Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 17, 2013, 05:53 AM   #476
jamesakano
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I have been in talks with applecomponents.com via e-mail and they now have the 20 pack adhesive strip set for the 27" available to order.

I requested the part yesterday and recieved an e-mail today informing me of this, so great comunication from them.

27" - 076-1419 ($149.00)
http://applecomponents.com/items/076...19&per_page=30

Last edited by OllyW; Jan 17, 2013 at 06:33 AM. Reason: selling outside the marketplace
jamesakano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 06:46 AM   #477
iMartijn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: the Low Countries
To sum up the available kits @ applecomponents

Starter Kit, LCD Display Panel, 076-1416, iMac (21.5-inch, late 2012) and iMac (27-inch, late 2012) $149.00

076-1416 Kit, Start, LCD Display Panel
- Display removal tool handle (1)
- Display removal wheels (8)
- 8 sets VHB strips (4 sets for both models)
- Service wedge, iMac


Display Refill Kit, Very High Bond, VHB, 6-piece set, 20-pack 076-1419, iMac (27-inch) $149,00

076-1419 Kit, Display Refill
- Display Removal Tool (1)
- VHB Strips (20-pack)
- Display removal wheels (20)


Display Refill Kit, Very High Bond, VHB, 5-piece set, 20-pack, 076-1422, iMac (21.5-inch) $109.00

076-1422 Kit, Display Refill
- Display Removal Tool (1)
- VHB Strips (20-pack)
- Display removal wheels (20)

Last edited by iMartijn; Jan 17, 2013 at 07:13 AM.
iMartijn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 09:42 AM   #478
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nclee View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong.
Aren't you suppose to use any ordinary tape to seal your iMac after the SSD upgrade?

These 21.5" and 27" kit are meant to be used only if you need to return the iMac for warranty, that is when u put back the original HDD and replace the ordinary tape with the kit tape.
What you're supposed to use is use the factory parts to reseal it. You can however use whatever you want.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by iMartijn View Post
To sum up the available kits @ applecomponents

Starter Kit, LCD Display Panel, 076-1416, iMac (21.5-inch, late 2012) and iMac (27-inch, late 2012) $149.00

076-1416 Kit, Start, LCD Display Panel
- Display removal tool handle (1)
- Display removal wheels (8)
- 8 sets VHB strips (4 sets for both models)
- Service wedge, iMac


Display Refill Kit, Very High Bond, VHB, 6-piece set, 20-pack 076-1419, iMac (27-inch) $149,00

076-1419 Kit, Display Refill
- Display Removal Tool (1)
- VHB Strips (20-pack)
- Display removal wheels (20)


Display Refill Kit, Very High Bond, VHB, 5-piece set, 20-pack, 076-1422, iMac (21.5-inch) $109.00

076-1422 Kit, Display Refill
- Display Removal Tool (1)
- VHB Strips (20-pack)
- Display removal wheels (20)
What a drag, would have ordered the 27" kit but when I asked him a day earlier he said he could not get it.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 03:11 PM   #479
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Here are some additional ones that will show the size and thickness of the tape and the cutting wheel.

Thumb resize.
Thumb resize.
Thumb resize.
Thumb resize.

Last edited by jmpage2; Jan 17, 2013 at 06:10 PM.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 06:10 PM   #480
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I've made a template of the iMac service wedge, it is here

http://pagefamily.net/imac2012/imac_svc_wedge_2012.pdf
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 06:58 PM   #481
jamesakano
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
What a drag, would have ordered the 27" kit but when I asked him a day earlier he said he could not get it.
Have you contacted them about a swap of product. I think they should do that.
jamesakano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 08:07 PM   #482
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesakano View Post
Have you contacted them about a swap of product. I think they should do that.
It is not possible as I have opened the contents to talk photos for all of you.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 10:50 PM   #483
maharajah
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Here are some additional ones that will show the size and thickness of the tape and the cutting wheel.
Thanks jmpage2, it definitely looks thicker than the 3M tape I have.
maharajah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 10:15 AM   #484
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Another little observation is that the cutting wheel is VERY thin (as you can see in the photo .5mm) so in effect it is slicing through the foam tape. The reason that the instructions tell you to remove the residue from both the screen and chassis is not because you apply tape separately to both, but because when the foam is cut it leaves the residue backing on both.

Also, the cutting wheel has a hole in the middle (probably to aid its removal from the hand tool), it would be pretty trivial to improvise a handle with a coat hanger, paper clip or something similar. You could also simply cut a flimsy "handle" out of strong corrugated cardboard and put a small notch in it to put the wheel in and it would get the job done.

Last edited by jmpage2; Jan 18, 2013 at 10:21 AM.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 10:55 AM   #485
azentropy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Surprise
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Another little observation is that the cutting wheel is VERY thin (as you can see in the photo .5mm) so in effect it is slicing through the foam tape. The reason that the instructions tell you to remove the residue from both the screen and chassis is not because you apply tape separately to both, but because when the foam is cut it leaves the residue backing on both.
Curious to those who have done it how hard/easy it is to remove and clean off that residue. Will Simple Green do it? Also curious if anyone has been able to successfully swap out the memory in the 21.5 by just removing the fan, rather than taking out the logic board etc.

I ordered the 21.5" refill kit so will be giving it a try myself here in the next week.
azentropy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 10:56 AM   #486
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by azentropy View Post
Curious to those who have done it how hard/easy it is to remove and clean off that residue. Will Simple Green do it? Also curious if anyone has been able to successfully swap out the memory in the 21.5 by just removing the fan, rather than taking out the logic board etc.

I ordered the 21.5" refill kit so will be giving it a try myself here in the next week.
I haven't done it, but you should not be using solvents at all! This kind of adhesive tape is designed to remove easily so it should come off with your fingers. Worse case warm it up with a hair dryer. Don't use a solvent!
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 12:54 PM   #487
jamesakano
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by azentropy View Post
Curious to those who have done it how hard/easy it is to remove and clean off that residue. Will Simple Green do it? Also curious if anyone has been able to successfully swap out the memory in the 21.5 by just removing the fan, rather than taking out the logic board etc.

I ordered the 21.5" refill kit so will be giving it a try myself here in the next week.
R.OG has done a ram upgrade without taking out the logic board. Check this thread out http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1499082
jamesakano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 07:03 PM   #488
eneris
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Someone that purchased the SSD Samsung 840 Pro, confirm please, if in box have the adapter of 2.5 to 3.5.

thank you.
eneris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 08:57 PM   #489
uptownnyc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by need4speed777 View Post
Can you tell me if the back leg is removable to install a vesa mount?
I'm convinced this is possible. From the photos, it looks like you could unscrew the existing stand from the inside and replace it with a carefully-machined mount that extends out the back to attach to a VESA mount. Obviously, not something most would do - so it probably limits the likelihood that a company will create such a solution - but from the photos I've seen, it looks very possible.

Anybody that's had their iMac open disagree with that assessment?
uptownnyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 09:03 PM   #490
lali
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by eneris View Post
Someone that purchased the SSD Samsung 840 Pro, confirm please, if in box have the adapter of 2.5 to 3.5.

thank you.
Eneris
I noticed that there are two part numbers for the 840;

Kw: that is the drive and the installation kit including the adapter
Bw: that is just the drive

Look at the description of the kit in the link, just below the pic of the automobile

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16820147185
lali is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 10:09 PM   #491
dts2000
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by lali View Post
Eneris
I noticed that there are two part numbers for the 840;

Kw: that is the drive and the installation kit including the adapter
Bw: that is just the drive

Look at the description of the kit in the link, just below the pic of the automobile

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16820147185
This correct I have the BW and no bracket. Also the SSD is little thinner then traditional 2.5 drives.
dts2000 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 04:46 AM   #492
Daniiltje
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lali View Post
Eneris
I noticed that there are two part numbers for the 840;

Kw: that is the drive and the installation kit including the adapter
Bw: that is just the drive

Look at the description of the kit in the link, just below the pic of the automobile

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16820147185
I have got the Samsung 840 pro without the bracket. Do you guys know where I can order it from so that I can replace my iMac HDD with the SSD? Do I also need to have the drive spacer and the SATA Cable?
Daniiltje is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:52 AM   #493
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniiltje View Post
I have got the Samsung 840 pro without the bracket. Do you guys know where I can order it from so that I can replace my iMac HDD with the SSD? Do I also need to have the drive spacer and the SATA Cable?
Does your mac already have a regular hard drive in it? If so then all you should need is a SATA 2.5" enclosure like the one from Icy Dock, that will let you snap in a 2.5" drive and then it's the same physical size as a standard 3.5" SATA drive.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:14 AM   #494
eneris
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks everyone for the confirmation!

Last edited by eneris; Jan 23, 2013 at 11:08 AM.
eneris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:44 AM   #495
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
That is clearly a retail box in the 2nd photograph, so it should include the bracket that you need... and yes this is off topic.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 08:21 AM   #496
Crazymano
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thumbs up Hi. Im new here....

Hallo,

first many thanks to all who are involved in this thread! Really nice work!
Me and my iMac 21.5 late 2012 (upper class) are also ready for an upgrade...

Got some questions (relative to the 21.5 Modell !) before I start:

1.1.) Going to built in a Samsung 830 256GB SSD. Some noted AHT errors...any news or new problems till now? Does the 512GB (830 and 840) also work?

1.2.) Which mounting adapter (upgrade kit) should i use 2.5 or 3.5?


Greetings from Germany....

Last edited by Crazymano; Jan 24, 2013 at 08:56 AM.
Crazymano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 08:31 AM   #497
trustever
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
in the 21.5 if you replace the standard HDD with the SSD you don't need any adapter at all as both are the same size (2.5)

Good luck with your upgrade and please report your results!
trustever is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 09:13 AM   #498
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Don't know if R.OG is still monitoring the thread but I do have a question.

Is the blade SSD on the logic board for the 27" accessible without board removal? I purchased a 27" with Fusion drive and am contemplating replacing the stock HD with a Samsung 840, and am contemplating removing the blade SSD entirely.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 10:29 AM   #499
happyhacking
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Don't know if R.OG is still monitoring the thread but I do have a question.

Is the blade SSD on the logic board for the 27" accessible without board removal? I purchased a 27" with Fusion drive and am contemplating replacing the stock HD with a Samsung 840, and am contemplating removing the blade SSD entirely.
From the pictures, it looks like you should remove the logic board to access the blade port.
happyhacking is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 12:05 PM   #500
jmpage2
macrumors 68030
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by happyhacking View Post
From the pictures, it looks like you should remove the logic board to access the blade port.
That's what I suspected. I will have to potentially open it up to see how challenging the logic board removal might be.
jmpage2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't screenshot, open Skype, delete files, open itunes.... delab99 OS X 12 Dec 19, 2013 02:45 PM
Refurbished and open-box Macs after Xmas? dogen Buying Tips and Advice 1 Dec 16, 2013 02:21 PM
open a single mp3 track with quicktime while others open with itunes quickquestion Mac Basics and Help 2 Oct 22, 2013 01:33 AM
Why does Finder open so tiny how can I set it to open in bigger window? bobright OS X 2 May 6, 2013 01:17 PM
Macs binding to Open Directory twice lotsofjam OS X 0 Feb 4, 2013 02:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC