Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 31, 2012, 10:18 AM   #226
AnonMac50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Just to add for those that say Snow Leopard's Exposé is back in Mountain Lion: It is not. I have ungrouped windows on my Mac Pro, but that's only partially there.
  • There is no Dock Exposé
  • Minimised windows do not show in Mission Control

Until the 2 previous issues are fixed, I will still prefer Snow Leopard's Exposé over Mountain Lion's Mission Control.

If we were to talk about Spaces…
don't get me started on that.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:16 PM   #227
MagnusVonMagnum
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonMac50 View Post
Just to add for those that say Snow Leopard's Exposé is back in Mountain Lion: It is not. I have ungrouped windows on my Mac Pro, but that's only partially there.
[*]There is no Dock Exposé
It's now a part of Mission Control (i.e. they combined Spaces and Expose into "Mission Control". You now get two for one action, which I happen to like. I do think they should offer an option setting for this, though, but as most of us know, Apple doesn't like giving options. There IS a dock icon for Mission Control, so knowing it's combined, this renders your point moot except to say you wish they weren't grouped together.

Quote:
[*]Minimised windows do not show in Mission Control
But they do show on the dock where you minimized them to. In other words, they were minimized for a reason and they are not "stacked" over top of each other on the main screen, which was the entire reason for Expose in the first place, IMO. It unclutters piles of windows. If the windows aren't cluttered because they are docked/minimized, why show them? You don't remember minimizing them? I understand why you'd want it to show everything possible, but by the same token, should it create windows for every CLI/SHELL process too? That's Activity Manager's job. I think Apple simply took the core function of Expose and made it declutter open windows, not docked ones (which would only ADD more windows to show at once. They figure if you docked them, that's where you want them. Technically, that's not about clutter any more and therefore doesn't need decluttered.

Quote:
Until the 2 previous issues are fixed, I will still prefer Snow Leopard's Exposé over Mountain Lion's Mission Control.
And I liked having Rosetta, but time moves on. I found Windows versions of the games that would no longer run (which teaches me to always buy games on places like Steam that give you BOTH Mac and Windows versions of games OR to buy only the Windows version when given a choice, since I can always run that in something like VMWare in the future whereas Apple has proven they don't care if you can run old software. Frankly, VMWare even runs Windows98 perfectly, even (albeit minus DirectX 3D accleration, which isn't needed for most games with powerful CPUs to do software rendering for those old games which weren't that complex). Sadly, you cannot run older Mac operating systems in VMWare and you can thank Apple for that too.

Quote:
If we were to talk about Spaces…
don't get me started on that.
Again, I don't see a problem. Unless you used like 12 spaces, the combined Mission Control function for spaces is more than adequate for 4-6 screens and I can create/remove additional spaces on the fly (rather than having to adjust preferences) and every OSX8 aware application can create its own full screen space with a click on the upper right corner arrows button. I think it's pretty spiffy (and I didn't think I would like it before I got my new computer that forced Mission Control one me).

Now LaunchPad...that I don't really care for, but if it were more easily configured, I can see some good uses for it (it's really more or less a dock alternative, looking like the iOS pages, which means you could configure it only for gaming or some other app type and not have to clutter the main dock with it or folders for it).

My biggest complaint about OSX in general is its sloppy handling of multiple monitors. This is nothing new, though. It has always sucked. What I don't understand is why Apple doesn't DO SOMETHING about it. They could either offer pop-up dock/menus when you move the arrow to the top or offer additional fixed ones. It gets utterly ridiculous when you have 4 monitors to have to move the pointer across multiple monitor screens just to get to the overhead menu or a dock menu. This could be so EASILY fixed, it's RIDICULOUS that it hasn't been addressed yet and I'd encourage people to let Apple know we want a fix/solution for multiple monitors.

Microsoft simply never had that problem with multiple monitors because their menus are attached to the windows, not the top of the screen. Linux, likewise, is more or less configurable to any possible configuration you can imagine (and if not, someone will probably create one).
MagnusVonMagnum is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:45 PM   #228
JoeRito
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New England, USA
Looks like the Server version is not available so we won't be able to run SL virtualized using Parallels 8 on a Mountain Lion MBP
__________________
MBP 15 , MBA 13 , iPad Air 64 , 92 lb Chocolate Lab
JoeRito is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 06:48 AM   #229
AnonMac50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnusVonMagnum View Post
It's now a part of Mission Control (i.e. they combined Spaces and Expose into "Mission Control". You now get two for one action, which I happen to like. I do think they should offer an option setting for this, though, but as most of us know, Apple doesn't like giving options. There IS a dock icon for Mission Control, so knowing it's combined, this renders your point moot except to say you wish they weren't grouped together.



But they do show on the dock where you minimized them to. In other words, they were minimized for a reason and they are not "stacked" over top of each other on the main screen, which was the entire reason for Expose in the first place, IMO. It unclutters piles of windows. If the windows aren't cluttered because they are docked/minimized, why show them? You don't remember minimizing them? I understand why you'd want it to show everything possible, but by the same token, should it create windows for every CLI/SHELL process too? That's Activity Manager's job. I think Apple simply took the core function of Expose and made it declutter open windows, not docked ones (which would only ADD more windows to show at once. They figure if you docked them, that's where you want them. Technically, that's not about clutter any more and therefore doesn't need decluttered.



And I liked having Rosetta, but time moves on. I found Windows versions of the games that would no longer run (which teaches me to always buy games on places like Steam that give you BOTH Mac and Windows versions of games OR to buy only the Windows version when given a choice, since I can always run that in something like VMWare in the future whereas Apple has proven they don't care if you can run old software. Frankly, VMWare even runs Windows98 perfectly, even (albeit minus DirectX 3D accleration, which isn't needed for most games with powerful CPUs to do software rendering for those old games which weren't that complex). Sadly, you cannot run older Mac operating systems in VMWare and you can thank Apple for that too.



Again, I don't see a problem. Unless you used like 12 spaces, the combined Mission Control function for spaces is more than adequate for 4-6 screens and I can create/remove additional spaces on the fly (rather than having to adjust preferences) and every OSX8 aware application can create its own full screen space with a click on the upper right corner arrows button. I think it's pretty spiffy (and I didn't think I would like it before I got my new computer that forced Mission Control one me).

Now LaunchPad...that I don't really care for, but if it were more easily configured, I can see some good uses for it (it's really more or less a dock alternative, looking like the iOS pages, which means you could configure it only for gaming or some other app type and not have to clutter the main dock with it or folders for it).

My biggest complaint about OSX in general is its sloppy handling of multiple monitors. This is nothing new, though. It has always sucked. What I don't understand is why Apple doesn't DO SOMETHING about it. They could either offer pop-up dock/menus when you move the arrow to the top or offer additional fixed ones. It gets utterly ridiculous when you have 4 monitors to have to move the pointer across multiple monitor screens just to get to the overhead menu or a dock menu. This could be so EASILY fixed, it's RIDICULOUS that it hasn't been addressed yet and I'd encourage people to let Apple know we want a fix/solution for multiple monitors.

Microsoft simply never had that problem with multiple monitors because their menus are attached to the windows, not the top of the screen. Linux, likewise, is more or less configurable to any possible configuration you can imagine (and if not, someone will probably create one).
Dock Expose is not having a Dock icon. It's when you click and hold an icon and it does an app exposé for that app. True, I can still use app exposé, but this way is shorter.

I don't minimize the icons into the dock. I minimize them into the app icons. Makes it a lot less cluttered. By doing a normal exposé I would be able see minimized icons.

As for spaces, use a 3x3 grid or a 4x4 grid, depending on what I'm doing right now on the computer.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 10:12 PM   #230
Lil Chillbil
macrumors 65816
 
Lil Chillbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
This is awesome even though I still have my dvd

I love you snow leopard!!!
__________________
Check out my youtube Channel http://www.youtube.com/user/TheKull101
Mac skinned pc Luna netbook
Lil Chillbil is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:58 AM   #231
I WAS the one
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by onceyougomac View Post
:d well it's gotta be better than apple maps on ios 6...
lmfao
__________________
If were a religion... We all were sinners right now.
I WAS the one is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 10:55 AM   #232
MagnusVonMagnum
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonMac50 View Post
Dock Expose is not having a Dock icon. It's when you click and hold an icon and it does an app exposé for that app. True, I can still use app exposé, but this way is shorter.
Missed this reply somehow...

Yeah, I see no reason why they shouldn't activate the application window expose when you hold the dock icon down. A menu list isn't as useful if its name isn't obvious. However, just moving the pointer slightly to the right and selecting "Show All Windows" does the same thing you're asking for (App Expose), so I don't think it's quite the PITA that you're making it out to be, but could be tweaked or an option to do it automatically (although some might not want the screen graphically changing every time they hold an icon if they just wanted another option so I can see why it might need to at least default to not doing it unless you select show all windows (takes all of a fraction of a second more with a mouse, at least). I just tried minimize into applications and the expose there shows smaller windows at the bottom for minimized windows and larger ones at the top for ones not minimized, but they are at least visible.

In any case, it's a shame Apple doesn't listen to feedback very often (unless a LOT of people basically spam the heck out of them with complaints). It'd be nice if they had a forum where a developer or two basically kept an eye on things and corresponded back. Their current system of having forums with literally NO ONE from Apple (other than moderators to remove language, etc.) is kind of horrible. If small scale companies can manage to interact on their own sites, certainly the richest company in the known Universe should be able to.

Last edited by MagnusVonMagnum; Jan 9, 2013 at 11:02 AM.
MagnusVonMagnum is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 10:53 AM   #233
cincygolfgrrl
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuckinfutz View Post
It's most likely 10.6.6 or above as that's when the Mac App Store came to fruition.
I picked up my disk yesterday at my local Apple Store. It's 10.6.3.

My reason for getting SL is that in addition to an MBA-11 with ML, I also have a 1st Generation MacMini with 1GB or RAM. It came with Lion installed and I never upgraded it. Now I need to upgrade.

Does anyone remember issues that might have occurred when you upgraded from 10.5 to 10.6? Thanks.
cincygolfgrrl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 10:57 AM   #234
KnightWRX
macrumors Pentium
 
KnightWRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonMac50 View Post
Dock Expose is not having a Dock icon. It's when you click and hold an icon and it does an app exposé for that app. True, I can still use app exposé, but this way is shorter.
How is clicking and holding an icon shorter than Mouse 4 (which is what I have it binded to) ?
__________________
"What you leave behind is not what is engraved in stone monuments, but what is woven into the lives of others."
-- Pericles
KnightWRX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:08 AM   #235
Eithanius
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincygolfgrrl View Post

Does anyone remember issues that might have occurred when you upgraded from 10.5 to 10.6? Thanks.
10.5 -> Backup -> Fresh install 10.6.3 -> Update to 10.6.8...

A big guarantee it will be no problem... In fact you may find some of your problems on 10.5.x resolved in 10.6.8...
__________________
For those who dislike Yosemite UI, Welcome to your worst nightmare...! Petition: Tell Apple how ugly Yosemite UI is...!
Eithanius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:18 PM   #236
MagnusVonMagnum
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightWRX View Post
How is clicking and holding an icon shorter than Mouse 4 (which is what I have it binded to) ?
Gee, I dunno...maybe some people use Mouse 4 for something else (e.g. I use Mouse 4 and 5 for ZOOM to adjust web pages instantly to a size I like if they default too small or too large). Plus some people may not have Mice with 4 or 5 buttons to begin with. I'm sure you don't think everyone likes things exactly like you, after all. Oh wait. I forgot whom I am talking to.
MagnusVonMagnum is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 04:38 AM   #237
AnonMac50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightWRX View Post
How is clicking and holding an icon shorter than Mouse 4 (which is what I have it binded to) ?
Mouse 4? As in a 4 button mouse? I definitely do not have one of those.

It is also shorter when you want to click and hold on another app.

And if yu prefer pressing ping it differently, your choice, I'm just saying they had a perfectly good way of doing something. At least keeping an option to turn it on would have been good. Even in Snow Leopard you had an option to turn it off.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:19 PM   #238
1934hotrod
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Woodstock
Snow leopard is staying on my machines. This lion thing seems to just annoy the user instead of assisting. I've heard folks rave about all the app updates and notices from the different social media resources, to me that is a huge invasion.

Hell cell phones are the greatest invasion, now they have turned the desk top into another irritant . No thanks Apple & ML, I refuse to allow outside sources to manage my life or time, one must PAY me $$$$$ for that privilege.

Just the way I roll
1934hotrod is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2013, 05:52 PM   #239
bigpoppamac31
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
I have a MBP (Early 2011) refurb. It shipped with Lion although I was hoping it would have shipped with SL. If I bought a copy of SL from the Apple online store could I install it on my Mac as a downgrade? i think my big concern is that my apps are all updated so they may be new enough that that won't support SL. I have not upgraded to ML so I'm still on Lion. Many people still say that SL is the best OSX Apple has done so far. I had SL on my previous Macbook (black) but when I got my new MBP I transferred everything from my bootable SL backup and wrote over it with a Lion backup. In any event would a downgrade be doable?
bigpoppamac31 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 07:20 PM   #240
MichaelLAX
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpoppamac31 View Post
I have a MBP (Early 2011) refurb. It shipped with Lion although I was hoping it would have shipped with SL. If I bought a copy of SL from the Apple online store could I install it on my Mac as a downgrade? i think my big concern is that my apps are all updated so they may be new enough that that won't support SL. I have not upgraded to ML so I'm still on Lion. Many people still say that SL is the best OSX Apple has done so far. I had SL on my previous Macbook (black) but when I got my new MBP I transferred everything from my bootable SL backup and wrote over it with a Lion backup. In any event would a downgrade be doable?
MacBookPro8,1 or 8,2 or 8,3 can run off of Snow Leopard, but not from the "retail" Mac OS X Snow Leopard Install DVD versions sold by Apple.

That is because the retail version currently sold is 10.6.3 and your Mac requires 10.6.6 to boot.

Here are your choices:

Install Snow Leopard onto an external hard drive connected to a Mac that will boot from the retail version. Use Software Upgrade to bring it up to date, including 10.6.8. Clone it and move the clone over to your MBP.

Call 800-MY-APPLE (have model and serial number readyO and see if they will provide the Snow Leopard Restore DVD for your model. If they will, it will cost about $17.

Search the internet for the method to create a modified retail Install DVD to 10.6.7 and use this modified version.
MichaelLAX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2013, 12:42 AM   #241
CarlSGutekunst
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post
MacBookPro8,1 or 8,2 or 8,3 can run off of Snow Leopard, but not from the "retail" Mac OS X Snow Leopard Install DVD versions sold by Apple....

Call 800-MY-APPLE (have model and serial number ready) and see if they will provide the Snow Leopard Restore DVD for your model. If they will, it will cost about $17.
I believe the Restore DVD for these machine is Lion, not Snow Leopard. I called both 800-MY-APPLE and the local Genius Bar, and was told that a Snow Leopard restore DVD was not available for my hardware.

There was a detailed discussion on this topic here:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1275346

My solution was to purchase a 10.6.3 DVD, acquire a 10.6.7 image from a trustworthy friend, install from the 10.6.7 image, and then apply the patch to 10.6.8. There are important details; you should read the above thread.
CarlSGutekunst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2013, 01:37 PM   #242
MichaelLAX
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
I am glad to see you followed my instructions perfectly and followed my third suggested solution:

Quote:
Search the internet for the method to create a modified retail Install DVD to 10.6.7 and use this modified version.
Only, in your case, the internet was your trustworthy friend!

Unfortunately, the advice given to you by Apple, was incorrect (these Macs did ship with Lion after Lion was released, but they were originally shipped with SL and their original firmware stills supports Snow Leopard as you have discovered) and the thread you link is way out of date. But your success in the end is all that matters.
MichaelLAX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 07:27 AM   #243
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
I'm back on Snow Leopard and it's good to be back
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 07:46 AM   #244
hamiltonDSi
macrumors 65816
 
hamiltonDSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oradea (BH), Romania
Man... I so want Snow Leopard back...
The only thing that holds me to Mountain Lion is iCloud and AirPlay Video Mirroring.
__________________
15" Macbook Pro with Retina Display.
iPhone 6. iPad Air. iPod Nano 2nd gen.
Apple TV 3rd gen. AirPort Extreme 802.11 ac.
hamiltonDSi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2013, 08:11 AM   #245
apapoo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Update not working

Hey guys this is my first post and kind stuck.

so i bought a imac the other day and it had no operating system on it. bought snow leopard as i was told that would be my start off now when i put the disk in it doesnt recognize where the hard drive is?

no clue what to do from here can anyone help?
apapoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2013, 11:42 AM   #246
OLDCODGER
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lucky Country
Quote:
Originally Posted by apapoo View Post
Hey guys this is my first post and kind stuck.

so i bought a imac the other day and it had no operating system on it. bought snow leopard as i was told that would be my start off now when i put the disk in it doesnt recognize where the hard drive is?

no clue what to do from here can anyone help?
You sure it has a hard drive? It's not unknown for previous owner to remove it before selling.
OLDCODGER is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2013, 04:58 AM   #247
Eithanius
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamiltonDSi View Post
Man... I so want Snow Leopard back...
The only thing that holds me to Mountain Lion is iCloud and AirPlay Video Mirroring.
I'm on Snow Leopard but I would love to get Messages protocol to work on iChat in SL. Beyond that, nothing seems worthy on ML...
__________________
For those who dislike Yosemite UI, Welcome to your worst nightmare...! Petition: Tell Apple how ugly Yosemite UI is...!
Eithanius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 08:26 AM   #248
ArchAndroid
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by apapoo View Post
Hey guys this is my first post and kind stuck.

so i bought a imac the other day and it had no operating system on it. bought snow leopard as i was told that would be my start off now when i put the disk in it doesnt recognize where the hard drive is?

no clue what to do from here can anyone help?
There should be a bootdisk with 'Disk Utility' on it. Check what is installed in the iMac on the left hand column. There should be a hard drive name (mine is '750.16 GB WDC WD7500...') and underneath a list of partitions if there are any.

Hopefully, there will be a hard disk inside the iMac. Right click the Hard Drive (mine is '750.16 GB WDC WD7500...') in the left hand column and choose 'Partition'. Set it up to one large partition and make sure the format is 'Mac OS Journaled'.

When you come back to installing the OS, the install CD should recognise this new partition as being compatible with OS X and will allow you to install it there.

Good luck!!!
__________________
Intel Core i7-2600k | Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X | Asus P8P67-M Pro | Samsung 8GB DDR3-2133 | Samsung 830 256GB | WD 1.5TB + 1TB | Dell U2412M
MacBook Pro 15.4" 2.66GHz | Samsung Galaxy SIII | iPod Touch
ArchAndroid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 12:49 AM   #249
throAU
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by OLDCODGER View Post
As others have stated, put the latest drivers into SL, and I would then buy future Macs, rather than go Linux, once my current Mac dies.
LOL

If you're heading to Linux, good luck.

Been there, been employed looking after it since 1996, dislike.

Never mind the vast amount of horrible broken or just plain nasty PC hardware out there.

Put $40 of RAM in your machine, turn off versions if you're totally and utterly against having your work backed up and move on.

Or migrate to Windows XP or something...
__________________
MBP (early 2011) - Core i7 2720 2.2ghz, Hires Glossy, 16GB, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB
Mac Mini (mid 2007) - Core2 Duo 1.8, 2gb, 320gb 7200 rpm
iPhone 4S, iPad 4, iPad Mini, HTC One (eval)

Last edited by throAU; Jul 30, 2013 at 12:58 AM.
throAU is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 07:14 PM   #250
OLDCODGER
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lucky Country
Quote:
Originally Posted by throAU View Post
LOL

If you're heading to Linux, good luck.

Been there, been employed looking after it since 1996, dislike.

Never mind the vast amount of horrible broken or just plain nasty PC hardware out there.

Put $40 of RAM in your machine, turn off versions if you're totally and utterly against having your work backed up and move on.

Or migrate to Windows XP or something...
First, there's no need to insult me by mentioning Windows.

I have been using Ubuntu on a Dell laptop for a couple of years now, and, since I don't game, it does what I need without fuss.

As for backups, I both clone my HD, and incrementally back up my data - twice. I don't want versions because I do many text searches through my data files, and want one copy only, containing the latest updates. This is also the reason why I don't want to lose "save as ...".

I just don't see the point in moving from a system that suits my needs, to one that doesn't.
OLDCODGER is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Snow Leopard on 2013 Macs...according to the Apple Store LeandrodaFL OS X 5 Oct 26, 2013 04:58 PM
Apple Halts In-Store Pickup Option for iPhone 5s Orders in Online Store MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 61 Oct 26, 2013 12:15 PM
If I buy online and specify instore pickup and pay online what does Apple Store do? kapalua12 iPhone 7 Oct 3, 2013 09:53 PM
Apple Store-5S now available for online order & in store pickup karmatourer iPhone 1 Sep 30, 2013 11:28 AM
Snow Leopard pulled from Apple Store? bdbrown OS X 8 Aug 8, 2012 01:20 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC