Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 15, 2012, 09:13 AM   #1
ajo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Time Capsule Model Number

I have seen a cheaper time capsule online. The Model number is MD032Z/A

Is this the latest, or non European?

I am buying in the UK.

Thanks
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 01:02 PM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajo View Post
I have seen a cheaper time capsule online. The Model number is MD032Z/A

Is this the latest, or non European?

I am buying in the UK.

Thanks
That is the latest Euro version in 2TB.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:30 PM   #3
ajo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
That is the latest Euro version in 2TB.
Thanks

Wonder why its 38 cheaper at normal price. Not on offer.
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:49 PM   #4
ajo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
That is the latest Euro version in 2TB.
I saw this on wikipedia before I posted, but the Z or LL confused me.

I have also just noticed that the site says - This product requires a mains adapter for the UK. ....... supplies an adapter when you buy this product.

Is this best to avoid?
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:54 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajo View Post
I saw this on wikipedia before I posted, but the Z or LL confused me.

I have also just noticed that the site says - This product requires a mains adapter for the UK. ....... supplies an adapter when you buy this product.

Is this best to avoid?
I don't see why it wouldn't work.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:57 PM   #6
ajo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
I don't see why it wouldn't work.
I mean if ever anything went wrong with it, being in the UK and trying to get the Apple Store to fix a european model.

Not sure if the product says anything within the warranty about using power adapters, never sure.
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get model & brand of time capsule HDD (current tall gen) without opening case kocoman Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 27, 2013 03:58 PM
2009 Time Capsule wireless router vs. newer model Bill Killer Mac Peripherals 2 Mar 2, 2013 10:19 AM
Time capsule - latest model which supports dual band? M0esmac Mac Peripherals 3 Nov 19, 2012 07:56 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC