can drag and drop objects between Windows and the Mac.
I prefer "Like a PC"...I have Parallels configured such that Windows has its own desktop / screen and I very much like this setup...I have also found that when select "Like a Mac" (i.e. Coherent mode) there are way too many cross-pollinated icons (i.e. I like things clean and simple)...

Hope this helps...


Joel
JoelBC is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 10:07 AM   #12
iLondoner
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London (the big one, not London Ohio, Texas, Kentucky, etc)
It doesn't matter which you choose when you setup, you can switch between them on the fly.

'Like a Mac' opens Windows apps in their individual windows on the Mac desktop. Parallels refers to this as 'coherence mode'.

'Like a PC' opens up a Windows desktop within a window on the Mac and your apps then opens up within that.

You can switch from coherence mode by selecting 'Exit Coherence' from the parallels symbol in the status bar.

Once in desktop view you can switch back to coherence mode by selecting View>Enter Coherence.
iLondoner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 10:15 AM   #13
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator Bob View Post
What's the "best" answer? I'll be running Windows 7 Home Premium, Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop), Quickbooks and MS Office and other Windows software. I have a loaded new Retina MacBook Pro with a 512 GB SDD, 16GB RAM and a 2.6 GHz processor.

Parallels only states: "Select how you want to use Windows:
Like a Mac: Windows programs appear on the Mac desktop, just like Mac applications. Documents and media from Mac OS X and Windows are kept together on your Mac.
Like a PC: The Windows desktop and programs appear in a single window, separate from Mac applications. You can drag and drop objects between Windows and the Mac.
I personally prefer "Like a Mac" as you hide the Windows Desktop and makes the Windows Apps appear if you are running them directly on the Mac OS X desktop. All depends if you want to see the Windows Desktop or not really.
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 05:51 PM   #14
Holmes093
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
You can swap between the 2 at any time it is not as if you are commiting to one or the other when you do the setup.
Holmes093 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use Mircosoft Office "for mac" from inside parallels on Windows 7 $yregnar86 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Sep 10, 2013 04:48 PM
Advantages of "switch to Mac" Parallels davidra Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Jan 9, 2013 10:36 AM
Reselling Mac. How to pre-install and still get the "setup" wizard on boot? DaSal Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 4 Jul 23, 2012 11:23 AM
Bootcamp to Parallels and a fresh install of lion and win 7 on my imac 27" FTLOSM Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Jul 7, 2012 05:21 PM
Snow Leopard leaving "Mac OS X Install Data" folder palz MacBook Pro 0 Jun 15, 2012 10:25 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC