Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 10, 2012, 08:40 PM   #1
sfxguy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Speedgrade drag and drop

Anyone have drag and drop on speedgrade working?

What I mean is being able to drag the first frame of an image sequence onto the app alias which would launch the app and load the sequence.

It works just fine in windows, but not OSX (10.8)

Am I missing something simple?

Thanks
sfxguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:45 PM   #2
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfxguy View Post
Anyone have drag and drop on speedgrade working?

What I mean is being able to drag the first frame of an image sequence onto the app alias which would launch the app and load the sequence.

It works just fine in windows, but not OSX (10.8)

Am I missing something simple?

Thanks
Just tried it myself to no avail. Guess Adobe forgot that little feature.
firedept is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 01:25 PM   #3
Kevin Monahan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
 
see vendor information in user profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by firedept View Post
Just tried it myself to no avail. Guess Adobe forgot that little feature.
Bring it in via Premiere Pro with an EDL.
__________________
Kevin Monahan
Sr. Content and Community Lead
Adobe Premiere Pro - Adobe After Effects
Adobe Systems, Inc.
Kevin Monahan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:02 PM   #4
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Thanks Kevin. Worked Perfect!
firedept is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 04:51 PM   #5
sfxguy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Monahan View Post
Bring it in via Premiere Pro with an EDL.
I appreciate that, but that is not what I am trying to do.

I want to quickly check rendered frames and it is a 1 click process on the windows version.

Premiere does not do what I need it to.

Regardless, drag and drop does not work on Premiere either.
sfxguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 07:14 PM   #6
Kevin Monahan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
 
see vendor information in user profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfxguy View Post
I appreciate that, but that is not what I am trying to do.

I want to quickly check rendered frames and it is a 1 click process on the windows version.

Premiere does not do what I need it to.

Regardless, drag and drop does not work on Premiere either.
I see what you mean. It should work if working in Windows. I would bring this question to the Adobe SpeedGrade forum: http://forums.adobe.com/community/speedgrade
__________________
Kevin Monahan
Sr. Content and Community Lead
Adobe Premiere Pro - Adobe After Effects
Adobe Systems, Inc.
Kevin Monahan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC