Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2013, 02:58 AM   #1
araje
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
iPhone 5 in India - is it A1428 or A1429?

The reason for asking is I was wondering if in India people see just 3G or H+ (4G) on their iPhone 5 for Airtel or Vodaphone.
I know that the LTE scene is a given NO and hence I am not even thinking about it.
What's the typical speed you get?
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 04:34 AM   #2
AnorexicPig
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada/New Delhi India
Am back home for the vacations,and on my iPhone 5-Airtel,it shows 3G,but the speeds are really good.

I don't really miss 4G speeds though I only do casual browsing sometimes on phone or use data for fb messenger or whatsapp,no movie streaming or stuff on phone.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13" with Retina Display- Late 2013 2.4/8/256, iPhone 6 64GB Space Gray
AnorexicPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 03:33 PM   #3
masti13harsh
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
A1429 here
Black/Slate iPhone 5(16gb) getting speed on vodafone 3g(delhi) :-

max - 8Mbps
average - 2Mbps

Hope this helps
masti13harsh is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 07:07 PM   #4
araje
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by masti13harsh View Post
A1429 here
Black/Slate iPhone 5(16gb) getting speed on vodafone 3g(delhi) :-

max - 8Mbps
average - 2Mbps

Hope this helps
Thanks for the info. So an A1428 which is pretty much the same in specs except the LTE bands probably will at least show and give 3G speeds then I am guessing on Airtel or Vodaphone.
Apple website says A1428 and A1429 are similar in their UTMS and GSM antennas, just LTE is different.
I just hope I don't go from LTE to E. that will be quite a downfall
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:50 PM   #5
zub3qin
macrumors 65816
 
zub3qin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Help! I'm visiting India next week from the US. I'm bringing my unlocked iPhone 5. I have access to a nano-SIM prepaid with Rs250 from Airtel.

1) Is it as simple as putting in the new Airtel nano-SIM and all works well? Or do I need to change some sort of settings in the iPhone or go through iTunes again?

2) I have visited the Airtel website, but I cannot figure out how to pick a specific prepaid plan. The page doesn't explain how many SMS/minutes/data is included, or how to select the plan I want. Can someone explain how I do this?

Thanks!
zub3qin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 09:19 PM   #6
araje
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
In India, the minute based plans are certainly not normal.
You buy a currency reload and load your card. The plan talks about per minute billing based on where you call. Your balance just keeps reducing accordingly.
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 09:47 PM   #7
comptr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by araje View Post
In India, the minute based plans are certainly not normal.
You buy a currency reload and load your card. The plan talks about per minute billing based on where you call. Your balance just keeps reducing accordingly.
is it the same way for data too ??
__________________
2.33 Macbook pro, 2GB Ram, 160GB HD, ATI X1600 256 meg ram Replaced
2.4 Macbook pro, 2GB Ram upgraded to 4GB, 200GB, Nvidia 8600GT 256Meg Replaced
2.8 Macbook pro, 8GB Ram, 256GB SSD
comptr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:00 AM   #8
masti13harsh
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Yaa its the same for data too. In prepaid first you have to choose and pay for what you want then you get it there and then. The data plans are like this:
Rs 100 gives 300MB of 3g data
Rs 250 gives 1GB of 3g data
and so on...

If you want 2g data then go for Rs 95 and you get 1GB of data over edge.

Rs 100 = $2 approx
masti13harsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 04:21 AM   #9
araje
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by masti13harsh View Post
The data plans are like this:
Rs 100 gives 300MB of 3g data
Rs 250 gives 1GB of 3g data
and so on...

Rs 100 = $2 approx
Frickin unbelievable.

Here 300MB = 15$ 4G
1GB LTE= 45$
What a loot.
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 04:51 AM   #10
Lunfai
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by araje View Post
Frickin unbelievable.

Here 300MB = 15$ 4G
1GB LTE= 45$
What a loot.
We pay 45 odd dollars for all you can eat 3G/1000 minutes and 5000 texts in UK. You guys are getting ripped off.
Lunfai is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 06:25 AM   #11
isaket
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by zub3qin View Post
Help! I'm visiting India next week from the US. I'm bringing my unlocked iPhone 5. I have access to a nano-SIM prepaid with Rs250 from Airtel.

1) Is it as simple as putting in the new Airtel nano-SIM and all works well? Or do I need to change some sort of settings in the iPhone or go through iTunes again?

2) I have visited the Airtel website, but I cannot figure out how to pick a specific prepaid plan. The page doesn't explain how many SMS/minutes/data is included, or how to select the plan I want. Can someone explain how I do this?

Thanks!
already replied in another thread
isaket is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 08:20 AM   #12
upnorth85
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
The American consumer thinks having paid $199 to AT&T or VW they have purchased the iPhone 5. The monthly premium includes the balance and more. No wonder people find data very expensive. T-mobile's value plans are similar the rest of the world, where one buys a phone and looks for a carrier. Here everyone runs on their own frequencies and the phone is a data brick if you want to change wireless companies. Eg., AT&T to Verizon.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunfai View Post
We pay 45 odd dollars for all you can eat 3G/1000 minutes and 5000 texts in UK. You guys are getting ripped off.


----------

I have a working full Airtel SIM from my last visit. Can I cut it up to nano size and use in an iPhone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by masti13harsh View Post
Yaa its the same for data too. In prepaid first you have to choose and pay for what you want then you get it there and then. The data plans are like this:
Rs 100 gives 300MB of 3g data
Rs 250 gives 1GB of 3g data
and so on...

If you want 2g data then go for Rs 95 and you get 1GB of data over edge.

Rs 100 = $2 approx
upnorth85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 01:54 PM   #13
masti13harsh
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
For everyone complaining about the cheap data plan here in India I admit its damn cheap.. But I got my iPhone 5 16 gb for $830 unlocked and every electronic item is around 30-40% costlier because of import duties and all..
I don't think that the airtel sim you have will work as there is a rule that if there is no activity on your sim for greater than 60 days your sim will not work i.e. disconnected. I would recommend to buy a new sim as it is available easily and that too free in most of the cases but documents such as name proof or all are required. Generally the sim gets activated within one day and I would advice you to buy prepaid sim (pay before and than use) as there is no billing issue in this case...
masti13harsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 02:07 PM   #14
upnorth85
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
I have had this SIM for 2 years now. I use it once a year or so when I am in India. Every month I switch it on to keep the line connected. It is only if one keeps it switched off the number gets disconnected.


Quote:
Originally Posted by masti13harsh View Post
For everyone complaining about the cheap data plan here in India I admit its damn cheap.. But I got my iPhone 5 16 gb for $830 unlocked and every electronic item is around 30-40% costlier because of import duties and all..
I don't think that the airtel sim you have will work as there is a rule that if there is no activity on your sim for greater than 60 days your sim will not work i.e. disconnected. I would recommend to buy a new sim as it is available easily and that too free in most of the cases but documents such as name proof or all are required. Generally the sim gets activated within one day and I would advice you to buy prepaid sim (pay before and than use) as there is no billing issue in this case...
upnorth85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 04:45 PM   #15
araje
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by masti13harsh View Post
A1429 here
Black/Slate iPhone 5(16gb) getting speed on vodafone 3g(delhi) :-

max - 8Mbps
average - 2Mbps

Hope this helps
What do you see on the phone 3G or 4G or H or H+ ?
I know not LTE.
araje is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1428 or A1429? myusernamename iOS 7 4 Feb 10, 2014 02:11 AM
iOS 7 betas a1428 vs a1429 Paulshaqz iOS 7 5 Jun 10, 2013 11:43 PM
A1429 for A1428??? clrdfortakeoff iPhone 16 Feb 1, 2013 08:45 PM
Iphone 5, A1428, and A1429 GSM question cchukan iPhone 41 Jan 3, 2013 02:58 PM
Which GSM Iphone to choose ( A1428 , A1429 ) ?? serkan iPhone 0 Oct 6, 2012 06:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC