Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 10, 2012, 06:38 PM   #1
Alscott
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Two Airport Expresses

Hello,

I used to have one airport express (first gen.) in my house. The problem was the airport express was too far away from my bedroom to get a good connection. This airport express was connected to my modem. A man at my Apple store told me I could buy another Airport express, connect it to my wireless internet connection, put it in my room and receive a faster connection. I bought a second one (second gen.) I plugged it into the wall, set it to pick up my internet connection and it has a green light on. But I am noticing no change as far as internet connection. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong?

Thanks.
Alscott is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:08 PM   #2
waw74
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: May 2008
you want to set it to extend the network of the first one.
and you'll want to put it somewhere in the middle between your room and the main express. not in your room.
waw74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:34 PM   #3
Alscott
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Could you tell me how I would do that please? Thanks.
Alscott is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 06:49 AM   #4
mattopotamus
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alscott View Post
Could you tell me how I would do that please? Thanks.
if you have the airport utility app either on your iphone, ipad, mac, or PC....there is a setting when you click on the new airport to make it a wireless extender. Just play with the menus. I am not 100% sure which one it is under, but there is only like 5 menus.
mattopotamus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 04:41 PM   #5
davidoloan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alscott View Post
Could you tell me how I would do that please? Thanks.
Here are the guides on how to set it up.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4260

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4259

The first is wired by Ethernet, the second is wireless.
davidoloan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 02:07 PM   #6
Alscott
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Thank you for sending me those two links, I apologize for the late response. With the instructions you gave I was able to connect several of my devices to my internet connection such as my iPod touch and DVD player. However, I am still noticing that the internet speed is still very slow compared to when I am closer to the original airport express (which has the modem connected to it.) And that goes for my computer, dvd player, etc. Is this a problem with my internet provider? Is the modem at fault for not sending a faster connection farther away?

Thank you again for your help.
Alscott is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 03:08 PM   #7
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alscott View Post
Thank you for sending me those two links, I apologize for the late response. With the instructions you gave I was able to connect several of my devices to my internet connection such as my iPod touch and DVD player. However, I am still noticing that the internet speed is still very slow compared to when I am closer to the original airport express (which has the modem connected to it.) And that goes for my computer, dvd player, etc. Is this a problem with my internet provider? Is the modem at fault for not sending a faster connection farther away?

Thank you again for your help.
If you are extending via WiFi then the data rate is halved compared to a single AE. This is because the data has to be sent twice between the two AEs. If you use a wired connection between the two AEs then this halving doesn't happen.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 03:17 PM   #8
Apple fanboy
macrumors 603
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsox View Post
If you are extending via WiFi then the data rate is halved compared to a single AE. This is because the data has to be sent twice between the two AEs. If you use a wired connection between the two AEs then this halving doesn't happen.
If this is a problem due to them being to far apart, you could go for a pair of power line converters. Basically it uses your ring main as an Ethernet cable. Plug one in the room with the modem and connect by Ethernet, the other in the room where you plan to use the second AE and connect. That way you don't lose any wifi bandwidth. See the URL below which will show you what I mean.

https://www.google.co.uk/shopping/pr...#hsec:overview
__________________
iMac 21.5 2013, iPhone 6 Plus, iPad 2/4/Air Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 2.8/24-70 2.8/14-24 2.8/60 Macro 2.8/10.5 Fish eye 2.8

Last edited by Apple fanboy; Dec 26, 2012 at 03:18 PM. Reason: Added URL
Apple fanboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 03:55 AM   #9
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple fanboy View Post
If this is a problem due to them being to far apart, you could go for a pair of power line converters. Basically it uses your ring main as an Ethernet cable. Plug one in the room with the modem and connect by Ethernet, the other in the room where you plan to use the second AE and connect. That way you don't lose any wifi bandwidth. See the URL below which will show you what I mean.

https://www.google.co.uk/shopping/pr...#hsec:overview
Yes, but two possible problems :

1. Data rates will be limited to about 15% of the rated speeds (e.g. 15% of 500Mbps = 75Mbps).
2. PowerLine units don't work well in old houses of where there is a lot of power noise. Also there is an issue with the phase relationships of some power lines. (e.g. it won't work between all the floors of my house, only some of them. Beats me why - maybe it's the way the power box was installed, maybe it's the crappy wiring that was installed when the house was refurbished in 2000.)
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 11:30 AM   #10
Apple fanboy
macrumors 603
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsox View Post
Yes, but two possible problems :

1. Data rates will be limited to about 15% of the rated speeds (e.g. 15% of 500Mbps = 75Mbps).
2. PowerLine units don't work well in old houses of where there is a lot of power noise. Also there is an issue with the phase relationships of some power lines. (e.g. it won't work between all the floors of my house, only some of them. Beats me why - maybe it's the way the power box was installed, maybe it's the crappy wiring that was installed when the house was refurbished in 2000.)
More likely each floor has its own separate ring main and they aren't connected. In other words if you had a fault upstairs only the upstairs sockets would trip out. This is standard safe practise with modern wiring.
__________________
iMac 21.5 2013, iPhone 6 Plus, iPad 2/4/Air Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 2.8/24-70 2.8/14-24 2.8/60 Macro 2.8/10.5 Fish eye 2.8
Apple fanboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 12:00 PM   #11
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple fanboy View Post
More likely each floor has its own separate ring main and they aren't connected. In other words if you had a fault upstairs only the upstairs sockets would trip out. This is standard safe practise with modern wiring.
Yes, obviously - that's why the mains box has individual fuses for multiple power ring mains, light ring mains and dedicated ones for cookers etc. My mains box has more than 10 individual fuses.

The unanswered question is why can't the PowerLine LAN signal complete the link between : Socket on Floor A>Ring Main A>Fuse A>Mains Box>Fuse B>Ring Main B >Socket on Floor B but CAN complete the link between Socket on Floor A>Ring Main A>Fuse A>Mains Box>Fuse C>Ring Main C >Socket on Floor C.

It also isn't a 3 phase supply (which would defeat PowerLine) as is found in many mixed Business/Residential houses. (Mine isn't - although used to be in the 1950s with the old wiring and power setup).
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.

Last edited by drsox; Dec 27, 2012 at 12:43 PM.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Expresses keep disconnecting Ubele Mac Peripherals 4 Feb 7, 2014 02:36 AM
Two Airport Expresses and Homeplugs quick question. Soundburst Mac Peripherals 4 Jan 17, 2014 09:21 PM
Can I use 2 Expresses to extended my network? corry20 Mac Peripherals 7 Dec 2, 2013 06:26 PM
Two Expresses from a switch? marc11 Mac Peripherals 2 Jan 31, 2013 08:12 PM
Fios wireless router and three airport expresses rhett7660 Mac Basics and Help 10 Nov 26, 2012 03:09 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC