Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 15, 2013, 11:53 AM   #1
Slrunna
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
RAM upgrade MBP resulted in continuous grey boot screen

Hi all,

I trust everyone had an enjoyable festive period.

I have a 17" MacBook Pro the model is mid 2010 2.53ghz

I run Photoshop, In design and Illustrator frequently and as a result I noticed a slowing down of my system.

Decided to upgrade my ram, I bought 2 of the following Corsair 4GB DDR3 1066Mhz Mac Memory SO-DIMM Module CL7 1.5V to take it to its 8gb capacity. I believe that this should all be compatible.

After installing what I believe is properly, the system does not launch. I get to the grey screen which shows the apple logo and nothing else.

I am able to boot in safe mode, going into the system details shows that I have 8gb ram running no problem. I have verified disk permissions and then repaired them all is ok.

After restarting in safe mode and booting in normal mode the same grey screen appears.

I have reset the VRAM with no effect, the same error occurs.

I have put the old ram in and it works fine in normal mode, no problems.

Could someone please shed some light on what is going on and how to fix it.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Slrunna; Jan 15, 2013 at 01:02 PM.
Slrunna is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 03:55 PM   #2
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slrunna View Post
Hi all,

I trust everyone had an enjoyable festive period.

I have a 17" MacBook Pro the model is mid 2010 2.53ghz

I run Photoshop, In design and Illustrator frequently and as a result I noticed a slowing down of my system.

Decided to upgrade my ram, I bought 2 of the following Corsair 4GB DDR3 1066Mhz Mac Memory SO-DIMM Module CL7 1.5V to take it to its 8gb capacity. I believe that this should all be compatible.

After installing what I believe is properly, the system does not launch. I get to the grey screen which shows the apple logo and nothing else.

I am able to boot in safe mode, going into the system details shows that I have 8gb ram running no problem. I have verified disk permissions and then repaired them all is ok.

After restarting in safe mode and booting in normal mode the same grey screen appears.

I have reset the VRAM with no effect, the same error occurs.

I have put the old ram in and it works fine in normal mode, no problems.

Could someone please shed some light on what is going on and how to fix it.

Thanks in advance.
Either the RAM is bad (it does happen) or it is not compatible. I generally use www.crucial.com to buy my 3rd Party Apple RAM as they have a compatibility checker for Macs. I would send the RAM back for a refund.
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 03:59 PM   #3
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
I'll second the advice to use Crucial. They're the most compatible non-Apple memory AFAIK.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 04:26 PM   #4
Slrunna
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
This is what I thought may be the case, however I am not sure how I stand after opening and fitting the RAM into the laptop.

As far as I am aware it is fully compatible.
Slrunna is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 06:03 PM   #5
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slrunna View Post
This is what I thought may be the case, however I am not sure how I stand after opening and fitting the RAM into the laptop.

As far as I am aware it is fully compatible.
Your only option is to speak to the supplier. Explain the situation. I would personally try and see if they will simply refund, but unless they explicitly said that it would work in your Mac they may just want to swap it out. At least try and get agreement up front that if they swap the memory, if it still does not work you can ask for a refund.

I don't know were you live and what the consumer protection laws are were you are.
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 07:35 AM   #6
SlCKB0Y
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Try this first:

1. Try reseating the RAM.
2. Test each stick individually in the MBP.

Macs can tend to be fussy about the RAM they take, even when you match specs. It's usually only a few dollars more to get RAM certified for Mac anyways which means that the manufacturer has at least done some testing on Apple products.

This looks like the RAM you want I think?
http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...FF72A8A5CA7304
SlCKB0Y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 07:59 AM   #7
Slrunna
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
I have tried re-setting it in there, I knew that macs can be a bit funny about the RAM they have hence buying what I believed to be MAC tested ram, or so the site said.

I have emailed them, so we will see if I can get a refund, guess I will be buying from Crucial as everyone seems to be telling me that is the best resolution.
Slrunna is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 08:36 AM   #8
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slrunna View Post
I have tried re-setting it in there, I knew that macs can be a bit funny about the RAM they have hence buying what I believed to be MAC tested ram, or so the site said.

I have emailed them, so we will see if I can get a refund, guess I will be buying from Crucial as everyone seems to be telling me that is the best resolution.
You're by no means the first one with RAM from Corsair with problems, there are plenty here on MR which seem to have the same problems, I don't see this with RAM from crucial.

But, you could as a last resort reset the SMC and see if that works.

Resetting the System Management Controller - Support - Apple
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 09:08 AM   #9
Slrunna
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
It seems that I have read that a lot since finding this problem Justperry.

I thought about resetting the SMC but I think I will see what the store has to say first before doing that.

Crucial it is I think.
Slrunna is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2013, 08:46 AM   #10
Matt51
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Hi Slrunna,

Did you fixed the problem ? I have the same issue on my Macbook Pro mid-2010.

Thanks

Last edited by Matt51; May 23, 2013 at 08:54 AM.
Matt51 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolved: MBP Mid 2010 - boot problems after RAM upgrade jasiekw MacBook Pro 8 Apr 14, 2014 03:56 AM
Grey screen - won't boot GatorsUF iMac 0 Sep 21, 2013 12:56 PM
Grey Screen on Boot infinityends MacBook Pro 3 May 23, 2013 07:39 AM
Help! MBP won't boot- blue/grey screen BiggAW MacBook Pro 6 May 20, 2013 06:18 PM
Boot stuck on grey screen vmachiel Mac Basics and Help 3 Jan 4, 2013 08:49 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC