Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 20, 2013, 07:50 PM   #1
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Compressor and QMaster -- Huh?

Just got FCPX and Compressor and want to use two systems to share the transcoding. It all seems to be "working" but I've noticed the following and wish confirmation:

1. If you go directly from FCPX to Compressor you can't select a QMaster cluster. If you export from FCPX and then run Compressor on that file then you can select a QMaster cluster.

2. The cluster controller must be the computer on which you submit the job (otherwise I get errors).

3. Even with all of this, with other computers offering Compressor services, if you submit to "This Computer" QMaster seems to run anyway as tasks get distributed among the systems.

This all seems baffling and certainly isn't reflected in the (meager) documentation!
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 09:03 AM   #2
talmy
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
More issues

Hmm, so nobody is using Compressor and Qmaster?

Anyway I found another "flaw" -- If TimeMachine is being used it appears to attempt to backup the temporary (video) files Qmaster creates in (it appears to be) "~/Library/Application Support/Apple Qmaster". This folder needs to be added to TimeMachine's ignore list.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 10:16 AM   #3
matteusclement
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
I've used it but it was with FC7 and it was a nightmare at time. Very tempermental. Had to reset it alot. So I can speak from the FC7 side.

1. I guess you just have to export a lossless file and then compress it?

2. that was the same as FCP7.

3. I never run a multi-mac set up and cannot speak to this.
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:39 AM   #4
Unami
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Austria
Quote:
1. If you go directly from FCPX to Compressor you can't select a QMaster cluster. If you export from FCPX and then run Compressor on that file then you can select a QMaster cluster.
that's it, afaik. time for another fcpx feature-request...
Unami is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 03:31 PM   #5
talmy
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unami View Post
that's it, afaik. time for another fcpx feature-request...
I'd expect it would be more a Compressor feature request. However Compressor works better and faster when I export from FCP and compress that file rather than running Compressor from FCPX. Needs much more disk space, but that exported file is just temporary.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 03:57 PM   #6
wildgiles
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
QMaster is very touchy

If you have qmaster installed from previous compressor(v3) it will mess up the cluster controller. Qmaster is somewhat unstable and you have to have everything set just right if you are using multi computers to compress and/or render using qmaster. It took me a few days to figure out how to get two computers running properly.
wildgiles is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 08:46 AM   #7
talmy
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
It seems to come and go.

I produced two hours of video separated into three parts Tuesday night with no problems.

Doing everything exactly the same last night (with another 2 hours of video split into four parts), exported Master Files and then dropped them into Compressor. Compressor only gave me the option to submit to the cluster controller on my iMac (I'm running Compressor on my MBP) and did not offer either the cluster controller on the MBP nor Local Machine (not using QMaster at all). It worked even though previously I could never successfully submit to a cluster controller other than on the machine running Compressor.

I'm ready to put down my experience with FCPX as being in the same category as "Professsional Tools" I've used for many years in my field, Electrical Engineering. They are rediculously expensive yet full of bugs. I put it down to low sales volume and a captive market. (FYI, FCPX+Compressor+Motion is a bargain compared to the cost of EE CAD tools. I've used some that approach $100k/year/seat.)
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolved: Help needed - Shell scripting Qmaster <- Compressor 4.0 -> Mavericks BDM STUDIOS NL Mac Programming 2 Apr 8, 2014 03:57 AM
How to set up Qmaster with Terminal in Mavericks BDM STUDIOS NL OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Apr 6, 2014 04:35 PM
Qmaster (Final Cut Pro 7) no longer working under 10.9? Candlelight OS X Mavericks (10.9) 3 Nov 5, 2013 07:09 AM
3G off, 3G on? Huh? hakr100 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 8 Jun 1, 2012 06:02 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC