Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 26, 2012, 10:05 PM   #1
wandergirl
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Time Capsule Start-Up Issue

I am trying to connect a new Time Capsule to my iMac (running OS X 10.6.8) and I am out of my depth. I am getting a flashing amber light and my computer does not detect the Time Capsule wirelessly.

I hooked up an ethernet cable from my cable modem to the WAN port and connected another ethernet cable from the TC to my computer. My computer only detects the TC in Airport when the ethernet cable is plugged in between the TC and the computer. Otherwise, it says it can't find the device. When it does detect the TC, it doesn't tell me what problem is causing the blinking amber light. I've tried googling for an answer, watched some videos, restarted the modem, the TC and my computer in the proper order, etc...but I can't seem to fix it. Any advice would be much appreciated.
wandergirl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 10:38 PM   #2
wandergirl
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I have resolved the problem though I'm not sure exactly how. In any case, it is now working. If there is a way to delete this thread, I'd be happy to do it.
wandergirl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 11:18 PM   #3
wandergirl
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
In case this doesn't get deleted, I'll try to make it of some value to future viewers. I did two things before the green light finally came on the Time Capsule:

1) I realized Airport was turned off on my computer so I turned it on.

2) I misinterpreted the Time Capsule Set Up Guide. I thought I had to wait until the amber light stopped flashing before I could go through the Airport Set Up procedure but now it seems to me that the green light doesn't come on until you've completed the set up.

This all seems rather clear and obvious now and I feel kind of stupid I didn't figure it out sooner, but in case someone else runs into the same problem, hopefully this will help.
wandergirl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2014, 05:16 PM   #4
Jwool
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Can't initialize Time Machine.

I have a similar but different problem. In trying to set up my Foscam Cameras for remote viewing I was having trouble getting the port forwarding to work correctly with my Qwest Q1000 router. It was suggested that I might have to enable portf forwarding through my Time Capsule. In trying different schemes I managed to screw up my backups to the point that I can't access any of my old backups even though the index on the right hand side says they are there and backups are no long taking place. I have erased disc in order to start all over but following some of the directions above it doesn't seem to be working. When i go to the Airport Utiity i have a red circle with the number two in it to the right and underneath the picture of the time capsule. When I maneuver to System Preferences>Time Machine>Select Disk it shows a Disc "Data" Under Backup Discs and a Disc "Data" under available Discs. If i click on the "Data" disck under "Backup Discs" the option is "Remove Disk" or "Cancel"> If I click on the Disc "Data" under "Available Discs" the options is "Use Disc" and if I click on that option it appears that the backup will go to two Backups both named Data.
In addition, the Time Machine Network seems to initialize automatically. I reallly don't want to use this Network. The only thing i want to do is back up my Mac book Pro which was working fine until i messed around with the Time Capsule Network, i.e. changing from NAT to bridge and back again. Can anyone give me some simple instructions to just restart using the Time Capsule as only a backup?

In addition, the Airport Utility keeps popping up on my screen every other minute.

Thx.
Jwool is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to delete back up data and start fresh with Time Capsule rpg51 Mac Peripherals 21 Jun 29, 2014 02:02 PM
Use for an original issue Time Capsule? drummer5645 Mac Peripherals 4 Mar 25, 2014 09:29 AM
Time Capsule Issue trig2275 Mac Peripherals 2 Feb 6, 2014 09:58 AM
Time Capsule issue rapidj Mac Peripherals 3 Apr 5, 2013 05:48 PM
Time Capsule/Time Machine Issue... voyaging OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 6 Oct 5, 2012 11:15 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC