Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 5, 2013, 01:01 PM   #1
php111
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Could I browse the iPod Classic by CD 1, and CD 2?

Hi,

I have the iPod Classic 160GB. I have a Windows 7 desktop PC. Could I listen on my iPod itself as going to CD 1, and CD 2 as I tagged them instead of having the songs in one big list on my iPod under the playlists? I don't see on my iPod that they are CD 1, and CD 2. I see on my iPod they are a list of songs. I tagged with iTunes tracks 1-6 are CD 1, and tracks 7-14 are CD 2, so why isn't it that way on my iPod?

Could someone help to get it on my iPod?

Thank you,

I hope someone replies soon!
php111 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 01:19 PM   #2
yly3
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Hi


Unless there is a way I am not aware of the only way is to edit the tag on the files and add in album name CD1 or CD2 and then browse your iPod via the Albums menu

This is how I do it anyway
I am obsessed with organizing my music so I hear your pain
__________________
Dreaming about an iPod Pro
yly3 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 01:34 PM   #3
php111
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by yly3 View Post
Hi


Unless there is a way I am not aware of the only way is to edit the tag on the files and add in album name CD1 or CD2 and then browse your iPod via the Albums menu

This is how I do it anyway
I am obsessed with organizing my music so I hear your pain

That's a good suggestion. I'll try that. Maybe for the album name I could do it like this the album name-CD 1, album name-CD 2? Would that work? I could try it.

Thank you,
php111 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:06 AM   #4
yly3
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Yep.

That is exactly how I do it and it works
__________________
Dreaming about an iPod Pro
yly3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:37 PM   #5
php111
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
After doing that, could I browse by playlists on my iPod instead of by albums like you said in your first reply?
php111 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 03:14 PM   #6
yly3
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
It seems you can. Just be sure to select and hold an album name until it bleeps twice. That is when the album is added into the On the Go playlist. I think that for more custom playlists or mutiple ones you have to use your computer with iTunes
__________________
Dreaming about an iPod Pro
yly3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolved: Old iPod classic won't play music: New iPod classic Frozen Scepticalscribe iPod 3 Feb 19, 2014 05:18 PM
iPod Classic 220 gb ? And iPod 7.th 160gb Silver or Black(Smoked) ftkonline iPod 5 Sep 21, 2012 02:59 PM
Nano Watch Mock Up. Return of Classic iPod Classic Controls jozero iPod 2 Sep 6, 2012 01:09 PM
Is the iPod nano, iPod shuffle and the iPod Classic dead? Retina MacBook iPod 3 Jul 22, 2012 04:36 AM
iPhone 4S/3GS iPod vs. iPod Classic Sound Quality/Volume NewAnger iPhone 1 Jul 1, 2012 06:05 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC