Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 15, 2012, 09:13 AM   #1
ajo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Time Capsule Model Number

I have seen a cheaper time capsule online. The Model number is MD032Z/A

Is this the latest, or non European?

I am buying in the UK.

Thanks
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 01:02 PM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajo View Post
I have seen a cheaper time capsule online. The Model number is MD032Z/A

Is this the latest, or non European?

I am buying in the UK.

Thanks
That is the latest Euro version in 2TB.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:30 PM   #3
ajo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
That is the latest Euro version in 2TB.
Thanks

Wonder why its 38 cheaper at normal price. Not on offer.
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:49 PM   #4
ajo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
That is the latest Euro version in 2TB.
I saw this on wikipedia before I posted, but the Z or LL confused me.

I have also just noticed that the site says - This product requires a mains adapter for the UK. ....... supplies an adapter when you buy this product.

Is this best to avoid?
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:54 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajo View Post
I saw this on wikipedia before I posted, but the Z or LL confused me.

I have also just noticed that the site says - This product requires a mains adapter for the UK. ....... supplies an adapter when you buy this product.

Is this best to avoid?
I don't see why it wouldn't work.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 02:57 PM   #6
ajo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
I don't see why it wouldn't work.
I mean if ever anything went wrong with it, being in the UK and trying to get the Apple Store to fix a european model.

Not sure if the product says anything within the warranty about using power adapters, never sure.
ajo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC