Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 6, 2013, 05:24 PM   #1
keremtezcan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
AirPort Express Cable Problem

Hi, I just received my new Airport Express. I want to use it to replace my non-Apple router. (Dlink)

My non-apple router has a cable going into it labelled DSL. That is the only cable going into it (except the power). The end of the cable is like the end of an Ethernet cable, just smaller. I can't find a plug hole on the Airport Express that the DSL cable can go into. Is there an adapter or something that allows me to plug the DSL cable into the WAN port on the Airport Express?

What should I do?
keremtezcan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 05:25 PM   #2
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Which cable modem is it?
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 05:26 PM   #3
AlphaDogg
macrumors 68040
 
AlphaDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Boulder, CO
Get an ethernet cable and plug it into one of the plugs labelled 1, 2, 3, or 4. Then plug the other end into your AirPort Express.
__________________
15" 2.66GHz C2D uMBP | 13" 2.4GHz i5 MBP 500GB | '07 MacBook
iPhone 6 64GB | iPhone 5 32GB | iPhone 8GB
אני רוצה לעשות עליה לישראל
AlphaDogg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 05:42 PM   #4
keremtezcan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Where are the plugs 1,2,3 and 4?
I don't want to use the old Dlink router. I am giving it to a friend...
The DSL cable comes from the wall which comes into the Dlink. I want it to come into the Airport Express.

It works if I plug an Ethernet cable one end into the Dlink and the other into the Airport Express... But I don't want to use the Dlink at all.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueroom View Post
Which cable modem is it?
What do you mean?
keremtezcan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 06:04 PM   #5
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
The Apple Airport does not have an ADSL modem in it. I suspect that you might be trying to connect your Airport direct to your telephone socket. You need to have it connected to a modem first. I suspect that your Dlink router is a combined modem and router, which is why it works when you connect your Airport to it.

What internet service do you use, BT Broadband, Infinity or something else ? What is the model number of your Dlink router?
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 06:06 PM   #6
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
What model is the D-Link? If it is a combo ADSL modem / router you'll need to turn the gateway features off which will turn it into a modem only.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 06:10 PM   #7
keremtezcan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Ok. You guys are right... The Dlink is a modem and router combined.
Where could I buy a modem from?
My model name is: DSL-2640R
keremtezcan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 06:24 PM   #8
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
You can use your DLink just as a Modem by putting it in bridge mode , turn OFF DHCP and turn OFF wireless, and these will be handled by your Airport. Who is your internet provider ?
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 06:26 PM   #9
keremtezcan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
How do I do that and put it into bridge mode?
Also, is there a separate modem that I could buy? I would prefer this but I don't really mind as long as it works!
keremtezcan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 06:46 PM   #10
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
You might be better off getting a simple DSL Modem, I did some research for you and a number of people have recommended a DrayTek Vigor 120 - DSL modem - Link to UK Amazon Store Reading the comments many people have used this as a modem for an Apple Airport.
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 06:52 PM   #11
keremtezcan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Oh, I thought that a modem was a small receiver, about the size as an iPod.
I'll think about it, but how do I use the Dlink router as a modem? I really need Internet and meanwhile I could use the Dlink as a modem...

Thanks so much!
keremtezcan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:16 PM   #12
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
To be honest I am not familiar with your particular modem, and also some of the settings depend on your Internet Service Provider as well. If you are a complete novice at this you might struggle without some decent instructions and as your DLink has been around for a few years I struggled to find some decent articles on how to configure it.

You may not get much help on this forum as the majority of the members are American, and in general they don't have to worry about ADSL as most of their connections are provided by cable companies. Which is why I started to think that DrayTek might be a better bet as it is commonly used as a modem for an Airport, and you should be able to find instructions on how to set it up.

The Draytek website even has specific instructions for configuring it with an Airport.
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:18 PM   #13
keremtezcan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Ok. I'll try to figure it out somehow...
keremtezcan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:26 PM   #14
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
If it helps I did find this.
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:31 PM   #15
keremtezcan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
OMG that helped so much! You have been a great help and saved me a lot of trouble, thank you SO much!
keremtezcan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Tags
airport, cable, dsl, express

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable for Airport Express to Amplifier? SHNXX Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Feb 23, 2014 02:52 AM
Airport Express to Stereo Cable RonW. Digital Audio 2 Dec 5, 2013 12:32 PM
Use an Airport Express as an invisible LAN cable to a Time Capsule? alfmil Mac Peripherals 5 Mar 17, 2013 10:29 PM
Airport Express set up problem tombee Mac Peripherals 5 Jul 30, 2012 09:35 PM
Airport Express Problem joemarioz Mac Peripherals 4 Jul 23, 2012 09:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC