Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 26, 2012, 11:10 AM   #1
mfletcher
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Installing SATA DVD Drive in MacPro3,1

Hi,

I have an early 2008 Mac Pro and recently the DVD Drive has started to fail on it. Specifically the drive wont eject easily. I have to press the eject button several times before it will open. Its a Pioneer model that's susceptible to this kind of problem.

The drive is a PATA drive, and Im finding it hard to find a decent PATA replacement online. Cant find any on Newegg. I can find used PATA drives online, but Id prefer to buy a new one.

I read somewhere that theres an additional two SATA connectors on the MacPro 3,1 mobo that I could use to connect a SATA DVD Drive to it, but are there any repurcussions to doing this? For example, if I use a SATA DVD Drive, will I still be able to use it to at boot for installation?

Thanks in advance,

Mark
mfletcher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 11:18 AM   #2
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
Hi,

I have an early 2008 Mac Pro and recently the DVD Drive has started to fail on it. Specifically the drive wont eject easily. I have to press the eject button several times before it will open. Its a Pioneer model that's susceptible to this kind of problem.

The drive is a PATA drive, and Im finding it hard to find a decent PATA replacement online. Cant find any on Newegg. I can find used PATA drives online, but Id prefer to buy a new one.

I read somewhere that theres an additional two SATA connectors on the MacPro 3,1 mobo that I could use to connect a SATA DVD Drive to it, but are there any repurcussions to doing this? For example, if I use a SATA DVD Drive, will I still be able to use it to at boot for installation?

Thanks in advance,

Mark
I would think you could boot from it but someone else hopefully has a more certain answer. From what I understand, those ports are disabled in Boot Camp, so if you run Windows, the drive may not work.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 11:46 AM   #3
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
I have done this with my Mac Pro 3,1 and yes, if I remember correctly, you can boot off it in OSX, I also believe you can do so in bootcamp, I believe the issues with the two extra SATA connectors was that you could not boot your bootcamped HD off them, but I may be wrong about that. In any event you'll need to fish a SATA cable through a small opening at the front of the case to reach the two extra SATA ports, its a bit of a PIA but it can be done. I currently have an LG Bluray burner and a HD connected to those two ports.
__________________
Iphone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB Thunderbay IV enclosure.
MacBook Air 13" mid 2014, 128GB, 4GB RAM.
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:47 PM   #4
LeicaM8
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: West Michigan
Sincerely,
you shouldn't have any problem slapping an ide/sata adapter on a new sata drive and hooking it up in your 3.1. The ONLY reason I don't state it unequivocably is that I've never actually done it on a MacPro 3.1, but I've used these adapters to hook up a SATA drive in a Dell Tower, to put a sata dvd burner drive in a usb ide housing, and an ide hard drive in a Dell tower with sata.

You can buy them from TigerDirect for 20-30 bucks or get one on flea-bay for about 5 bucks.
Note: for space reasons in the MacPro's optical bay the 'flat' low-profile version is likely to be your best bet.

Yes, I am glad to be using a MacPro 5.1 and no longer trapped in Dell Hell!

Richard in Michigan
LeicaM8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 07:35 PM   #5
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
SATA optical drive connected to the SATA ports in your 3,1 cannot be used to boot Windows discs.

There will also be no AHCI in Windows for your SATA drive, but you wouldn't have that with an IDE drive anyway.

There are still new PATA drives for sale. I did a search on Amazon for "ide dvd drive" and they certainly still exist.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 10:45 PM   #6
SDAVE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeicaM8 View Post
Sincerely,
you shouldn't have any problem slapping an ide/sata adapter on a new sata drive and hooking it up in your 3.1. The ONLY reason I don't state it unequivocably is that I've never actually done it on a MacPro 3.1, but I've used these adapters to hook up a SATA drive in a Dell Tower, to put a sata dvd burner drive in a usb ide housing, and an ide hard drive in a Dell tower with sata.

You can buy them from TigerDirect for 20-30 bucks or get one on flea-bay for about 5 bucks.
Note: for space reasons in the MacPro's optical bay the 'flat' low-profile version is likely to be your best bet.

Yes, I am glad to be using a MacPro 5.1 and no longer trapped in Dell Hell!

Richard in Michigan
Yeah, the IDE > SATA adapter will definitely work. There are plenty of them available. Also SATA DVD burner drives are $15-20 now. IDE is more than enough for a SATA optical drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
SATA optical drive connected to the SATA ports in your 3,1 cannot be used to boot Windows discs.

There will also be no AHCI in Windows for your SATA drive, but you wouldn't have that with an IDE drive anyway.

There are still new PATA drives for sale. I did a search on Amazon for "ide dvd drive" and they certainly still exist.
Yes, also eBay is a good place to look at as well. I'm sure you can find an IDE drive for dirt cheap. However, maybe the OP can put in a Blu-ray drive since he has to upgrade anyway.
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 10:35 AM   #7
mfletcher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Thanks everyone for the help - looks like I'll try the IDE/SATA adapter with a SATA drive - that way I have a greater variety of drives to choose from.
mfletcher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 09:32 PM   #8
mfletcher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Ok,

So went on newegg and bought the following.

Pioneer Blu Ray / DVD Burner
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827129071

Koutech IDE / SATA Adapter
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812240012

Installed in my MacPro 3,1 tonight. I can use the drive to read dvd's no problem at all, but as soon as I try to burn something the computer locks up hard. Im suspecting its the IDE / SATA Adapter.

Can anyone recommend an IDE / SATA adapter that you can use in your MacPro in conjunction with a DVD Burner?
mfletcher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 02:33 PM   #9
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Why not simply run a SATA data cable (or 2) from the motherboard SATA plugs (there are 2 of them under the fan shroud) and directly connect your SATA BluRay burner instead of fooling around with IDE/SATA converters? The cables are cheap and it is easy to run them up through the front corner of the optical drive bay. You can also get a cheap molex-to-dual SATA-power adapter cable which will power 2 drives if you want a SSD or another HD up there as well.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 09:48 PM   #10
mfletcher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
Why not simply run a SATA data cable (or 2) from the motherboard SATA plugs (there are 2 of them under the fan shroud) and directly connect your SATA BluRay burner instead of fooling around with IDE/SATA converters?
I could do that, but I use bootcamp and I want the drive accessible from Windows. Unfortunately the ODD sata ports are not available to windows.
mfletcher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 10:12 PM   #11
phoenixsan
macrumors 65816
 
phoenixsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Maybe these links.....

are helpful:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0

https://discussions.apple.com/message/20909908#20909908

__________________
Mac Pro 2012 3.06 Westmere version, 12 Core 64 GB RAM, 4 TB , iPhone 5 (black), Moto G 8 GB (black)
phoenixsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 09:00 PM   #12
mfletcher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Hi,

Thanks Ive given MCE a try.
mfletcher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 12:23 AM   #13
PowerPCMacMan
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: PowerPC land
To re-iterate..

The ODD ports on 3,1 Mac Pro only work with Mac OS X and booting Mac OS X installers and any Mac applications DVDs.. They WON'T work with booting non-OS X systems.

Again, in order to make this happen you would need to set up a GRUB boot loader in Linux and order Linux to load the AHCI drivers and then you can boot into Windows. This was a firmware goof up by Apple. Apple crippled the ODD ports - another reason why they don't want you to upgrade.

I am not sure about the ODD ports on 1,1 and 2,1 Mac Pros. Can someone shed some light on booting non-mac operating systems on those Mac Pros? Maybe Apple did not cripple the firmware on those?
PowerPCMacMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 11:46 AM   #14
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
If you have a Velocity x2 card with mounted SSD for booting OS X, could you use the second (aux) SATA port on the x2 card to connect to a optical drive and have it useable/bootable in Windows?
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro 2012 Usb to SATA DVD Drive Jesus Hands MacBook Pro 0 Mar 14, 2014 04:23 PM
DVD drive stopped working after installing Mavericks powersurge OS X Mavericks (10.9) 3 Mar 9, 2014 06:38 PM
Can I put a Sata III HDD in a Old Macbook pro Sata I drive ? globalmark MacBook Pro 8 Mar 13, 2013 10:18 PM
Installing Bootcamp in the new iMac via external DVD drive auwkeung iMac 1 Dec 16, 2012 01:55 AM
OS X: installing dvd games on machine w/o drive-ie starcraft2 and FM2013 madeirabhoy Mac and PC Games 6 Nov 1, 2012 08:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC