Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 29, 2012, 04:30 PM   #26
Jazwire
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Extremely slim chance of it hurting the ram. Slightly higher than the chances of a full blown zombie apocalypse though.
__________________
|| 27" iMac i7-3.4, 32 GB, 3TB Fusion, Nvidia 680MX 2GB w/ 27" TB Display (Dual Mon) ||
Macbook Air 11" i7, 8GB, 256GB || 15" MacBook Pro Retina 2.7, 16GB, 512GB||
Jazwire is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 04:46 PM   #27
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gelite55 View Post
I'd stick to Crucial RAM. I don't like using the non stock voltage (1.5V).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gelite55 View Post
You don't know 3 years from now if that extra voltage will cause premature wear.
The RAM doesn't set the voltage, I believe. It's the computer that sets that. I remember from my PC days that if I put higher-voltage-requirement RAM in my PC I had to adjust the timings in the BIOS to run it. With that logic, if the iMac didn't want to run at 1.5v, it won't. I can't change any settings. Thus, I'm not even remotely worried.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 06:08 PM   #28
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Been running the Vengeance on my MBP for over 2 weeks now with zero issues. My computer isn't melting either and memtest gave the chips a clean bill of health.

People seem to have this misconception that Macs are more picky about RAM. That may have beem true from PPC days but contemporary Macs use the the same off the shelf parts from Intel that other manufacturers also use.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 06:51 PM   #29
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
The RAM doesn't set the voltage, I believe. It's the computer that sets that. I remember from my PC days that if I put higher-voltage-requirement RAM in my PC I had to adjust the timings in the BIOS to run it. With that logic, if the iMac didn't want to run at 1.5v, it won't. I can't change any settings. Thus, I'm not even remotely worried.
Actually this memory (Corsair) doesn't say 1.35V/1.5V. It just says 1.5V. No 2 modes. I'm not completely sure either. But I'd stick to 1.35V what Apple intended.
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 06:54 PM   #30
bobright
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Go Crucial ....
bobright is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 07:18 PM   #31
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gelite55 View Post
Actually this memory (Corsair) doesn't say 1.35V/1.5V. It just says 1.5V. No 2 modes. I'm not completely sure either. But I'd stick to 1.35V what Apple intended.
Right, but what I'm saying is that it's not the RAM that sets 1.5V. It's the computer. If it wasn't compatible it wouldn't work.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 08:07 PM   #32
gtamega
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
installed 4 X 8gb GSkill and is working perfect.
ran rember test and passed.

Had 3 kits of these here and decided to give it a try.Stoked!!!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231582

paid $64 for 16gb couple of months back.
gtamega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 05:10 AM   #33
maxira
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
iFix shows that the RAM in the teardown of iMac 21.5 is a 1.5V RAM.

Hynix HMT351S6CFR8C-PB http://www.compuram.de/en/memory_module
should be the same of 'iMac 27''
maxira is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 01:29 PM   #34
Latino4Me
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via Yahoo to Latino4Me
I am also using full 32GB of that memory purchased from Amazon. no issues, running at 1600mhz
Latino4Me is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 01:38 PM   #35
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Nice find! Yup, the RAM in the 2012 iMacs is already 1.5V.

So it's sort of touché. I wouldn't want to put Crucial 1.35V RAM in my iMac! Undervolting could definitely cause stability issues.

http://www.memory4less.com/m4l_itemd...mid=1462333880

And here's a picture of the RAM from my 27":

__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 04:20 PM   #36
bgsnmky
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
returning Ram and Imac 27

So not sure how to read all of the 1.5 etc that I am reading in this thread.

BUT wanted to add that I have added 4 8 gb to make the 32 gb machine.

I have had the mac since dec 21 and it was working fine. Then one day it would trun on but you could not select the user to get signed in. Basically the mouse was moving but you could not click anything.

i turned if off and then back on..and it worked. A week later - today I am at the apple store for a one on one and it did the same thing. They checked a few things and basically recommended returning the 27 inch for a new one. So I am sending it back..

reading this thread about problems with the ram..I am curious it could have been the RAM?

What problems are people seeing..
bgsnmky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 02:48 PM   #37
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
I don't think anyone is seeing any issues, that I'm aware of, except for pairing it with the Apple factory RAM.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 04:03 PM   #38
H&J Studios
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
How about 32gb of owc ram?
H&J Studios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 01:09 PM   #39
Outrigger
macrumors 65816
 
Outrigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
bottom line is add either the crucial or corsair, there will be zero noticeable differences.
__________________
iMac | Intel i7 3.4GHz | 32GB RAM | 1TB Fusion | GTX 680MX
Mini | Intel i5 2.5GHz | 8GB RAM | 750GBSSD | AMD 6630M
rMBP 13 | Intel i5 2.6Ghz | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD
Outrigger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 01:31 PM   #40
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outrigger View Post
bottom line is add either the crucial or corsair, there will be zero noticeable differences.
Yep.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 12:25 PM   #41
bill phillips
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
wtf, i just got my 27 in along with the 32 gb or corsair ram i ordered, apparently im an idiot because i ordered the desktop ram which i assume was what i needed, and its way to big (physically in size to fit). So you guys using the corsair got the one that says laptop? Like this one here, is this the version you guys ordered? I put this one in my macbook pro, didnt realized it worked for the imac as well...*******!!!!


and why the **** does it say laptop!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-09 at 1.24.05 PM.png
Views:	70
Size:	162.8 KB
ID:	389042  

Last edited by bill phillips; Jan 9, 2013 at 12:32 PM.
bill phillips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:03 PM   #42
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill phillips View Post
wtf, i just got my 27 in along with the 32 gb or corsair ram i ordered, apparently im an idiot because i ordered the desktop ram which i assume was what i needed, and its way to big (physically in size to fit). So you guys using the corsair got the one that says laptop? Like this one here, is this the version you guys ordered? I put this one in my macbook pro, didnt realized it worked for the imac as well...*******!!!!


and why the **** does it say laptop!!!
That looks like the right one.

I ordered this...

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...vengeance+16gb
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:34 PM   #43
bill phillips
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
That looks like the right one.

I ordered this...

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengea...vengeance+16gb


thanks man, dammit thats the one i was going to oder until i saw it said laptop....why does it say laptop? Do you know?
bill phillips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:39 PM   #44
Qonix
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I think im goin to order the same.. the best one should be the kingstone hyperx , cl9. but is 40$ more than corsair.. does it worth?
Qonix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:40 PM   #45
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill phillips View Post
thanks man, dammit thats the one i was going to oder until i saw it said laptop....why does it say laptop? Do you know?
Because.... it IS laptop memory! The iMac uses laptop memory.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:58 PM   #46
bill phillips
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
Because.... it IS laptop memory! The iMac uses laptop memory.
lol dumbass thanks william
bill phillips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 06:24 PM   #47
WilliamG
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill phillips View Post
lol dumbass thanks william
Hehe not a problem.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 11:04 PM   #48
Hexley
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
What are the advantages of using Vegence over cheaper brands?
Hexley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 01:13 AM   #49
bill phillips
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
just installed the 32 gb corsair vengeance in my new 27, working perfect, running at 1600 mhz as we speak
bill phillips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2014, 04:32 PM   #50
insane79
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
i m planning on upgrading my late 2012 27" iMac ram to the corsair vengeance,
i will be not using the stock apple ram so will i have any performance boast or any issues? you guys have been running the corsair vengeance on ur iMacs since a while now, feedback would be great.

Thanks..
insane79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
late 2012 27" iMac on Corsair Vengeance? insane79 iMac 6 May 20, 2014 11:46 AM
Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz CL10 & Kingston HyperX PnP 1600MHz CL9 16GB + Mac Mini 2012 magebarf Mac mini 23 Jan 22, 2013 07:59 AM
Corsair Vengeance 8gb igiboi MacBook Pro 15 Jul 20, 2012 01:24 PM
Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) ScottishSkater MacBook Pro 16 Jun 6, 2012 09:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC