Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 22, 2013, 12:24 PM   #1
Benjer
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Question about extending wireless network with Time Capsule

Just got a 2nd generation Time Capsule from someone who no longer needed it. Here was my initial setup:

-I set up the Time Capsule to join my existing wireless network. This is because we have a printer to which we want to be able to print wirelessly, but the location of our printer is about 30 ft away from the nearest Ethernet jack in our home (and our current router does not have a USB port to plug the printer into so we have to use the Time Capsule for that).

-Our router is an older Linksys and only supports up to 802.11g.


When doing our first Time Machine backup on the Time Capsule, the speed of the backup was super slow (I've got 130GB on my MacBook, and only 30GB had been copied overnight as of this morning). What's more, it was difficult to use the Internet on my work Windows laptop while my MB was backing up. I cancelled the backup, set up the Time Capsule to plug right into the Ethernet jack, and the backup is going more like what I have read I should expect and using the Internet on another laptop at the same time works fine.

My question: is there a way to set up my network so that our computers are connected wirelessly directly to the Time Capsule? In my initial setup, the connections seemed to go this way:

Mac --> Linksys router --> DSL Modem
|
v
Time Capsule

But I'd like it to go this way:

Mac --> Time Capsule --> Linksys router --> DSL Modem


Is that possible? Will that affect my internet speed much? Do I need to tweak my Linksys settings in order to do that? Or should I just buy a 30ft Ethernet cable and connect the Time Capsule to the Linksys router via Ethernet?
Benjer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 12:56 PM   #2
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I'd personally remove the Linksys as the Time Capsule has router functionalities. The 2nd gen is 802.11n while your Linksys is only G. (Since the Linksys is G, that's what you'll be getting on the TC.) Then just plug the TC into your router and call it a day. This way your computers will always be connected to the TC. If you decide you need to extend your W-Fi further (my TC reaches pretty far), you can always grab an AirPort Express and extend it using that.

If your computers aren't wired, the initial backups will take some time, but it'll get better once they have completed.
__________________
If you have a question about my post, quote me so I am notified and can easily reply to you.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 01:46 PM   #3
Benjer
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
I'd personally remove the Linksys as the Time Capsule has router functionalities. The 2nd gen is 802.11n while your Linksys is only G. (Since the Linksys is G, that's what you'll be getting on the TC.) Then just plug the TC into your router and call it a day. This way your computers will always be connected to the TC. If you decide you need to extend your W-Fi further (my TC reaches pretty far), you can always grab an AirPort Express and extend it using that.

If your computers aren't wired, the initial backups will take some time, but it'll get better once they have completed.
The point is that we do not want to place the TC near the ethernet jack; we want it across the room next to where the printer is. We probably could simply run a 25'-50' ethernet cable along the wall from the jack to the TC, but if there is a way to set up the network so that the computers connect directly with the TC, which then connects via wifi with the Linksys which is connected to the jack, that would be cleaner.
Benjer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 02:21 PM   #4
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjer View Post

My question: is there a way to set up my network so that our computers are connected wirelessly directly to the Time Capsule? In my initial setup, the connections seemed to go this way:

Mac --> Linksys router --> DSL Modem
|
v
Time Capsule

But I'd like it to go this way:

Mac --> Time Capsule --> Linksys router --> DSL Modem

What's stopping you from connecting the DSL Modem to the Time Capsule by a long cable and removing the Linksys completely ?
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 02:36 PM   #5
Benjer
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsox View Post
What's stopping you from connecting the DSL Modem to the Time Capsule by a long cable and removing the Linksys completely ?
The printer/desk is not in an ideal place for that. it may end up being the solution, but if there is a way to do what I described in the original post, I would prefer it.
Benjer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 03:12 PM   #6
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjer View Post
The printer/desk is not in an ideal place for that. it may end up being the solution, but if there is a way to do what I described in the original post, I would prefer it.
Did I get something wrong, but I thought you wanted to keep the TC next to the Printer (30' from the cable jack) and the DSL Modem next to the cable jack. So the 30' LAN cable connects the TC to the DSL Modem.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 03:18 PM   #7
Benjer
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsox View Post
Did I get something wrong, but I thought you wanted to keep the TC next to the Printer (30' from the cable jack) and the DSL Modem next to the cable jack. So the 30' LAN cable connects the TC to the DSL Modem.
Yes, but the cable would have to run across a doorway or on the ceiling. Again, a wireless solution would be preferred.
Benjer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 03:46 PM   #8
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjer View Post
Yes, but the cable would have to run across a doorway or on the ceiling. Again, a wireless solution would be preferred.
OK. Then you have to make some real trade-offs.
1. Run a cable and get best speeds, minimum extra cost but some layout issues.
2. Try to use the Linksys but get poor speeds.
3. Get an Airport Express. Connect the AE to the Modem. Link the AE to the TC by WiFi N. If you want a fast backup connect by wire to the TC. If not, then connect by WiFi N to the TC.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 06:19 PM   #9
marzer
macrumors 65816
 
marzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjer View Post
Yes, but the cable would have to run across a doorway or on the ceiling. Again, a wireless solution would be preferred.
Ditch the linksys no matter what. Spend either $99US on an airport express to replace the linksys that will extend the network to the printer at N speeds. Or spend $99US on a wifi printer. I'd go the latter just to simplify the network.
marzer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with extending my Time Capsule Wifi Network PatriotInvasion Mac Peripherals 5 Feb 13, 2014 11:12 PM
Extending network -- Time capsule with an airport express werthan Mac Peripherals 2 Dec 17, 2012 05:43 AM
Extending network by adding airport extreme to time capsule psoin Mac Peripherals 4 Dec 15, 2012 07:52 PM
Time Capsule in addition to wireless router already on the network keviig Mac Basics and Help 2 Jun 11, 2012 06:10 AM
Windows 7 won't connect to Time Capsule wireless network...? MasterHowl Mac Peripherals 0 Jun 5, 2012 10:42 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC