Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2013, 09:22 AM   #26
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
LOL, I know.... I know. I just didn't repeat the obvious. I am waiting for someone to reply to a message I left for them. I don't think you all will care about the final outcome, so I won't post it. I just have to wait. It's not that easy for me to get out because I don't drive. Everybody else have their own lives to live, so even just going down the street might be too much for them because they are busy.
We/I may come over as rude to you but believe Me/We we're here to help you and just get a bit frustrated at the slow progress.
We can not see into your life, so we don't know if you have easy access to things.
I do hope this will get solved, and I do hope you keep us updated.

Hope you'll find a keyboard and will try the things said above.

You might try putting an add on a site somewhere where they give away stuff.

Maybe there are people here on MR and live near to you and can help you out!!!!!
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 10:53 PM   #27
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
We/I may come over as rude to you but believe Me/We we're here to help you and just get a bit frustrated at the slow progress.
We can not see into your life, so we don't know if you have easy access to things.
I do hope this will get solved, and I do hope you keep us updated.

Hope you'll find a keyboard and will try the things said above.

You might try putting an add on a site somewhere where they give away stuff.

Maybe there are people here on MR and live near to you and can help you out!!!!!
Thank you all for your help... I'm still trying to figure out what to do. Currently, I am assuming that someone who I talked to on FB (a relative) is going to give me a number to call to try to get this fixed one way or another.
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 10:59 PM   #28
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
Thank you all for your help... I'm still trying to figure out what to do. Currently, I am assuming that someone who I talked to on FB (a relative) is going to give me a number to call to try to get this fixed one way or another.
I'll find my answer one way or anouther tommorow.
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 11:05 PM   #29
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
I'll find my answer one way or anouther tommorow.
Good, keep us updated.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 07:22 PM   #30
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Good, keep us updated.
I took it in today.... and now I wait, I am not sure how long I wait. One way or another, I mean this is the first major issue I have had, but it might be pricy... If so, I have plans on what I am going to do. (It's time for an update. My estimation, it's almost four anyway.
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 12:08 PM   #31
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
The repairs that need to be done...

CD drive, keyboard, and the logic board doesn't work. I am going to think about it for a day or so to decide what I am going to do.
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 12:11 PM   #32
duervo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Ouch.

If it were just optical drive and keyboard, I would get it fixed.

Logic board bad too tells me that it's time for a new MBP. That drove the repair cost up into new MBP territory.
duervo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 09:57 PM   #33
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I'm supposed to call back Monday to tell them my decision. Either way, I will still have a macbook. If I decide to keep my current MBP, I think my dad wants it. I can just upgrade and let him use the included discs since everything will be wiped clean. We'll see.
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 10:02 PM   #34
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
I'm supposed to call back Monday to tell them my decision. Either way, I will still have a macbook. If I decide to keep my current MBP, I think my dad wants it. I can just upgrade and let him use the included discs since everything will be wiped clean. We'll see.
Sad to hear it was more than we expected, I think you are better of not to fix it, a Logic board alone will set you back lots of $$$.

Sadly MBooks aren't that cheap, but you could also try to sell it on Ebay, you'll be amazed what people might give for a non(partly) functional Mac.

Thanks for coming back here and reporting.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 10:31 PM   #35
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Sad to hear it was more than we expected, I think you are better of not to fix it, a Logic board alone will set you back lots of $$$.

Sadly MBooks aren't that cheap, but you could also try to sell it on Ebay, you'll be amazed what people might give for a non(partly) functional Mac.

Thanks for coming back here and reporting.
So if I go ahead and start over, I can put it on my Best Buy card and earn reward points, too. It's going to be awhile though. I am going to wait until my family needs to make a necessary trip because the Best Buy where we go anyway is right there.
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 10:35 PM   #36
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
So if I go ahead and start over, I can put it on my Best Buy card and earn reward points, too. It's going to be awhile though. I am going to wait until my family needs to make a necessary trip because the Best Buy where we go anyway is right there.
I am non American so I can't give you much advise on this, if it is cheaper and get points this might be better, if not then I think the better choice is buying from Apple directly, depends all on what deals you can get.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 05:26 PM   #37
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Would I still be posting in this section of the forums if I go ahead and order a new MBP. The one with the retna display and (from what I understand) no optical disc drive?
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 09:27 PM   #38
snaky69
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
Would I still be posting in this section of the forums if I go ahead and order a new MBP. The one with the retna display and (from what I understand) no optical disc drive?
Yes, you would still post here, and no, the retina does not have an optical drive.
__________________
Early 2008 MBP 2.4Ghz Penryn, 4GB RAM, WD Scorpio Black
2012 MBP 2.6Ghz Ivy Bridge, 16GB RAM, 840EVO and 750GB Opti-bay
iPhone 3G, 16GB, Black
iPhone 4S, 32GB, Black
snaky69 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 09:29 PM   #39
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
BTW if you need an optical drive, you can get one from Apple for a few bucks, but even cheaper would be to buy an optical drive enclosure and use that. If you've got an old laptop OR desktop with an optical drive in it, yank that drive out and stick it in a $15 enclosure of the appropriate size, and then you've got it! Laptop sized enclosures are more portable and generally self powered, although in my case my external optical drive is on my desk, I rarely use it.

I have a classic, but I've removed the optical drive in favor of a second SSD.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 10:56 PM   #40
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Thanks, everybody. I just ordered my new MBP.
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 10:57 PM   #41
makaveli559m
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Adapaters and external devices will never replace integrated parts. Just get your self a classic MacBook Pro, a fancy screen doesnt make up for lack of ports. Also you cant away take all that external parts with you, others please dont post any replys stating other wise.
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:12 PM   #42
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
Thanks, everybody. I just ordered my new MBP.
Good on ya, hope you'll enjoy it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Adapaters and external devices will never replace integrated parts. Just get your self a classic MacBook Pro, a fancy screen doesnt make up for lack of ports. Also you cant away take all that external parts with you, others please dont post any replys stating other wise.
I have to agree here, a fancy screen but limited in ports and expansion.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:19 PM   #43
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Adapaters and external devices will never replace integrated parts. Just get your self a classic MacBook Pro, a fancy screen doesnt make up for lack of ports. Also you cant away take all that external parts with you, others please dont post any replys stating other wise.
Well that's not very fair is it, posting an opinion but asking others not to rebuttal?

It's definitely a reason why Apple carries both. In fact, when the retina was released, at the keynote they STATED that it was designed with cutting-edge-only in mind. It's designed for users who do not need legacy technologies, like FireWire or optical drives. That's not everyone, though.

Ultimately though, if you need that many ports, a desktop might be a better solution. Laptops will always have limited connectivity.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:31 PM   #44
a-m-k
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
Well that's not very fair is it, posting an opinion but asking others not to rebuttal?

It's definitely a reason why Apple carries both. In fact, when the retina was released, at the keynote they STATED that it was designed with cutting-edge-only in mind. It's designed for users who do not need legacy technologies, like FireWire or optical drives. That's not everyone, though.

Ultimately though, if you need that many ports, a desktop might be a better solution. Laptops will always have limited connectivity.
Since I ordered a new MBP, what is the best way to transferre my ipod songs. should I get the senuti program again to transferre my ipod songs or can I just use my external hard drive to upload them?
a-m-k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 12:05 AM   #45
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
Since I ordered a new MBP, what is the best way to transferre my ipod songs. should I get the senuti program again to transferre my ipod songs or can I just use my external hard drive to upload them?
I guess I don't understand the question, but, if you have an iPod, why don't you just sync it with iTunes on your new Mac? What I did with my iPhone was just did a backup onto the new Mac, then restored from the new Mac. Now the iPhone would sync with iTunes without losing any data.

Another option, if you can limp your old machine long enough to do this, is to connect the two MBP's together with a FW800 cable and use the on-screen instructions with OSX to transfer your files from the old mac. Then, the new mac should look just like the old one, including hanging on to all of your music! Just plug in the cable, power on both machines, and you should have an option then to 'migrate from another Mac' or something like that.

If the only thing you want to recover is songs though, then the easiest thing would be to just backup and then restore your iPod on the new machine. All of your songs will be in there. Although I personally like iTunes match for my laptop, since space is a little more limited. Then none of the songs are actually ON my laptop, they just stream. $25 a year, it's a real bargain honestly.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 12:33 AM   #46
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by a-m-k View Post
Since I ordered a new MBP, what is the best way to transferre my ipod songs. should I get the senuti program again to transferre my ipod songs or can I just use my external hard drive to upload them?
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
I guess I don't understand the question, but, if you have an iPod, why don't you just sync it with iTunes on your new Mac? What I did with my iPhone was just did a backup onto the new Mac, then restored from the new Mac. Now the iPhone would sync with iTunes without losing any data.

Another option, if you can limp your old machine long enough to do this, is to connect the two MBP's together with a FW800 cable and use the on-screen instructions with OSX to transfer your files from the old mac. Then, the new mac should look just like the old one, including hanging on to all of your music! Just plug in the cable, power on both machines, and you should have an option then to 'migrate from another Mac' or something like that.

If the only thing you want to recover is songs though, then the easiest thing would be to just backup and then restore your iPod on the new machine. All of your songs will be in there. Although I personally like iTunes match for my laptop, since space is a little more limited. Then none of the songs are actually ON my laptop, they just stream. $25 a year, it's a real bargain honestly.
A network Cable (patch Cable) should also do the trick but much slower.

Both Macs need firewire for it to work and Firewire Cables are more expensive than a Patch Cable, but Monoprice should also have cheap FW Cables.
If she ordered the Retina it does not have Firewire, she then needs or a TB to FW Cable or TB to ethernet Cable.
Cheapest way is an external case and get the HD out of the old one, but then she needs tools again.

Last edited by justperry; Jan 9, 2013 at 12:39 AM.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 12:46 AM   #47
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
A network Cable (patch Cable) should also do the trick but much slower.

Both Macs need firewire for it to work and Firewire Cables are more expensive than a Patch Cable, but Monoprice should also have cheap FW Cables.
If she ordered the Retina it does not have Firewire, she then needs or a TB to FW Cable or TB to ethernet Cable.
Cheapest way is an external case and get the HD out of the old one, but then she needs tools again.
You actually don't need a patch cable with a MacBook Pro, it will automatically reconfigure the ethernet ports to work with any ethernet cable to link two MacBooks together.

But you're right, migration assistant will work just fine using ethernet vs FW800. In theory gigabit ethernet is faster, though I'm not sure which (FW800 or GbE) will actually end up working faster.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 12:54 AM   #48
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
You actually don't need a patch cable with a MacBook Pro, it will automatically reconfigure the ethernet ports to work with any ethernet cable to link two MacBooks together.

But you're right, migration assistant will work just fine using ethernet vs FW800. In theory gigabit ethernet is faster, though I'm not sure which (FW800 or GbE) will actually end up working faster.
Isn't a patch cable the same as an ethernet Cable, if not then I stand corrected, just a normal Ethernet Cable will do.
But, as said before, if she has the retina she can't and needs an extra TB/Ethernet Adapter or a TB/FW adapter which is more expensive than buying a USB casing/enclosure and put the HD in there.

Edit: I work with electronics and we always called them Patch Cables.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:46 AM   #49
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Isn't a patch cable the same as an ethernet Cable, if not then I stand corrected, just a normal Ethernet Cable will do.
But, as said before, if she has the retina she can't and needs an extra TB/Ethernet Adapter or a TB/FW adapter which is more expensive than buying a USB casing/enclosure and put the HD in there.

Edit: I work with electronics and we always called them Patch Cables.
Well there is actually a difference. A 'straight through' ethernet cable has each wire corresponding with a 'pin', which is the same 'pin' on the other side.

So, in the example of ethernet;

1 -> 1
2 -> 2
3 -> 3
4 -> 4
5 -> 5
6 -> 6
7 -> 7
8 -> 8

That's a 'straight through' ethernet cable. I HAVE heard people call it a 'straight through patch' though. But, I guess I've always referred to 'patch' as a crossover cable, in which;

1 -> 3
2 -> 6
...and so on and so forth. It's sort of convoluted. To connect an ethernet client to a router or switch or modem, you want a straight through cable. To connect to ethernet clients together without the aid of a router or switch, usually, you need a 'crossover' patch cable. However with the MacBook, the computer automatically does the 'crossover' functions in the ethernet port, allowing any ethernet cable to work as a 'crossover' cable for linking two devices together without a hub or router.

I may be the one who is mis-labeling them though. I guess I've just always heard 'ethernet' or 'straight ethernet' vs. 'patch' or 'crossover patch'. You rarely hear about them anymore. Nowadays, people have several computer in their home, home networking equipment is dirt cheap, and everyone is wireless anyway...

Speaking of which, you CAN use migration assistant over Wi-Fi as well, but it'll be very slow, even best-case scenario perfect signal dual band 5GHz wireless N, is less than half as fast as ethernet.

The first home network I ever did was with a 50 foot crossover cable, I had a PC in the basement, and a Mac upstairs with an external dial up modem. It was really really tricky, but I managed to share the internet connection between the two machines, along with some files, using a crossover cable. I even got it working well enough that if the connection was dropped, the Windows client could force the mac to reconnect (back then I had two phone lines; one for always-on dial up. Today I have NO phone lines and always on cable! LOL). Networking Macs and PC's is a cakewalk now, in fact I find networking my Mac to my Windows PC's easier than networking two Windows PC's, but back then it was a nightmare. That was Mac OS 8 and Windows 98 IIRC.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:57 AM   #50
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
Well there is actually a difference. A 'straight through' ethernet cable has each wire corresponding with a 'pin', which is the same 'pin' on the other side.

So, in the example of ethernet;
........ Edited
We are going a bit off topic here so my last post on this.

If you google you get just normal cables mostly, in my job when we needed a crossover we really asked for a crossover and not patch cable.
I think crossovers gets rarely used now, it in my opinion was a stupid invention, why make it hard when you can do it easy
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBP with two funny pieces of round metal on MBP side of magsafe. What are they? LolaNoz MacBook Pro 19 Jul 29, 2014 07:25 PM
2.0ghz late-2013 MBP vs. 2.3ghz mid-2012 MBP Hebi Buying Tips and Advice 2 Dec 1, 2013 01:18 PM
Mid 2010 MBP 15'' to Late 2013 MBP 15'' - what hardware features am I loosing? Snookerman MacBook Pro 4 Oct 27, 2013 02:03 PM
15" MBP with high-res anti-glare and SSD vs retina MBP Nostromo MacBook Pro 14 Jan 18, 2013 01:10 PM
Purchae Advice - 2011 MBP or 2012 MBP 15" Base Model mac mac mac MacBook Pro 4 Jul 13, 2012 08:59 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC