Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 26, 2013, 06:57 AM   #1
DarkPassenger
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Running so slow.

Hello all!

I have a Mac OS X Version 10.5.8 laptop.

Processor 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

Memory 1 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM


Hardrive Capacity: 74.21 GB

Available: 15.4 GB


Opening anything takes forever, Im always freezing and seeing that rainbow circle icon >_>

Anything I can do to help this?
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:00 AM   #2
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Add more RAM, 1 GB is not much, especially not when running a browser with lots of tabs open for instance.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:01 AM   #3
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
You can probably add up to 4 GB RAM on your machine.
Upgrading RAM in MacBooks and MacBook Pros
Open Activity Monitor and go to the System Memory* tab and look for Page Outs and Swap used and report back.
Using Activity Monitor to show you CPU and RAM usage
* Mac OS X: Reading system memory usage in Activity Monitor
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:02 AM   #4
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Odds are high you don't have enough ram - look to upgrade it.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:08 AM   #5
DarkPassenger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
You can probably add up to 4 GB RAM on your machine.
Upgrading RAM in MacBooks and MacBook Pros
Open Activity Monitor and go to the System Memory* tab and look for Page Outs and Swap used and report back.
Using Activity Monitor to show you CPU and RAM usage
* Mac OS X: Reading system memory usage in Activity Monitor

Page Outs: 2.12 GB
Swap Used: 1.86 GB
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:09 AM   #6
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkPassenger View Post
Page Outs: 2.12 GB
Swap Used: 1.86 GB
Meaning you can use at least 2 GB more RAM, thus getting two 2 GB modules would be a good way to go.

You need 200-pin DDR2 SO-DIMM RAM.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:11 AM   #7
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
You can probably add up to 4 GB RAM on your machine.
6 GB if it's the 13" late 2007.

But I think he has one of the earlier one, there's plenty of 2 GHz machines though, as long as the OP doesn't say the model we can just guess.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:22 AM   #8
DarkPassenger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
6 GB if it's the 13" late 2007.

But I think he has one of the earlier one, there's plenty of 2 GHz machines though, as long as the OP doesn't say the model we can just guess.
Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook3,1

Dont know if that helps haha
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:26 AM   #9
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkPassenger View Post
Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook3,1

Dont know if that helps haha
Yes, and you are lucky, it can go up to 6 GB, one 4 GB stick and one 2 GB stick, but if I were you I would buy just one 4 GB stick.
Are both slots occupied now?

Link to your model on EveryMac

Last edited by justperry; Jan 26, 2013 at 07:31 AM.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:30 AM   #10
DarkPassenger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Yes, and you are lucky, it can go up to 6 GB, one 4 GB stick and one 2 GB stick, but if I were you I would buy just one 4 GB stick.
Are both slots occupied now?
I think so, I'm pretty clueless at this type thing



I took a screen cap, is that it?
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:32 AM   #11
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Yes, both are occupied.

Bank 0 and bank 1 are slot 1 and slot 2.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:34 AM   #12
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkPassenger View Post
I think so, I'm pretty clueless at this type thing

Image

I took a screen cap, is that it?
Yes, actually that is what I suspected, two 512 MB dimm's, if you replace one of them with a 4 GB stick you will have 4.5 GB available which should already be better, if you replace both you can go up to 6 GB Max.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 07:37 AM   #13
DarkPassenger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Awesome, thanks guys!

Wheres the best place to buy it would you say?
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 08:00 AM   #14
DarkPassenger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4GB-RAM-Me...item2a2858235d

Is this it/Would that work?

Last edited by DarkPassenger; Jan 26, 2013 at 08:08 AM.
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 09:48 AM   #15
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkPassenger View Post
Nope. It's 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM for late 2008 and newer MB/Ps, and you need 200-pin DDR2 SO-DIMM RAM.

And I have not seen an eBay article with such a scarce description, but at least the seller mentioned "DDR3 RAM".

You need something like this, and DDR2 RAM is more expensive than DDR3 RAM due to its age and not being produced in masses like DDR3 RAM.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 08:44 AM   #16
DarkPassenger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Nope. It's 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM for late 2008 and newer MB/Ps, and you need 200-pin DDR2 SO-DIMM RAM.

And I have not seen an eBay article with such a scarce description, but at least the seller mentioned "DDR3 RAM".

You need something like this, and DDR2 RAM is more expensive than DDR3 RAM due to its age and not being produced in masses like DDR3 RAM.
Ok thanks, lucky I didnt big on it :P

Might just buy it from the link you sent, you think this should stop the computer going so slow then?
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 08:47 AM   #17
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkPassenger View Post
Ok thanks, lucky I didnt big on it :P

Might just buy it from the link you sent, you think this should stop the computer going so slow then?
It will not stop it from being slow, but the slowness should appear much less with more RAM.

You could also add an SSD to your MB, thus getting an even snappier machine, since the HDD is the slowest components (besides the optical disk drive (ODD)) in computers nowadays.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 11:57 AM   #18
DarkPassenger
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Last question/summary.

Ok so I have two choices, sell the mac the way it is and get a acer, or get that upgrade.

I do graphics and animation so really do need a laptop that is fast enough to handle them programs, never mind one that freezes opening google.

So if I get this upgrade, will it be able to hold up with todays laptops, for example this: http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...er/5089174.htm
DarkPassenger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 12:00 PM   #19
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Hate to say it but sell the Mac.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 05:03 PM   #20
Quad5Ny
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I agree, get a new computer. But you should really look for a laptop with better battery life. 3.5 hours in 2013?...that is not very good.

A few things Windows laptop manufactures skimp out on are the Screen, Trackpad and speakers. Also check the keyboard for flex by pushing on it. Basically what I'm saying is use the computer in person before buying it.

Oh and make sure if its a Intel laptop it has HD 4000 Graphics (or a separate dedicated card). History of Intel's integrated graphics - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_HD_Graphics. Don't go lower than HD 4000.

Last edited by Quad5Ny; Jan 28, 2013 at 05:09 PM.
Quad5Ny is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finder running really slow curvephotograph Mac Pro 8 Feb 19, 2014 10:36 AM
iMac running very slow aidenclive iMac 4 Jan 7, 2014 12:15 PM
Mac is running slow... NEED HELP! MacNoobGuy Mac Basics and Help 18 Nov 2, 2013 08:00 PM
iMac running slow ben123456 iMac 11 Oct 21, 2012 11:31 PM
rMBP running slow with ML 10.8.1 richardz88 MacBook Pro 10 Sep 6, 2012 02:13 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC