Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 25, 2012, 08:33 AM   #1
Sheza
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London, UK
iPhone 5 3G Internet - Sees but doesn't load pages?

Hi,

I'm about to ring up Three and ask them about this but I have a funny feeling they won't be of much help.

I activated my iPhone 5 yesterday and put in my Three Nano-SIM on a SIM-Only contract that had started on Saturday. The phone recognised the network and displayed a few bars of 3G signal in my house. I registered to MyThree via the website because the app said I wasn't recognised to be on the Three network. It displays my allowances etc just fine.

I can receive and send calls and texts, and can load pages through WiFi just as usual. However disable WiFi or leave the house, and no matter how good my 3G signal is, it refuses to load any webpages or basically anything that requires the internet.

Is there some part of the activation process I forgot to do or something? Any help appreciated.

On a side note, notifications for things like Twitter and facebook worked brilliantly on my iPhone 4 but for some reason will not work at all on my iPhone 5. I've checked and they're turned on in the notification center...

Thanks.
__________________
Apple Product History
iPod Touch 3rd Gen - 32GB (Sold)| iPhone 4 - 16GB (Black) (Sold) | iPhone 5 - 16GB (Black & Slate)

Last edited by Sheza; Sep 25, 2012 at 10:03 AM.
Sheza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 09:06 AM   #2
johnothy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Midwest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheza View Post
Hi,

I'm about to ring up Three and ask them about this but I have a funny feeling they won't be of much help.

I activated my iPhone 5 yesterday and put in my Three Nano-SIM on a SIM-Only contract that had started on Saturday. The phone recognised the network and displayed a few bars of 3G signal in my house. I registered to MyThree via the website because the app said I wasn't recognised to be on the Three network. It displays my allowances etc just fine.

I can receive and send calls and texts, and can load pages through WiFi just as usual. However disable WiFi or leave the house, and no matter how good my 3G signal is, it refuses to load any webpages or basically anything that requires the internet.

Is there some part of the activation process I forgot to do or something? Any help appreciated.

On a side note, notifications for things like Twitter and facebook worked brilliantly on my iPhone 4 but for some reason will not work at all on my iPhone 5. I've checked and they're turned on in the notification center...

Thanks.

Which carrier are you on? I'm on Verizon. I've been having issues where loading a web page just hangs and takes forever to bring up the page, or doesn't at all. I've turned off 4G LTE to see if it helps on the battery today and now the phone seems to remain on 2G (circle logo at the top).
johnothy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 09:08 AM   #3
Dwalls90
macrumors 68040
 
Dwalls90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheza View Post
Hi,

I'm about to ring up Three and ask them about this but I have a funny feeling they won't be of much help.

I activated my iPhone 5 yesterday and put in my Three Nano-SIM on a SIM-Only contract that had started on Saturday. The phone recognised the network and displayed a few bars of 3G signal in my house. I registered to MyThree via the website because the app said I wasn't recognised to be on the Three network. It displays my allowances etc just fine.

I can receive and send calls and texts, and can load pages through WiFi just as usual. However disable WiFi or leave the house, and no matter how good my 3G signal is, it refuses to load any webpages or basically anything that requires the internet.

Is there some part of the activation process I forgot to do or something? Any help appreciated.

On a side note, notifications for things like Twitter and facebook worked brilliantly on my iPhone 4 but for some reason will not work at all on my iPhone 5. I've checked and they're turned on in the notification center...

Thanks.
We had a similar issue with one on my family's account. Basically, when the 5 was activated, AT&T was too stupid to just update the plan accordingly, thus the data plan was never activated.

That's the issue you are having - the phone functionality works, but you have no valid data plan activated. I would contact them and have them activate an appropriate data plan.
__________________
rMBP 4850HQ & iPhone 5s
Dwalls90 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 09:09 AM   #4
TableSyrup
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Do you have Cellular Data turned on under General Settings / Cellular?
Also, roaming data??

Have you downloaded and ran SpeedTest???

Couple other things to try:

General / Reset / Reset Data Network

If that doesn't help, load your phone dialer, and dial:

##update#
(##873283#)
then press CALL
TableSyrup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 09:18 AM   #5
Sheza
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnothy View Post
Which carrier are you on? I'm on Verizon. I've been having issues where loading a web page just hangs and takes forever to bring up the page, or doesn't at all. I've turned off 4G LTE to see if it helps on the battery today and now the phone seems to remain on 2G (circle logo at the top).
I'm on Three. It's a UK carrier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwalls90 View Post
We had a similar issue with one on my family's account. Basically, when the 5 was activated, AT&T was too stupid to just update the plan accordingly, thus the data plan was never activated.

That's the issue you are having - the phone functionality works, but you have no valid data plan activated. I would contact them and have them activate an appropriate data plan.
The person on the phone said he has to speak to the actual account holder after he ran me through some trouble shooting steps. Sigh. I have to wait a good hour for him to be free.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TableSyrup View Post
Do you have Cellular Data turned on under General Settings / Cellular?
Also, roaming data??

Have you downloaded and ran SpeedTest???

Couple other things to try:

General / Reset / Reset Data Network

If that doesn't help, load your phone dialer, and dial:

##update#
(##873283#)
then press CALL
Cellular Data is on
Roaming is off
I ran SpeedTest. On WiFi it worked fine, on 3G it hung on "finding best server".

I was not advised by the man on the phone to reset the data network, amazingly.

What does the dialler do?
__________________
Apple Product History
iPod Touch 3rd Gen - 32GB (Sold)| iPhone 4 - 16GB (Black) (Sold) | iPhone 5 - 16GB (Black & Slate)
Sheza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 09:23 AM   #6
ekg0477
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Fix

This fix worked for me. It seems to be a wide spread problem.

First back up the phone if you do not already have a back up.

Reset to factory settings.

Try again for data, this should work.
ekg0477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 09:59 AM   #7
Sheza
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London, UK
Well basically the Three support was completely useless, they claimed it was a problem with a network first, then a SIM card, then the phone! What's up with that?

I will try the few things mentioned here.

EDIT: And will you look at that, resetting Network settings worked fine. Hahah! What a waste of my time on the phone. I can't believe they asked "Do you know of any friend or relative that also has an iPhone 5 on Three that would be able to test?"
__________________
Apple Product History
iPod Touch 3rd Gen - 32GB (Sold)| iPhone 4 - 16GB (Black) (Sold) | iPhone 5 - 16GB (Black & Slate)
Sheza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 04:45 AM   #8
x32fzw
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Trying to find the answer to this very question - Three support just blame the iPhone and say to ring Apple Care.

I joined three last week with a unlocked 5 and since then I can't get internet over 3G - exactly the same as the OP. I can make calls, send texts but no browsing etc.

Resetting my Network Settings temporarily fixes the issue but as soon as I leave my phone for a while and come back it can't connect again (despite full 3G signal). I travel around a bit and this applies everywhere so it's not the masts nearby.

I've found - weirdly, as it shouldn't make any difference - that turning Data Roaming On then Off in Cellular gets me back online. So, maybe a Three network authentication issue? Apparently all my settings have been "provisioned" and should work. Humph.
x32fzw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 06:57 PM   #9
piprensare
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Same problem, Telstra Australia

My two cents:

I'm with Telstra Australia and has the same problem with my iPhone 5, and the resetting of network settings worked (settings>general>reset>reset network settings).

I did also have a frustrating phonecall with Telstra support where they "refreshed my settings" from their end, but I highly doubt that was the fix.

Hope that helps someone!
piprensare is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2012, 09:12 AM   #10
yoyodub
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
:-(

same issue here. bot an unlocked 'phone from apple, bot a PAYG nano sim from Three, everything works except the internet. After pulling teeth on the 'phone support, I went into a shop and after the charming sales attendant had a fight with the 'phone support, walked out with a new nano sim. Still no internet though!!! Glad I'm not on a contract with any of these mobile 'phone companies: they all have an atrocious approach to customer service.
yoyodub is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 11:13 AM   #11
Nahla
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I can obtain and also send calls and also texts, and can weight pages thru WiFi equally usual. However disable WiFi or perhaps allow our home, and also no matter how good my 3G alert is, it refuses to load any webpages or largely anything that requires the internet.
Nahla is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 01:00 PM   #12
yeah
macrumors 6502a
 
yeah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnothy View Post
Which carrier are you on? I'm on Verizon. I've been having issues where loading a web page just hangs and takes forever to bring up the page, or doesn't at all. I've turned off 4G LTE to see if it helps on the battery today and now the phone seems to remain on 2G (circle logo at the top).
That's not 2G, that's 1XRRT or EV-DO I believe.
__________________
Steve Jobs (1955-2011).
yeah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:24 PM   #13
raj1214
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thumbs down True That

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeah View Post
That's not 2G, that's 1XRRT or EV-DO I believe.
Windows 8 totally sucks. With No Support for graphics, sound and miscellaneous devices' (printers, scanners etc.) drivers and/or support available at the moment i seriously don't think opting for the eye-candy that windows 8 offers (i mean over hyped Modern GUI) is worth it.

overall, windows 8 is just a can of trash.

Last edited by raj1214; Dec 15, 2012 at 11:25 PM. Reason: grammatical error
raj1214 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 09:26 AM   #14
gakgurk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
hi and thanks from turkey.
i had the same problem with the local GSM operator Turkcell. tried 'Settings>General>Reset>Reset Network Settings' . this solved the problem for the moment.
I suggest but not sure! that a restore from my old iphone might have caused the problem. Anyway hope it does not appear again.
gakgurk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2013, 05:04 AM   #15
JimmyD1977
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
'Settings>General>Reset>Reset Network Settings'

Hi all, many thanks - this worked for me too:

'Settings>General>Reset>Reset Network Settings'

I'm on 3 also. Currently in Rotherham and will travel back home 35 miles this afternoon.

Will report any problems if they happen but very happy with the info you have provided.

Thanks again!
JimmyD1977 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why doesn't Safari load pages unless you're on them? johnnnw MacBook Pro 4 Jul 24, 2013 10:23 AM
Mac won't load web pages but is connected to internet JenniB iMac 3 Jun 5, 2013 12:13 PM
Internet pages won't load and server errors gilgb Mac Basics and Help 1 Apr 28, 2013 09:28 PM
MacBook pro doesn't load certain pages on google chrome RH5 MacBook Pro 0 Oct 8, 2012 01:41 PM
iPhone 5 - Chips out of box, Maps 10 Steps Backwards, Passbook Doesn't Load nStyle iPhone 0 Sep 22, 2012 10:21 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC