Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 4, 2013, 08:18 AM   #1
dbalone
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Can I use my old Airport Extreme as an extension?

Just purchased a new 5th generation Airport Extreme. Can I use my old 2nd generation as an extension without using wi-fi? I would like to place my old unit behind my tv. Hard wired from the new one to the old one via ethernet and then hard wire my apple tv, blu ray player, etc to it. Right now they are wi-fi. Can I turn off wi-fi on the old unit? and only use it as a way to hard wire . I certainly do not want the old unit messing with the new one as far as wifi is concerned. Hope this makes sense on what I want to do.
dbalone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 08:33 AM   #2
Confuzzzed
macrumors 68000
 
Confuzzzed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Liverpool, UK
Why wouldn't you daisy chain to overcome any dead-spots?
Confuzzzed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 08:38 AM   #3
dbalone
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Where I live is relatively small. I have no problems with wi-fi reception in any part of the house. My only thinking in doing this is that being hard wired for watching Netflix from my apple tv or blu ray player would be more reliable if it is hard wired.
dbalone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 09:01 AM   #4
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbalone View Post
Where I live is relatively small. I have no problems with wi-fi reception in any part of the house. My only thinking in doing this is that being hard wired for watching Netflix from my apple tv or blu ray player would be more reliable if it is hard wired.
Yes, you can do that. Put the old AE in Bridge mode and it will then connect to the new AE. Presumably the new AE will supply DHCP and NAT services. All other devices will then get DHCP from the new AE but connecting through the old AE.

There's also a mode in Wireless that turns Wireless OFF, so select that for the old AE.

IMO wired is always better than wireless for dependable real-time data (c.f. Video streaming).
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use an old graphite AirPort Extreme to extend a 2011 5th gen Airprort Extreme? tevion5 Mac Peripherals 7 Jun 27, 2013 08:45 PM
dual airport extreme setup question. new extreme involved chuffman15 Mac Peripherals 3 Jun 19, 2013 10:46 PM
New Airport Extreme question regarding range extension imac abuser Mac Peripherals 3 Jun 11, 2013 09:20 AM
Airport Extreme as network extension tommy060289 Mac Peripherals 1 Oct 11, 2012 03:28 PM
Replacing airport extreme with express. Can you run the extreme as a hub mellofello Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 26, 2012 10:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC