Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2011, 11:34 AM   #1
wjlafrance
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Maximum hard drive space for an Xserve G5

At my college we're upgrading an Xserve G5 (RackMac3,1) to be a file server for some courses. Currently it has one sled with a 75GB drive. Obviously, this isn't enough.

I've tried some Googling on this matter and I'm hearing a ton of different stuff - custom firmware, size issues, etc. So, for anyone who knows, what's the actual lowdown on this machine. We want to put in three 2TB drives using three standard sleds, replaced with third-party drives. Is this possible?
__________________
Early 2011 MacBook Pro 17", 2.3GHz i7 (8MB L3), 16GB RAM, 1.25TB Fusion Drive
Mid 2010 Mac Pro, 6 x 3.33GHz Xeon, 16GB RAM, 2 x 1TB HDD
Mac Plus, Mac Classic II, PowerMac G5, and more
wjlafrance is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 10:46 PM   #2
motomullet
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I can't help you on the 2tb drives, but I do have a 1tb western digital green in mine.

From what I read, some drives need to be throttled to sata 1.5 in order to be recognized. This is done with a jumper on two of the pins next to the sata plug (which pins depends on the drive)

I believe I have my drive jumpered, and I think I had to reformat it once when I put it in because of the large block size.

At any rate, its in there, and it works.
__________________
White MacBook 2.0 C2D
23" ACD
iPhone 3g & 2g
motomullet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 09:14 AM   #3
Mord
macrumors Demi-Goddess
 
Mord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Old York
There's no reason why it shouldn't work with 2tb drives.
Mord is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 04:58 PM   #4
173080
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
I have an Xserve G5 that came with 2x80GB ADM and tried putting 2x750GB drives in those modules.

It detected only one of the modules. Another one of my Xserves has 2x500GB ADMs, so I used one module (drive sled) from that Xserve with the 750GB drive and put it in the other server. It worked.

The modules are supposed to be the same, but obviously aren't. That "faulty" module works fine with smaller drives.

You'll have to set the drives to 1.5 SATA.
173080 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 08:10 AM   #5
onecajun
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houma LA
Max Hard Drive in Xserve g5

I would agree with 2tb.. I use the 2tb Hitchai 7200 rpm drives..I have not had luck with the western digital green drives.
I also seen the 2tb Hitchai drives work in the Xserve G5, Xserve 2008, and xserve 2009. My Xserve2006 was very flacky.

I do think the 3tb drives will work in the 2008 or newer xserve, but I have not tested it. I will report back on that
onecajun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2011, 08:58 AM   #6
Moofo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
It works with 2 Tb drives. However...

I have one Xserve G5 in use here to run PresStore and I successfully upgraded the three drive modules to 2 TB with no issues.

The only thing to remember is simply that the Xserve is not SATA 2 and the controller seems to ignore the drives that are SATA 2.

Even weirder is the fact that some sleds seems to switchs the drives automatically to SATA-1 while others don't.

So, if like me, If you end up with drives that are not visible, follow the manufacturer's instructions to set them to SATA-1 Mode. It's either a jumper or you have to plug the drive in a PC and use a boot CD.

I used Hitachi Deskstar and they are great. Expensive, but great.
Moofo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 02:59 PM   #7
wjlafrance
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madison, WI
We only have two sleds but I went with Hitachi Deskstar, HDS722020ALA330. There's a jumper on the back but it's unlabeled and mostly undocumented. I don't know what it does, and it didn't matter.

As a precaution, which I think was important, I put each drive on an SATA USB adapter with my MacBook and formatted them both to HFS+ with APM. Apparently the controllers hate GPT.

They both worked perfectly, much to my pleasant surprise.
__________________
Early 2011 MacBook Pro 17", 2.3GHz i7 (8MB L3), 16GB RAM, 1.25TB Fusion Drive
Mid 2010 Mac Pro, 6 x 3.33GHz Xeon, 16GB RAM, 2 x 1TB HDD
Mac Plus, Mac Classic II, PowerMac G5, and more
wjlafrance is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2011, 03:31 PM   #8
onecajun
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houma LA
Jumper

If I remember correctly I needed the jumper on 1.5 for my xserve 2006, but I left everything alone on all the other xserves even my g5. I want to say something else about my old trusty g5....it have a slightly faster network transfer rate than all my other xserves

OK I tried a 3tb Hitachi in my 2009 xserve and it only reports 2.2tb, so I think 2.2 is the limit.
__________________
8 Core Wstmere Mac Pro,14gb,SSD,5770,ACD 30in
XserveG5 Dual Core Xserve2008 8 Core
Xserve Raid (raid 5) Xserve2009 4 Core
Mac Mini Svr 2010 Macbook-Pro I7 15"

Last edited by onecajun; Jan 26, 2011 at 09:36 AM.
onecajun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2011, 03:36 PM   #9
Scoutmasta
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Maximum hard drive space for an Xserve G5

Quote:
Originally Posted by wjlafrance View Post
We only have two sleds but I went with Hitachi Deskstar, HDS722020ALA330. There's a jumper on the back but it's unlabeled and mostly undocumented. I don't know what it does, and it didn't matter.

As a precaution, which I think was important, I put each drive on an SATA USB adapter with my MacBook and formatted them both to HFS+ with APM. Apparently the controllers hate GPT.

They both worked perfectly, much to my pleasant surprise.
Quick question guys....Do you mean 2gb's as in maximum for all the 3 sledge (1 gb/sledge)?

I took a part some of the external hd's i have around and realized that the hd connectors in the sledge are quite different from the pins on these Barracuda 7200..? are do these Hitachi Deskstar, HDS722020ALA330's have the same connectors? thanx

Consider the lily crazzzzzzzzy
Scoutmasta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 10:50 AM   #10
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
I know this is an old thread, but rather than making a new one. Could I put a 3TB or 4TB HDD in one of these without any problems? I'm in the process of looking for another drive sled for my Xserve G5 based home server as the third sled is a blank and am wondering... 1.5TB is not quite enough.

Quote:
Originally Posted by onecajun View Post
OK I tried a 3tb Hitachi in my 2009 xserve and it only reports 2.2tb, so I think 2.2 is the limit.
Pays me to actually read... I'm wondering if anyone else has had any luck with this?

Further reading also shows this...

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2422

So any limit would be a physical machine limit which I'm wondering if the G5 Xserve has one.

Last edited by orestes1984; Sep 19, 2012 at 11:22 AM.
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 04:39 PM   #11
onecajun
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houma LA
2 tb per sled

Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
I know this is an old thread, but rather than making a new one. Could I put a 3TB or 4TB HDD in one of these without any problems? I'm in the process of looking for another drive sled for my Xserve G5 based home server as the third sled is a blank and am wondering... 1.5TB is not quite enough.



Pays me to actually read... I'm wondering if anyone else has had any luck with this?

Further reading also shows this...

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2422

So any limit would be a physical machine limit which I'm wondering if the G5 Xserve has one.
Use 2 tb per Sled
__________________
8 Core Wstmere Mac Pro,14gb,SSD,5770,ACD 30in
XserveG5 Dual Core Xserve2008 8 Core
Xserve Raid (raid 5) Xserve2009 4 Core
Mac Mini Svr 2010 Macbook-Pro I7 15"
onecajun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 08:33 PM   #12
orestes1984
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Australia
Thanks, saves me wasting money on a 3TB drive I guess. Next step after my next drive upgrade will be pulling the SSD if I want more storage over quicker boots.
orestes1984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 09:58 AM   #13
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by orestes1984 View Post
Thanks, saves me wasting money on a 3TB drive I guess. Next step after my next drive upgrade will be pulling the SSD if I want more storage over quicker boots.
IS this model SATA 1.5 only?
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 11:17 AM   #14
Shaydy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canberra, Australia
I dropped in 2x Seagate Barracuda ST2000DM001 2TB 7200 RPM SATAIII drives into my dual G5 Xserve with no drama.

The drives were instantly recognised and I now have them in a RAID 0 config for streaming media to my HTPCs.

Drive set me back $118 AUD each from MWave.

Last edited by Shaydy; Jan 14, 2013 at 02:53 AM.
Shaydy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 11:45 AM   #15
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Many thanks!
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 08:30 AM   #16
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaydy View Post
I dropped in 2x Seagate Barracuda ST2000DM001 2TB 7200 RPM SATAIII drives into my dual G5 Xserve with no drama.

The drives were instantly recognised and I now have them in a RAID 0 config for streaming media to my HTPCs.

Drive set me back $118 AUD each from MWave.
What OS are you using?

Cheers.
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2TB WD Caviar Green hard disk for Power Mac G5 Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 3 Jul 16, 2011 08:04 AM
MBP reading SD Card and Ext Hard Drive space wrong Jakerz MacBook Pro 6 Apr 6, 2011 09:00 AM
Hard Drive Cable For Bronze Keyboard: In-Correct PowerPC Macs 3 Jan 27, 2011 06:03 AM
Allocate contiguous hard drive space for swap space? sammich OS X 2 Apr 19, 2009 03:35 PM
How much hard drive space for Tiger? EGT OS X 8 Mar 28, 2005 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC