Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 22, 2013, 04:19 PM   #1
Paratel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the US
Send a message via AIM to Paratel
Airport Extreme

My Church needed a wi-fi hotspot so I proceeded in getting an Airport Extreme (AE). They currently have a Cisco router the furnishes their internet (not wirelessly). Here is my problem. I removed the Cisco router and plugged up the Airport Extreme and I get nothing, just an Amber light on it. Thinking the problem is on their ISP side, I plug the WAN ethernet directly into a computer and it works fine. Spent a few hours on the phone with their ISP doing some troubleshooting to no avail. decided to plug back up the orginal router and then use an ethernet cable to plug into the extreme from the cicso router. That seems to work fine but I would like to get rid of the Cicso router. Am I missing something? Why won't the AE work? I can assure you that it's not a problem with the AE. Any ideas?
__________________
2.66 Quad MacPro, 8GB Ram, 4 TB HDDs, 2 - 20inch Cinema Displays, TV, TV2, TV3iPhone 5, iPad 2 64gb
Paratel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 05:12 PM   #2
SDAVE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Wifi at a Church? hehe
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 05:25 PM   #3
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paratel View Post
My Church needed a wi-fi hotspot so I proceeded in getting an Airport Extreme (AE). They currently have a Cisco router the furnishes their internet (not wirelessly). Here is my problem. I removed the Cisco router and plugged up the Airport Extreme and I get nothing, just an Amber light on it. Thinking the problem is on their ISP side, I plug the WAN ethernet directly into a computer and it works fine. Spent a few hours on the phone with their ISP doing some troubleshooting to no avail. decided to plug back up the orginal router and then use an ethernet cable to plug into the extreme from the cicso router. That seems to work fine but I would like to get rid of the Cicso router. Am I missing something? Why won't the AE work? I can assure you that it's not a problem with the AE. Any ideas?
It's a common misconception that a router automatically includes a modem.
All Apple routers do not (AExpress, AExtreme, TimeCapsule.)
Quite possibly your Cisco router does have a modem.

I have a Draytek Vigor 120 modem between my AExtreme and the cable DSL connection.

List the model number of the the Cisco router and it should be possible to verify whether you do have a router with a modem. I also have an old Linksys (now Cisco) router that is also a modem. With this unit, the router part can be disabled so that it only acts as a modem. Maybe this is also possible.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 06:06 PM   #4
Paratel
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the US
Send a message via AIM to Paratel
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDAVE View Post
Wifi at a Church? hehe
With so many people with iPads using the bible app in place of the actual Bible, it is well needed.

I can tell you that it does not include the modem as our ISP modem is seperate.
Paratel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 06:19 PM   #5
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
What error message is it giving? In your AirPort Utility, if you click on the amber light, what does it say?

You say the modem is separate. Could it be that it's a combination modem/router? If so, connecting it directly to the Extreme will give a flashing amber light due to a double NAT error. You will need to set up the Extreme in bridge mode to make it solid green (that or tell it to ignore the double NAT error, but that won't fix the issue).
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 07:23 PM   #6
SDAVE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paratel View Post
With so many people with iPads using the bible app in place of the actual Bible, it is well needed.

I can tell you that it does not include the modem as our ISP modem is seperate.
That's another image I can't take out of my head: iPads in churches

Sorry if that comes out as douchey, but that's definitely funny.
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Tags
airport extreme problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use an old graphite AirPort Extreme to extend a 2011 5th gen Airprort Extreme? tevion5 Mac Peripherals 7 Jun 27, 2013 09:45 PM
dual airport extreme setup question. new extreme involved chuffman15 Mac Peripherals 3 Jun 19, 2013 11:46 PM
Airport Extreme A1143 dying - replace with Extreme or Express? eoren1 Mac Peripherals 1 Sep 24, 2012 12:13 AM
2 x Airport Extreme's or 1 Extreme + Express? Config Help Please! vito Buying Tips and Advice 1 Jul 5, 2012 02:56 PM
Replacing airport extreme with express. Can you run the extreme as a hub mellofello Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 26, 2012 11:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC