Compiling Qemu problems. - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 21, 2013, 06:36 AM   #1
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Compiling Qemu problems.

Downloaded Qemu and started to configure but got into problems right away.(On powerbook G4 1.67 10.5.8)

First problem (solved):

Error: pkg-config binary 'pkg-config' not found
So I downloaded it, installed it but didn't work, then found a site which mentions homebrew but couldn't get that to work, maybe no ppc code??
But I soon found out it was installed in /Opt, so moved to /Usr/bin and so on and got it to work.


But then got this:

glib-2.12 required to compile QEMU

So, downloaded gtk+-2.12.3.tar.bz2 and started to compile but already in configure I got the next Errors:

checking for BASE_DEPENDENCIES... configure: error: Package requirements (glib-2.0 >= 2.13.5 atk >= 1.9.0 pango >= 1.17.3 cairo >= 1.2.0) were not met:

No package 'glib-2.0' found
No package 'atk' found
No package 'pango' found
No package 'cairo' found

Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
installed software in a non-standard prefix.

Alternatively, you may set the environment variables BASE_DEPENDENCIES_CFLAGS
and BASE_DEPENDENCIES_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.


I want to install glib-2.12 but it needs glib-2.0 >= 2.13.5, what the hell???
It needs a greater version of itself to install???

What should I download and where so I can then compile Qemu?
And what about the other needed packages?

Cheers
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 08:30 AM   #2
jruschme
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brick, NJ
MacPorts

Personally, I' d install MacPorts and let it build Qemu.
jruschme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 08:36 AM   #3
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jruschme View Post
Personally, I' d install MacPorts and let it build Qemu.
Thanks, I will look into if this does not work, I read on a certain Site MacPorts isn't easy either.

I probably try it this way first and see if I can solve the GLib problem.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 09:13 AM   #4
Wildy
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
MacPorts is brilliant - all dependencies are handled automatically. Just a heads up - if you have to build GTK it's going to take you a very long time!

I haven't used MacPorts in a while, but on FreeBSD Ports (on which MacPorts is based) it is as simple as:
Code:
# cd /usr/ports/emulators/qemu && make install clean
All dependencies are then resolved and built in turn, until we finally get on to building QEMU itself. I don't know what machine you have, but the general rule of thumb is to issue:
Code:
make -j n
where n is the number of CPUs/cores you have +1.

You will also need Xcode installed - but I'm guessing you already knew that.

Good luck, and please share with us if you get it compiling!
Wildy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 09:20 AM   #5
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildy View Post
MacPorts is brilliant - all dependencies are handled automatically. Just a heads up - if you have to build GTK it's going to take you a very long time!

I haven't used MacPorts in a while, but on FreeBSD Ports (on which MacPorts is based) it is as simple as:
Code:
# cd /usr/ports/emulators/qemu && make install clean
All dependencies are then resolved and built in turn, until we finally get on to building QEMU itself. I don't know what machine you have, but the general rule of thumb is to issue:
Code:
make -j n
where n is the number of CPUs/cores you have +1.

You will also need Xcode installed - but I'm guessing you already knew that.

Good luck, and please share with us if you get it compiling!
Powerbook 1.67, the one before the High res.

It does not matter if it takes a long time, but I find it strange that I need a newer version of GLib to install the old version?????

I just wait for a day of two and if there are no people which have the answer I am going to download a 60 MB file which I rather avoid(Capped internet).

Cheers Perry
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 02:05 PM   #6
ppcfanforever1
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Downloaded Qemu and started to configure but got into problems right away.(On powerbook G4 1.67 10.5.8)

First problem (solved):

Error: pkg-config binary 'pkg-config' not found
So I downloaded it, installed it but didn't work, then found a site which mentions homebrew but couldn't get that to work, maybe no ppc code??
But I soon found out it was installed in /Opt, so moved to /Usr/bin and so on and got it to work.


But then got this:

glib-2.12 required to compile QEMU

So, downloaded gtk+-2.12.3.tar.bz2 and started to compile but already in configure I got the next Errors:

checking for BASE_DEPENDENCIES... configure: error: Package requirements (glib-2.0 >= 2.13.5 atk >= 1.9.0 pango >= 1.17.3 cairo >= 1.2.0) were not met:

No package 'glib-2.0' found
No package 'atk' found
No package 'pango' found
No package 'cairo' found

Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
installed software in a non-standard prefix.

Alternatively, you may set the environment variables BASE_DEPENDENCIES_CFLAGS
and BASE_DEPENDENCIES_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.


I want to install glib-2.12 but it needs glib-2.0 >= 2.13.5, what the hell???
It needs a greater version of itself to install???

What should I download and where so I can then compile Qemu?
And what about the other needed packages?

Cheers
http://www.kju-app.org/
ppcfanforever1 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 02:31 PM   #7
eyoungren
macrumors 601
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppcfanforever1 View Post
That's what I'm wondering. Why are you trying to compile it when you can just download and run it?
__________________
PowerMac G4 QuickSilver - 1.6Ghz DP | Sprint iPhone 5 - iOS 6.1/Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!
eyoungren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 08:49 PM   #8
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
That's what I'm wondering. Why are you trying to compile it when you can just download and run it?
Cause that one is 5 years old and it just does not seem to work on my machine, tried with linux, windows and never got it to work, they say VPC was slow, try installing windows in the old one, I stopped it, unbearable.

So, I just want to try the newer one out.

-----

I downloaded MacPorts by the way, seems to be easier, let it run overnight but Internet connection got lost so it stopped halfway.
Takes a lot of time.

I know what compiling does and is, but I wonder why it takes so long, what does it actually do?

-----

Now I get this in Macport, strange it already installed a few packages before:


rror: Couldn't determine your Xcode version (from '/usr/bin/xcodebuild -version').
Error:
Error: If you have not installed Xcode, install it now; see:
Error: http://guide.macports.org/chunked/installing.xcode.html
Error:
Error: org.macports.extract for port zlib returned: unable to find Xcode
Error: Failed to install zlib
Please see the log file for port zlib for details:
/opt/local/var/macports/logs/_opt_local_var_macports_sources_rsync.macports.org_release_tarballs_ports_archivers_zlib/zlib/main.log
Error: The following dependencies were not installed: curl openssl zlib pkgconfig cyrus-sasl2 kerberos5 glib2 libffi xz gnutls libgcrypt libgpg-error libtasn1 lzo2 readline jpeg libpixman libpng libtool autoconf help2man p5.12-locale-gettext m4 automake ossp-uuid python27 bzip2 db46 libedit python_select sqlite3 texinfo
To report a bug, follow the instructions in the guide:
http://guide.macports.org/#project.tickets
Error: Processing of port qemu failed

Last edited by justperry; Jan 21, 2013 at 10:38 PM.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 09:18 PM   #9
eyoungren
macrumors 601
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Cause that one is 5 years old and it just does not seem to work on my machine, tried with linux, windows and never got it to work, they say VPC was slow, try installing windows in the old one, I stopped it, unbearable.

So, I just want to try the newer one out.
Oh, ok. I get that.
__________________
PowerMac G4 QuickSilver - 1.6Ghz DP | Sprint iPhone 5 - iOS 6.1/Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!
eyoungren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 10:37 PM   #10
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
On Mac OS X 10.5, zlib 1.2.7 requires Xcode 3.1 or later but you have Xcode 3.0.

Xcode 3.1.2 Developer Tools DVD .DMG 995.85 MB


No thanks, that's 33% of my monthly internet package and that just for installing Qemu which isn't that big.

If only I could install Glib 2, then the build would go ahead without MacPorts
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 10:43 PM   #11
ppcfanforever1
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
Oh, ok. I get that.
I honestly dont see your problems eith the prebuilt q, maybe we install differently but i have decent installation speeds.
ppcfanforever1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 10:51 PM   #12
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Might be my system, I upgraded all the way up from 10.0 without a wipe or a new Install, actually I did a while ago but it had all kinds of strange problems after importing settings so I reverted back to my old System.

Just does not work, slow, crashes and so on.
Last time I tried importing a VPC machine, the progress bar never progressed and I could see in iStat menu's the Read/Write speed was 1 MB/s or less, stopped it after 1 hour and 100% CPU.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 01:21 AM   #13
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
What a difficult process this is.

Installing Glib gtk+-2.12.3
checking for BASE_DEPENDENCIES... configure: error: Package requirements (glib-2.0 >= 2.13.5 atk >= 1.9.0 pango >= 1.17.3 cairo >= 1.2.0) were not met:

So, downloaded gtk+-2.13.5
checking for BASE_DEPENDENCIES... configure: error: Package requirements (glib-2.0 >= 2.17.6 atk >= 1.13.0 pango >= 1.20 cairo >= 1.6) were not met:

So, I always seem to need a newer version to install the old one, just plain stupid.

Tried it another way and downloaded from http://www.gtk.org/download/macos.php and followed the instruction from https://live.gnome.org/GTK+/OSX/Building but then get:
sudo sh gtk-osx-build-setup.sh
Checking out jhbuild (2.32.4) from git...
git: 'pull' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.
Did you mean this?
shell
Update of jhbuild failed

Before this I downloaded git 3 times, the first one said Universal but was not, 50 MB wasted, second didn't work either, then searched for GIT PPC, downloaded it, installed but was in the wrong place, had to move them manually.
Now I think the Git build is an earlier one since it doesn't know PULL.

All this downloading dependencies for just a small program.

This is why I don't like the free Unix/Linux "software", it many times does not work, start compiling and you need to download A to Install, start compiling A and it says you need B to install, and so on, just stupid.
justperry is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 06:28 AM   #14
eyoungren
macrumors 601
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Might be my system, I upgraded all the way up from 10.0 without a wipe or a new Install, actually I did a while ago but it had all kinds of strange problems after importing settings so I reverted back to my old System.

Just does not work, slow, crashes and so on.
Last time I tried importing a VPC machine, the progress bar never progressed and I could see in iStat menu's the Read/Write speed was 1 MB/s or less, stopped it after 1 hour and 100% CPU.
Q has never really worked that well for me. It runs, I even got Win98 installed and working once. But it's such a problematic thing I just gave up on it and ran VirtualPC 7.

It may be that even if you get it compiled you still have the same issues.
__________________
PowerMac G4 QuickSilver - 1.6Ghz DP | Sprint iPhone 5 - iOS 6.1/Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!

Last edited by eyoungren; Jan 22, 2013 at 07:12 AM.
eyoungren is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 07:02 AM   #15
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
Q has never really worked that well for me. It runs, I even got Win98 installed and working once. But it's such a a problematic thing I just gave up on it and ran VirtualPC 7.

It may be that even if you get it compiled you still have the same issues.
Maybe I should buy an Intel Mac, would make things a lot easier.

This "project will probably find it's end sooner than later, if I had unlimited internet I would download amore recent Dev.Tools and some other packages but now it's just to much of a pain.

GTK+ Manual pages Sux as well, not really helpful.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 07:23 AM   #16
ppcfanforever1
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Dont end the project now...
ppcfanforever1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 07:56 AM   #17
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppcfanforever1 View Post
Dont end the project now...
I won't (yet) but will wait a day or so and try again.

If this does not work I'll wait until I am back from Singapore where I have access to fast internet, will download Developers Tools there.

Actually my sis send me a parcel but I was just to late to ask for a CD with Dev.Tools.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 08:43 AM   #18
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
If the emulator builds it should be able to run mountain lion.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:40 AM   #19
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
If the emulator builds it should be able to run mountain lion.
Give up that stupid dream
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:44 AM   #20
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihuman:D View Post
Give up that stupid dream
If it can run windos it can run osx.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:47 AM   #21
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
If it can run windos it can run osx.
Don't think it will run, not only that, I only have 1 GB RAM
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:49 AM   #22
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Don't think it will run, not only that, I only have 1 GB RAM
You will need new ram.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:52 AM   #23
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
You will need new ram.
Powerbook G4 1.67 Max. 2 GB but I have the well known lower slot problem, thanks Apple for not releasing a firmware update.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:04 AM   #24
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Powerbook G4 1.67 Max. 2 GB but I have the well known lower slot problem, thanks Apple for not releasing a firmware update.
Slightly off-topic, but "lower slot story" is hardware failure (solder joints). And it's sometimes fixable with hot air soldering.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:11 AM   #25
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Slightly off-topic, but "lower slot story" is hardware failure (solder joints). And it's sometimes fixable with hot air soldering.
I don't think I agree here (politely), there is a fix which works for some people by mapping the Memory in Open Firmware, some got lucky, not me though.

Here is the link to that fix.

I could try to what you say but I am in Indonesia now and I do not have access to either a heat gun nor an oven.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help compiling c files Paulie87 Mac Programming 27 Mar 11, 2014 08:00 PM
Q QEMU emulator for Mac is wanting to download??? ThatITGuy OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Sep 10, 2013 07:26 AM
Compiling for Powerpc, how to? skinniezinho PowerPC Macs 12 Jun 21, 2013 04:10 AM
Cross compiling DenBeke Mac Programming 8 May 18, 2013 02:08 AM
Qemu? Beachguy Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jul 9, 2012 01:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC