Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:57 PM   #1
JoshMKB24
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Midwest
Lost remote

I'm assuming my only solution is buying a new one? I do have the remote app so its not that big of a deal. I looked on Apple's website and they didn't have anything besides schedule a call. Didn't really feel like scheduling a call for something I'm pretty sure they won't just send me a new one
__________________
Lots of Apple stuff........
JoshMKB24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:07 PM   #2
wharzhee
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshMKB24 View Post
I'm assuming my only solution is buying a new one? I do have the remote app so its not that big of a deal. I looked on Apple's website and they didn't have anything besides schedule a call. Didn't really feel like scheduling a call for something I'm pretty sure they won't just send me a new one

yea buy a new one.. i dont assume u were expecting them to send u one for free?
wharzhee is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:07 PM   #3
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Since you lost it, it is not Apple's responsibility to get you a new one, for that you have to spend the 19 USD or less, if you find it used on eBay.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:12 PM   #4
Beelzbub
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
A universal remote will work too, such as a Logitech Harmony series, that's what I use on my Apple TV.
Beelzbub is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:18 PM   #5
lali
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Misread your post- never mind thanks
lali is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:35 PM   #6
s15119
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I need the "find my remote" app.
s15119 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:42 PM   #7
JoshMKB24
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Midwest
Quote:
Originally Posted by wharzhee View Post
yea buy a new one.. i dont assume u were expecting them to send u one for free?
Nah, I was seeing what other options were out there. However I saw the suggestion of using a Logitech universal remote. I have the Harmony 1, so I'll probably try to sync that up. Thanks!
__________________
Lots of Apple stuff........
JoshMKB24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 10:48 PM   #8
MarkG21
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshMKB24 View Post
Nah, I was seeing what other options were out there. However I saw the suggestion of using a Logitech universal remote. I have the Harmony 1, so I'll probably try to sync that up. Thanks!
The Apple TV works great with the harmony remotes.
MarkG21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 05:35 AM   #9
CocoaPuffs
macrumors 68010
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I guess nobody has actually looked for alternative remote in this thread besides the universal route.

You can actually "train" any remote to work with ATV under Settings. I have my Comcast remote working as ATV remote right now under aux function, albeit it sucks because it would still work when it isn't under aux function.
CocoaPuffs is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 10:22 PM   #10
lv99
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshMKB24 View Post
Nah, I was seeing what other options were out there. However I saw the suggestion of using a Logitech universal remote. I have the Harmony 1, so I'll probably try to sync that up. Thanks!
Any remote with up-down-left-right, select and menu buttons will work with ATV. I have put my ATV remote in the drawer since day one. Why do you waste the remote battery while any TV remotes or old VCR, DVD will do just fine? iOS remote apps can get ATV learn the 'new' remote control in no time.
lv99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 08:24 AM   #11
hallux
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lv99 View Post
iOS remote apps can get ATV learn the 'new' remote control in no time.
My ATV didn't need to "learn" my Harmony One. Once programmed it just worked...
__________________
2012 15" MBP, 2.3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Hi-Res glossy
hallux is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 08:29 AM   #12
Beelzbub
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hallux View Post
My ATV didn't need to "learn" my Harmony One. Once programmed it just worked...
same
Beelzbub is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 10:12 AM   #13
CocoaPuffs
macrumors 68010
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
When you pay over $100 for a remote, it better do more than what a simple IR remote would do just fine if all you need is a simple remote replacement.
CocoaPuffs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 10:33 AM   #14
jtrenthacker
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
The old remotes that were included mith mac minis and imacs works too. Found out by accident.
jtrenthacker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 06:59 PM   #15
jamesdmc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cittagazze
I find this thread funny. We opened our Apple TV3 on Christmas morning and lost the remote about 3 hours later. We found it in the cushions of the couch, but it disappeared again a couple days later. We still haven't found that thing. However, while looking for it, I found an older remote that came with the mac mini and realized that...
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrenthacker View Post
The old remotes that were included mith mac minis and imacs works too. Found out by accident.
And ultimately it didn't matter because...
Quote:
Originally Posted by hallux View Post
My ATV didn't need to "learn" my Harmony One. Once programmed it just worked...
That was my experience too.

We also unwrapped an iPad 4 that morning and have been using the Remote app. So eventually, we'll stumble across the ATV remote...and toss it in the drawer with the rest of the unused ones.
jamesdmc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 07:10 PM   #16
wharzhee
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: texas
cool story. enjoyed it. haha
wharzhee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 08:24 PM   #17
designs216
macrumors 65816
 
designs216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Down the rabbit hole
Buying a new one is only surefire means of locating the old remote
designs216 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost phone, lost mode but did not wipe - am I fine?? TheKDub iPhone 0 Sep 30, 2013 09:29 AM
Show remote cursor over VNC/Remote Assistance? peanutismint OS X 0 Sep 15, 2013 04:13 PM
Does Lost Mode work if you're not running IOS6? (or HELP - lost iphone!) lionqueen iPhone 6 Sep 5, 2013 08:13 PM
My first iMac after 7 years: lost lost lost Racineur iMac 13 Jun 14, 2013 09:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC