Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2013, 02:44 PM   #1
93BlackSVT
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Version of Airport Extreme

Hi All. I just purchased an AirPort Extreme Base Station today. I ran down and picked it up from Best Buy, with the understanding that I can set up a guest network. When I navigate to the Wireless tab within the AirPort Utility though, there is no option to set up a guest network. After some research, I understand this option may be hidden if the modem I am using is not compatible. I just want to make sure that this is the reason for this and I didn't buy an AirPort Extreme that had been sitting at Best Buy for years (old model). Does anyone know how to tell if I did purchase the latest edition of the AirPort Extreme? On the bottom sticker, it has the following:
MD031LL/A Model No. A1408

I'm not sure if this means anything to anyone, but any help/advice would be much appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 02:50 PM   #2
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
The 1408 is the newest/latest generation (5th).

The guest network option should not be hidden at all under Airport Utility.

You should be able to find it by
Opening Airport Utility -> (do you have latest version of Airport Utility installed?) Airport Utility 6.1

Click Edit for your Airport Extreme ->
Go to wireless tab ->
Check to Enable Guest Network and name the network
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-01 at 2.46.06 PM.png
Views:	13
Size:	156.7 KB
ID:	387242  
__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 03:10 PM   #3
93BlackSVT
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I don't see that. Here is a shot of what mine looks like:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-01 at 4.09.14 PM.png
Views:	7
Size:	117.9 KB
ID:	387245  
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 03:24 PM   #4
93BlackSVT
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I am running the latest version:
6.1 (610.31)

----------

I am partially there. Under the Network tab is the Router Mode setting. This was set to "Off (Bridge Mode)". I changed this to "DHCP and NAT". Once it updated, I now have the guest network option. Although I'm not exactly sure what the differences are between these options, and the light on the router is now blinking amber color.
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 06:37 PM   #5
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Do you have a regular network setup already?

I'm wanting to say you can only create a guest AFTER a regular network has been established.
I know the guest network ONLY allows access to the internet and not your local network, this may be why you can't start with a guest network....because you wouldn't have access to your local network after you joined the guest.

__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 07:58 AM   #6
93BlackSVT
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Yep; I actually figured it out last night. Under some Advanced area within the Admin area of the modem/router combo, I found a Routing and NAT setting. I disabled this, unplugged/replugged the modem/router. After that, I was able to do Routing and NAT on the AirPort Extreme and everything worked just fine.
__________________
2010 15" MacBookPro, 2.66GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, Hi-Res AG
93BlackSVT is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC