Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 19, 2012, 08:44 PM   #26
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philalbe View Post
That's true. The game's been repackaged for Mac and yet it seems that none of the listed Mac graphics cards can handle the game on it's ideal settings

I wonder how it plays an a newer Mac Pro tower?
Not much better. The Mac Pros have 3 generation old cards, aka radeon 5000 series. Although the 5870 beats the 6970M in the iMac by a fair margin, it's still considered weak by todays gaming standards.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 12:41 AM   #27
ee13lbp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philalbe View Post
Wow! So it looks good and plays well on your 2010 iMac? I wonder why I'm getting so many graphical glitches on my 2012 Mac mini? Maybe it has something to do with the mini's intel graphics card? Despite the cards relative power, maybe it's just not fully compatible? The funny thing is during parts that take place in dungeons or caves the graphical glitches go away
Have you tried playing in bootcamp? If there is incompatibility with the hd4000 on OSX it will probably not occur on windows.

And yes, the mini is definitely not a gaming machine, but it has one very nifty trick up its sleeve and that is the size of it. I always set it under the tv (in less than 5 mins) and I am able to play games at better graphics and resolution a than my ps3
__________________
Mac Mini i5 2.5Ghz | Macbook 2.0Ghz | iPhone 4 16Gb
ee13lbp is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:46 PM   #28
Philalbe
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Greater Boston Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by ee13lbp View Post
Have you tried playing in bootcamp? If there is incompatibility with the hd4000 on OSX it will probably not occur on windows.

And yes, the mini is definitely not a gaming machine, but it has one very nifty trick up its sleeve and that is the size of it. I always set it under the tv (in less than 5 mins) and I am able to play games at better graphics and resolution a than my ps3
Trying it via bootcamp is a good idea. I wonder if the game is simply "wrapped" and still contains .exe commands?

I also like the idea of using the mini as a console. I never tried hooking it up to HDTV, but that would be awesome...especially with a wireless controller
Philalbe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 03:22 AM   #29
imacken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
One thing I like is that all my save games from the PC version can just be copied across and work in the Mac version!
__________________
iMac i7 3.4GHz 27" 17" MBP iPad Air 32Gb Wi-Fi iPhone 5 32Gb Apple TV 2
Time Capsule 1Tb Airport Express
imacken is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 04:07 AM   #30
antonis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I've noticed that after a random amount of play time, the sound will just stop.
Quitting and relaunching the game, will bring sound back, until it happens again after a while.

Anyone else having this issue or any workaround ?
antonis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 10:40 PM   #31
Philalbe
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Greater Boston Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
I've noticed that after a random amount of play time, the sound will just stop.
Quitting and relaunching the game, will bring sound back, until it happens again after a while.

Anyone else having this issue or any workaround ?
I experienced that issue right out the gate. First time I played, the sound cut out after a few minutes. Did the same as you; closed it out and relaunched and everything was fine. I've read of it happening to a couple of others too. Not sure if there's a permanent fix? Are you experiencing any weird graphical glitches?
Philalbe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 01:10 AM   #32
antonis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philalbe View Post
I experienced that issue right out the gate. First time I played, the sound cut out after a few minutes. Did the same as you; closed it out and relaunched and everything was fine. I've read of it happening to a couple of others too. Not sure if there's a permanent fix? Are you experiencing any weird graphical glitches?
Not really, no graphical glitches that I've noticed, so far (I'm not far into the game yet, though). It's just the sound that ceases randomly and a restart of the game is required. I've seen that was an issue on the windows version but it had to do with disabling the surround settings (according to the forums). I think it was eventually patched and fixed there. Oh well, I hope that a patch for the Mac is coming, too.
antonis is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 01:30 AM   #33
speedylomeli
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Lake Tahoe, CA
No go on mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philalbe View Post
Hi. Last night (I'm sure like many others) I downloaded "The Witcher 2" from the Mac App Store. I'm using a 2012 Mac mini with 8GB ram and a 1920 x 1200 Asus monitor. I notice by default the game wants to use my monitors native resolution (or something close to it). This results in awesome looking graphics but very laggy performance even when specs are set to medium. I tried experimenting with other resolutions which helps with the smoothness of gameplay but sometimes made things look a little off (fat or stretched) maybe it's in my head I was wondering if anyone could recommend a good resolution. Thanks in advance.

Sincerely,

Phil
So here is the deal.....Buy a cheap 500 dollar PC and play it at near max quality. I know you want to play it on you shiny looking mac mini, but it just plain sušks..... or just buy yourself a 4000 Mac Pro. I would suggest the earlier because why would anyone spend 4000 g's just for 1 game.
speedylomeli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 05:11 AM   #34
ee13lbp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedylomeli View Post
So here is the deal.....Buy a cheap 500 dollar PC and play it at near max quality. I know you want to play it on you shiny looking mac mini, but it just plain suçks..... or just buy yourself a 4000 Mac Pro. I would suggest the earlier because why would anyone spend 4000 g's just for 1 game.
Not all of us are gaming supremacists who accept nothing but max settings. I play most games on medium, some even high, and I'm completely happy with the performance of the Mac mini in terms of games. Playing games a couple of settings lower than a similarity priced custom pc is, for me, a fine trade off for something I far more enjoy using on a day to day basis when I'm NOT playing games.
__________________
Mac Mini i5 2.5Ghz | Macbook 2.0Ghz | iPhone 4 16Gb
ee13lbp is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 12:47 PM   #35
Philalbe
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Greater Boston Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
Not really, no graphical glitches that I've noticed, so far (I'm not far into the game yet, though). It's just the sound that ceases randomly and a restart of the game is required. I've seen that was an issue on the windows version but it had to do with disabling the surround settings (according to the forums). I think it was eventually patched and fixed there. Oh well, I hope that a patch for the Mac is coming, too.
If you haven't experienced any weird visual glitches yet, you'll probably be fine. I think it may have something to do with me trying to run the game with an intel graphics card as opposed to nvidia. Some parts of the game were worse than others. Even in the beginning the screen would flash pink once in awhile or a bush would seem to to be partially made up of black blocks. I've temporarily moved on to playing Skyrim via bootcamp (at native resolution and more modest settings it runs amazingly well). Hope you find a fix for your sound problem
Philalbe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 09:29 AM   #36
Philalbe
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Greater Boston Area
Weird stuff...I think I've confirmed that the visual glitches I was experiencing have more to due with graphics card incompatibility than overtaxing of the GPU. When playing the game on my 2012 Mac mini it's riddled with constant graphical glitches that render it nearly unplayable. For the heck of it I installed the game on my underpowered 2010 MBA yesterday. I got a message that my video card may not be able to run the game due to lack of ram. Surprisingly however I am able to run the game, albeit at very low settings. My MBA has an nvidia chip and so far not a single visual glitch. It's pretty strange seeing a game as demanding as The Witcher 2 running on a MacBook Air
Philalbe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 12:03 PM   #37
antonis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Yes, 2010's MBA has an Nvidia dedicated gpu which should have all the technical properties required to run the game (even on lowest settings). Maybe its speed would be unacceptable but still it is compatible.

It is funny but I'm sure the game won't run properly on next years MBA models (e.g. 2011) as they have an intel integrated graphics, instead, which is not h/w compatible.
antonis is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 02:09 PM   #38
Dduval
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Has anyone deleted the user.ini file? I was having issues where the option settings config wasn't changing or saving settings, deleted the user.ini file to reset it. Then I restarted the config settings, made my adjustments and the game runs MUCH better! And looks better...weird thing is it never generated a new user.ini file....
__________________
------------------------------------------------
2011 27" iMac 3.1ghz 256gb SSD, iPad Air, iPad 2, iPad 3, iPhone 4,
iPod Touch, iPod mini.
Dduval is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 06:03 PM   #39
Valkyre
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
anyone tried this on rmbp? How does it perform?
Valkyre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 08:29 PM   #40
syrinxx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
got my money back from apple cause this game runs like a big fat snake ...
imac mid 2011 12gb ram 3,4 ghz i7 ati 6970m 2gb
sorry but this client is a joke
syrinxx is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 12:59 AM   #41
Philalbe
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Greater Boston Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyre View Post
anyone tried this on rmbp? How does it perform?
I don't have a rmbp myself, but a number of people on this thread have been saying that surprisingly, despite the rmbp's specs the game runs with a disappointing amount of lag.

Last edited by Philalbe; Dec 28, 2012 at 12:47 AM. Reason: Typos
Philalbe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 07:52 AM   #42
PeeGee
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dduval View Post
Has anyone deleted the user.ini file? I was having issues where the option settings config wasn't changing or saving settings, deleted the user.ini file to reset it. Then I restarted the config settings, made my adjustments and the game runs MUCH better! And looks better...weird thing is it never generated a new user.ini file....
Tanks for the tip!
Could you please point to the location where the user.ini file was which you deleted?
PeeGee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 08:38 AM   #43
Dduval
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeeGee View Post
Tanks for the tip!
Could you please point to the location where the user.ini file was which you deleted?
It was under my user name folder / then applications / then witcher folder, then data/bin/config...
__________________
------------------------------------------------
2011 27" iMac 3.1ghz 256gb SSD, iPad Air, iPad 2, iPad 3, iPhone 4,
iPod Touch, iPod mini.
Dduval is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 10:42 PM   #44
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philalbe View Post
Hi. Thanks for the quick response! I'll definitely check the temps. If it's a case of overheating I suppose I should close all unnecessary background applications as well.
If you're getting graphics artifacts, the solution isn't to turn down settings. I would take it in for warranty service at that point as long as it's still under warranty.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 03:18 PM   #45
Nik73
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dduval View Post
Has anyone deleted the user.ini file? I was having issues where the option settings config wasn't changing or saving settings, deleted the user.ini file to reset it. Then I restarted the config settings, made my adjustments and the game runs MUCH better! And looks better...weird thing is it never generated a new user.ini file....
I have the same problem Dduval and I've tried deleting the user.ini file, but no joy. The weird thing is that if I change the settings they seem to take effect, but still show some random ones in the config settings. It's hard to tell just what my settings are though. Weird.
__________________
iPhone 5C White iPad Air 32GB, TV 3rd Gen, iPod Classic 120GB
15.4" 2009 MacBook Pro 2.4GHz
27" 2011 iMac 3.1GHz
Nik73 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2013, 01:51 PM   #46
wlossw
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
I downloaded this game from the Mac app store a couple months ago... tried playing it yesterday. Oh my lord... completely unplayable on any settings, and I have a decent mac...

I also notice it is no longer available on the App store. What a SCAM!
__________________
rMBP Mid-2012 2.7/16/512, Thunderbolt Display, Iphone 5 64gig, IPAD 4th gen 64gig WiFi, IPAD mini Retina 128gig LTE 4x Apple-Tv 3rd Gen
wlossw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2013, 02:32 PM   #47
imacken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
The Witcher 2 runs perfectly on my mid-2011 3.4GHz iMac @ 2560x1440.
Don't know why it's not on MAS at the moment, but I'm sure it's not for technical reasons. Still on Steam and GOG.
Great game!
__________________
iMac i7 3.4GHz 27" 17" MBP iPad Air 32Gb Wi-Fi iPhone 5 32Gb Apple TV 2
Time Capsule 1Tb Airport Express
imacken is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2013, 02:07 PM   #48
Hanno
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Youtube Video Macbook Pro 2011

Hi! I made a short video of The Witcher 2 installed on my Macbook Pro 15" (early 2011) with OS X Mountain Lion.

See my specs and graphic settings in the discription of the video:
I don't have any lags or stutter when I play it. The lags in the video are because I used Quicktime to record it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRnsLiliPQ0
Hanno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2013, 04:10 PM   #49
imacken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by imacken View Post
The Witcher 2 runs perfectly on my mid-2011 3.4GHz iMac @ 2560x1440.
Don't know why it's not on MAS at the moment, but I'm sure it's not for technical reasons. Still on Steam and GOG.
Great game!
Follow up - it's back on MAS.
__________________
iMac i7 3.4GHz 27" 17" MBP iPad Air 32Gb Wi-Fi iPhone 5 32Gb Apple TV 2
Time Capsule 1Tb Airport Express
imacken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2013, 03:21 AM   #50
antonis
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanno View Post
Hi! I made a short video of The Witcher 2 installed on my Macbook Pro 15" (early 2011) with OS X Mountain Lion.

See my specs and graphic settings in the discription of the video:
I don't have any lags or stutter when I play it. The lags in the video are because I used Quicktime to record it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRnsLiliPQ0
What resolution were you using the time of the recording ? I tried to record the same game using quicktime but a full screen recording is too much for the hd to catch up, rendering the game unplayable. Other recording solutions didn't help much, either. Or maybe you are using an SSD so you can manage with the huge I/O ?
antonis is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Witcher 2 on 10.9.1 Cuyahoga Mac and PC Games 1 Jan 21, 2014 10:30 AM
Windows: The Witcher III luffytubby Mac and PC Games 0 Dec 7, 2013 09:59 PM
Why does Witcher 2 suck on the rMBP and What can I do about it? renosausage MacBook Pro 14 May 22, 2013 06:06 AM
OS-neutral: Witcher 2 Ultra Settings & Ubersampling bobwocky Mac and PC Games 6 Apr 11, 2013 02:15 AM
Batman: Arkham City and The Witcher 2 Arrive in Mac App Store MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 35 Feb 10, 2013 03:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC