Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 14, 2012, 12:10 AM   #1
richard13
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Which band do devices use with Time Capsule?

Hi.

I have a 1TB Time Capsule. Not sure which generation it is but I do know it has simultaneous dual-band. Up until now I haven't given my 5Ghz band a different name and have Time Capsule configured for 5Ghz n, 2.4Ghz b/g/n, trusting that my devices would determine which band to use automatically.

But I'm wondering, is there any way to tell for sure? I think I remember a long time ago that the AirPort Utility gave more options so you could see which devices were connecting to which bands but I may be mistaken.

I experimented by giving my 5Ghz network a different name and found that my devices didn't switch to it without being told. This makes me wonder if they were defaulting to 2.4Ghz all along.

Anyone know?

Thanks!
__________________
iMac Late 2013 27", i7 3.5 GHz, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late 2013 15", i7 2.3 GHz, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD
iPhone 5 White & Silver 32GB
richard13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 01:09 AM   #2
nephron8
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
it does not matter.
it depends on device support.
if it has 5 ghz , it will connect on that band.
else 2.4
nephron8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 07:09 AM   #3
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
The best way to get devices to use 5Ghz is to give the 5Ghz band a different network name.
Then set the order of WiFi Preferred Networks in each device's System Preferences>Network>WiFi>Advanced to reflect this.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:05 AM   #4
richard13
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Thanks guys. Yea, I gave my 5Ghz network a different name and chose it manually. I just with there was a way to confirm that this really was happening automatically without that.
__________________
iMac Late 2013 27", i7 3.5 GHz, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late 2013 15", i7 2.3 GHz, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD
iPhone 5 White & Silver 32GB
richard13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:11 PM   #5
johnnyturbouk
macrumors 65816
 
johnnyturbouk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
sorry to go off topic
i wonder when apple will release an updated wifi:ac-version of the time capsule?
__________________
An fanboi since in-utero

Last edited by johnnyturbouk; Dec 15, 2012 at 02:34 PM.
johnnyturbouk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:17 AM   #6
richard13
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyturbouk View Post
sorry to go off topic
i wonder when apple will release an updated wifi:ac-version of the time capsule?
wifi:ac-version? Huh? Air conditioning?
__________________
iMac Late 2013 27", i7 3.5 GHz, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late 2013 15", i7 2.3 GHz, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD
iPhone 5 White & Silver 32GB
richard13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 01:37 AM   #7
johnnyturbouk
macrumors 65816
 
johnnyturbouk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard13 View Post
wifi:ac-version? Huh? Air conditioning?
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5piN View Post
Yea but that particular LaCie is in a raid array so you're going to get higher results as there is 2 x 256gb ssds. I get around 358/386mbs but my Samsung is a single 256gb ssd.

The rugged LaCie wold be a better comparison as its a single 256gb ssd and I know it runs slower I think it's around 250/345
IEEE 802.11ac - the next big standard in wifi

1 gigabit per second and a maximum single link throughput of at least 500 megabits per second (500 Mbit/s)

and

anandtech.com-review

and

review of 5 802.11ac routers
__________________
An fanboi since in-utero
johnnyturbouk is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
time capsule disconnecting from certain devices adamj575 Mac Peripherals 3 Dec 17, 2013 09:55 PM
Time Capsule with Multiple Devices garvatron Mac Peripherals 6 Oct 12, 2013 11:02 PM
Time Capsule Dual Band Problem Tofray Mac Peripherals 6 Oct 12, 2013 12:15 AM
Time capsule dual band SSID question thatsmega.net Mac Peripherals 4 Sep 1, 2012 02:09 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC