Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 17, 2012, 03:37 PM   #1
JayS90
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London, UK
Apple Xserve G5

Hi guys,

I have a friend who managed to get hold of 4 rack mounted Apple Xserve G5's (dual processor, no HD) and is offering to sell me one for 100.

My question is; what can I do with one (I know, stupid question!) and is it worth it?

Thanks!
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" / OS X 10.10 / 2.4GHz i5 / 8GB RAM / 320GB HDD
iPhone 5 32GB / iOS 7.0.4
iPad Mini 32GB / iOS 7.0.4
JayS90 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2012, 07:05 PM   #2
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayS90 View Post
Hi guys,

I have a friend who managed to get hold of 4 rack mounted Apple Xserve G5's (dual processor, no HD) and is offering to sell me one for 100.

My question is; what can I do with one (I know, stupid question!) and is it worth it?

Thanks!
It's basically a PowerMac G5 in a fancy case.
Giuly is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2012, 07:57 PM   #3
MisterMe
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayS90 View Post
Hi guys,

I have a friend who managed to get hold of 4 rack mounted Apple Xserve G5's (dual processor, no HD) and is offering to sell me one for 100.

My question is; what can I do with one (I know, stupid question!) and is it worth it?

Thanks!
Do you mean that it has no external hard drives or that it has no hard drives at all? The Xserve G5 is a 1U rack-mounted server. It defeats the purpose if the computer has no hard drives. I have found an Xserve G5 without hard drive modules for US$151. With the hard drives installed, they go for as much as US$1000. That said, many nave users think that the Xserve is a more powerful desktop and want to use it that way. This is a mistake. The Xserve is not put to its best use as a desktop computer. It is noisy, power hungry, and not particularly fast by today's standards.
__________________
Neither a borrower nor a lender be
For loan oft loses both itself and friend
William Shakespeare from Hamlet
MisterMe is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 08:43 PM   #4
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Xserve G5 were released in January 6, 2004.

They use Serial ATA hard drive. If it comes with trays then it's easy to get it to work. Trays are expensive if they are missing trays.

Like all server products (except Mac mini Server), they are loud. If you got a closet or basement you can put it in and want to play with a 2004 computer, then maybe.

I use a dual G4 PowerMac as home server for all files, but that's not as loud as a server.
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2012, 03:15 PM   #5
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
I just contacted OWC on finding drives for the Apple Xserve G5 2006.
They told me that the system is picky about drives so it sounds like theyve had issues with past sales.
They told me to contact Apple.
I really would like to use this old one for offsite back-up.
Loading it up with 2 or 3 1TB (or more) would be best.
Anyone have tips?
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2012, 03:24 PM   #6
mus0r
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mBox View Post
I just contacted OWC on finding drives for the Apple Xserve G5 2006.
They told me that the system is picky about drives so it sounds like theyve had issues with past sales.
They told me to contact Apple.
I really would like to use this old one for offsite back-up.
Loading it up with 2 or 3 1TB (or more) would be best.
Anyone have tips?
I've had no problems using Western Digital Caviar Black drives in any Xserve.
__________________
2012 Mini with Fusion drive
2012 MacBook Pro
120GB iPod Classic
mus0r is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2012, 03:26 PM   #7
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by mus0r View Post
I've had no problems using Western Digital Caviar Black drives in any Xserve.
Really? Even as old as the 2006 G5? Can you give me a model number, Ill take my chances with your input
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2012, 03:29 PM   #8
mus0r
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mBox View Post
Really? Even as old as the 2006 G5? Can you give me a model number, Ill take my chances with your input
Any Xserve. I've replaced drives in G4 Xserves through 2008 Xserves and never bought one of the Apple branded drives.

Just go to macsales.com and find a Caviar Black.
__________________
2012 Mini with Fusion drive
2012 MacBook Pro
120GB iPod Classic
mus0r is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 03:13 PM   #9
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Drives

Did you find drives that work? WD Caviar Black 2G SATAII drive does not.
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 10:56 AM   #10
onecajun
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houma LA
Hard drive for G5

Use hitachi 2 tb drives they will work.
__________________
8 Core Wstmere Mac Pro,14gb,SSD,5770,ACD 30in
XserveG5 Dual Core Xserve2008 8 Core
Xserve Raid (raid 5) Xserve2009 4 Core
Mac Mini Svr 2010 Macbook-Pro I7 15"
onecajun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 01:40 PM   #11
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by onecajun View Post
Use hitachi 2 tb drives they will work.
Thanks! Do they require any jumper settings? SATA150 drives? Do you know a model number? I've tried 10 different drives Deskstar, WD Caviar, Maxtor, Hitachi, IBM, Seagate. I also tried to install and boot off of a firewire enclosure and the installation of 10.4.3 finished but I couldn't boot or select the drives in startup disk. Tried FireWire 400 & 800 enclosures, even an old Apple Firmware IDE Deskstar in the enclosure with no success. I appreciate the help, toughest Mac I've ever had.
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 06:27 AM   #12
Shaydy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canberra, Australia
I dropped in 2x Seagate Barracuda ST2000DM001 2TB 7200 RPM SATAIII drives into my dual G5 Xserve with no drama.

The drives were instantly recognised and I now have them in a RAID 0 config for streaming media to my HTPCs.

Drive set me back $118 AUD each from MWave.
Shaydy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 09:52 AM   #13
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaydy View Post
I dropped in 2x Seagate Barracuda ST2000DM001 2TB 7200 RPM SATAIII drives into my dual G5 Xserve with no drama.

The drives were instantly recognised and I now have them in a RAID 0 config for streaming media to my HTPCs.

Drive set me back $118 AUD each from MWave.
Thanks
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Tags
dual processor, xserve

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Apple return with the Xserve? gavinstubbs09 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 27 Mar 30, 2014 11:51 PM
What to do with G5 Xserve? grapels PowerPC Macs 9 Mar 20, 2014 12:11 PM
Apple XServe not booting from anything (USB, CD) - Prohibited Sign john11111 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 6 Feb 8, 2014 04:13 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC