Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2012, 09:41 PM   #26
Ksizzle9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

To answer your ? About needing the sim to activate on Verizon. no, u do not. It won't hurt anything to be in there. But isn't really a requirement.
Ksizzle9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2012, 10:07 PM   #27
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Barak View Post
no is not an answer, and nothing is impossible. change your prospective and rethink a better answer.

here are a few question;

do you know how to access and edit the IOS5
if so, what programs can we use on a pc.

serious answers please
In your particular question, no is the right answer.
Now if you like to hear it or not that's another thing but I answered it correctly.
If you want to ask something else open your own thread/discussion and dont hijack someone elses thread.
Applejuiced is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2012, 11:05 PM   #28
eastercat
macrumors 68040
 
eastercat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkramer View Post
I do have one other question, if I want to use it on verizon again, does it need the Verizon roaming sim back in it or will it work on Verizon with no SIM?
CDMA doesn't use a sim. Now, people have mentioned that the advanced tech in cdma will have a sim, but that's a ways off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Barak View Post
no is not an answer, and nothing is impossible. change your prospective and rethink a better answer.

here are a few question;

do you know how to access and edit the IOS5
if so, what programs can we use on a pc.

serious answers please
There isn't a jb for 4S even. So even if it were possible, you still couldn't do anything about it. Also, it's doubtful the dev team is going to waste their time on such a futile effort as this. Unless you know how to hack it, I suggest you abandon this idea.
FYI: No is an answer. It's not our fault you're like some thick headed, stubborn fool who doesn't understand the meaning of no. Perhaps you need to stop being so inflexible and purchase an unlocked phone that'll work with t-mobile or whoever else you want to use it with.
__________________
64 GB space grey iPhone 5S (AT&T); 16 GB space grey iPad retina mini (Verizon with T-Mobile sim); 2014 rMBP 2.8 GHz quad core i7, 16 GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M (ordered)
eastercat is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2012, 01:21 AM   #29
Johnny Steps
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by eastercat View Post
CDMA doesn't use a sim. Now, people have mentioned that the advanced tech in cdma will have a sim, but that's a ways off.

There isn't a jb for 4S even. So even if it were possible, you still couldn't do anything about it. Also, it's doubtful the dev team is going to waste their time on such a futile effort as this. Unless you know how to hack it, I suggest you abandon this idea.
FYI: No is an answer. It's not our fault you're like some thick headed, stubborn fool who doesn't understand the meaning of no. Perhaps you need to stop being so inflexible and purchase an unlocked phone that'll work with t-mobile or whoever else you want to use it with.
Well what if he doesn't?
Johnny Steps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 01:05 AM   #30
eastercat
macrumors 68040
 
eastercat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PDX
I guess he'll just have to get used to negatively rated comments. Also, a reputation for irrationality.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Steps View Post
Well what if he doesn't?
__________________
64 GB space grey iPhone 5S (AT&T); 16 GB space grey iPad retina mini (Verizon with T-Mobile sim); 2014 rMBP 2.8 GHz quad core i7, 16 GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Nvidia GeForce GT 750M (ordered)
eastercat is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:13 PM   #31
BiggAW
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Barak View Post
no is not an answer, and nothing is impossible. change your prospective and rethink a better answer.

here are a few question;

do you know how to access and edit the IOS5
if so, what programs can we use on a pc.

serious answers please
If you have a jailbreak and unlock for the 4S, we would love to have a copy.
__________________
MBP 15", 2,2 i7, 8GB ram, 10.7.x
500GB Samsung 840 in Optibay (Boot), 640GB HDD (storage)
Black iPhone 4S 64GB AT&T 7.0.4 JB'ed, 2GB Data Pro
SGS III, White VeriPad 3 32GB 7.0.4 JB'ed
BiggAW is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:30 PM   #32
Nlynn527
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex barak View Post
no is not an answer, and nothing is impossible. Change your prospective and rethink a better answer.

Here are a few question;

do you know how to access and edit the ios5
if so, what programs can we use on a pc.

Serious answers please
lol!
Nlynn527 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2012, 08:21 PM   #33
flak0x
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
The JB is coming in a few days according to pod2g. Check his blog.

I think a simple JB tweak can atleast allow data use with a TMobile SIM. At the activation screen it connects to Apples servers (I think; It connects somewhere) to check if the SIM is allowed. At this point the phone allows EDGE from any carrier, if there was a tweak that can let us bypass the activation screen, we'd be able to use EDGE.

Sort of like how this guy did it:

hhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hF9h...eature=related

I followed the steps but only got 2 secs before the T-Mobile logo dissappeared. Maybe a JB fix can make it stick?

Hopefully something like a full 4S unlock isn't out of this world.

Last edited by flak0x; Jan 13, 2012 at 09:18 PM.
flak0x is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2012, 09:18 PM   #34
flak0x
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hF9hk...eature=related *
flak0x is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 01:06 PM   #35
BiggAW
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by flak0x View Post
That methods works 100% as long as you only need T-Mobile service for a couple of seconds.
__________________
MBP 15", 2,2 i7, 8GB ram, 10.7.x
500GB Samsung 840 in Optibay (Boot), 640GB HDD (storage)
Black iPhone 4S 64GB AT&T 7.0.4 JB'ed, 2GB Data Pro
SGS III, White VeriPad 3 32GB 7.0.4 JB'ed
BiggAW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 08:45 PM   #36
flak0x
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
That methods works 100% as long as you only need T-Mobile service for a couple of seconds.
It actually lasts a few minutes. That's not my point though. I'm saying maybe there could be a JB tweak that would allow it to stick forever?
flak0x is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 10:37 PM   #37
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flak0x View Post
It actually lasts a few minutes. That's not my point though. I'm saying maybe there could be a JB tweak that would allow it to stick forever?

An unlock its not just a simple JB tweak as you suggested above.
Without an unlock you cannot get another carriers data apn settings to work on a locked iphone. Neither voice, text messages or Edge data.
Takes tons of work, time and coding.
It would be great if things were as easy though.
And a JB tweak would never make something like that "stick forever" since its a software hack and will go away the minute someone updates or restores the iphone.
I wont go any further explaining but you need to research a learn more about the topic before you post any more assumptions.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 10:53 PM   #38
ahfu25
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Barak View Post
no is not an answer, and nothing is impossible. change your prospective and rethink a better answer.

here are a few question;

do you know how to access and edit the IOS5
if so, what programs can we use on a pc.

serious answers please
It is impossible to use a Verizon or Sprint iPhone on any other domestic carrier. There is absolutely no way you can do this. Sorry bro but your out of luck with that.
__________________
MBP 13' 2.4 GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 4GB SDRAM 500GB HDD
Black iPhone 5s 32gb AT&T
Black iPad Air 32gb Wifi/Lte AT&T
ahfu25 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 11:05 PM   #39
Ksizzle9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

I have the same question in a different context...I guess. So my vzw 4S has been unlocked by vzw, and I have used it outside the US w/o problem, on other carriers than vzw. So, the phone is clearly compatible with using any GSM service as long as it isn't domestic. So we wouldn't technically need an unlock, only a way to get around that no domestic carrier BS. That may be what one of the posters was asking. If it wasn't, it's what I'm asking. This has never been a question when talking about a unlock, because there has never been a world phone iPhone on Verizon. So this likely isn't something that has been thought about a whole lot.

The better question would be, if we have a unlocked Verizon iPhone, once jailbreak is available, how the hell do we get it on domestic carrier? It shares the same BB as all other 4S' so why can't this be possible?
Ksizzle9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2012, 11:10 PM   #40
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ksizzle9 View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

The better question would be, if we have a unlocked Verizon iPhone, once jailbreak is available, how the hell do we get it on domestic carrier? It shares the same BB as all other 4S' so why can't this be possible?
It will still need a software unlock in order to work with any domestic GSM carrier.
The same way all other locked iphones would.
But we just gotta wait and see how it plays. They said they were working on one for the 4S.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2012, 05:27 PM   #41
BiggAW
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Connecticut
If somehow making that temporary unlock "stick", someone would have figured it out.

Maybe Dev Team or someone else will eventually figure out an unlock for a 4S, but it's a ways off, as they would, in all likelihood, need a Jailbreak first, and that's not out yet.
__________________
MBP 15", 2,2 i7, 8GB ram, 10.7.x
500GB Samsung 840 in Optibay (Boot), 640GB HDD (storage)
Black iPhone 4S 64GB AT&T 7.0.4 JB'ed, 2GB Data Pro
SGS III, White VeriPad 3 32GB 7.0.4 JB'ed
BiggAW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2012, 05:37 PM   #42
Ksizzle9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

Well then the last time I posted that exact same scenario in a thread I was Misinformed. The person who answer my question(I wasn't the OP) told me that no Vzw 4S could ever work on domestic GSM. to which I responded that I've seen it work, at least roam on AT&T with the other sim. Thanks for clearing that up, maybe we will get a chance to find out.

IMHO, that would make the sprint or Vzw iPhone even more valuable than any regular software unlocked phone. The ability to be on Verizon, or AT&T. Man, that sounds pretty sweet.

Last edited by Ksizzle9; Jan 15, 2012 at 05:39 PM.
Ksizzle9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 03:36 PM   #43
BiggAW
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ksizzle9 View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

Well then the last time I posted that exact same scenario in a thread I was Misinformed. The person who answer my question(I wasn't the OP) told me that no Vzw 4S could ever work on domestic GSM. to which I responded that I've seen it work, at least roam on AT&T with the other sim. Thanks for clearing that up, maybe we will get a chance to find out.

IMHO, that would make the sprint or Vzw iPhone even more valuable than any regular software unlocked phone. The ability to be on Verizon, or AT&T. Man, that sounds pretty sweet.
Jailbreaking to unlock it isn't as valuable as a factory unlock.

The Verizon iPhone cannot be used on AT&T or T-Mobile without a jailbreak and unlock, both of which do not currently exist. Roaming on them with a foreign SIM is totally different. It's fine to test if you're about to go to Europe or something to make sure it works, but it's not really useful for anything.
__________________
MBP 15", 2,2 i7, 8GB ram, 10.7.x
500GB Samsung 840 in Optibay (Boot), 640GB HDD (storage)
Black iPhone 4S 64GB AT&T 7.0.4 JB'ed, 2GB Data Pro
SGS III, White VeriPad 3 32GB 7.0.4 JB'ed
BiggAW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 04:29 PM   #44
flak0x
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
An unlock its not just a simple JB tweak as you suggested above.
Without an unlock you cannot get another carriers data apn settings to work on a locked iphone. Neither voice, text messages or Edge data.
Takes tons of work, time and coding.
It would be great if things were as easy though.
And a JB tweak would never make something like that "stick forever" since its a software hack and will go away the minute someone updates or restores the iphone.
I wont go any further explaining but you need to research a learn more about the topic before you post any more assumptions.
You misunderstood what I wrote. I know all of this crap, what I said was that when you put in a T-Mob SIM, it gives you a EDGE connection for a few mins (stated by MuscleNerd himself and I personally have confirmed this). This is not a bug, glitch, or anything. Apple allows a temp EDGE connection for every locked 4S. Google it. There could be a tweak that changes this and possibly allow EDGE (this is not on the baseband, this is soft-based) at the LEAST. That's what I meant by forever. Obviously an unlock is not something that is easily done, never said it was.
flak0x is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2012, 11:47 PM   #45
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flak0x View Post
You misunderstood what I wrote. I know all of this crap, what I said was that when you put in a T-Mob SIM, it gives you a EDGE connection for a few mins (stated by MuscleNerd himself and I personally have confirmed this). This is not a bug, glitch, or anything. Apple allows a temp EDGE connection for every locked 4S. Google it. There could be a tweak that changes this and possibly allow EDGE (this is not on the baseband, this is soft-based) at the LEAST. That's what I meant by forever. Obviously an unlock is not something that is easily done, never said it was.
There could be a hack/unlock but it will never be a forever type of thing.
It will need to be installed on a JB iphone and once restored or updated will be gone.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 12:26 PM   #46
BiggAW
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
There could be a hack/unlock but it will never be a forever type of thing.
It will need to be installed on a JB iphone and once restored or updated will be gone.
It could be used as a vector to exploit for an unlock over a JB...
__________________
MBP 15", 2,2 i7, 8GB ram, 10.7.x
500GB Samsung 840 in Optibay (Boot), 640GB HDD (storage)
Black iPhone 4S 64GB AT&T 7.0.4 JB'ed, 2GB Data Pro
SGS III, White VeriPad 3 32GB 7.0.4 JB'ed
BiggAW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 05:44 PM   #47
Vic3261
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Yes u can unlocked but u need a hardware unlock I'm using a veriZon iPhone 4S right joe with tmobile I used the GPP sim u can buy it on eBay
Vic3261 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-Mobile sim in my unlocked Verizon 5S Zo6 iPhone 5 Jan 28, 2014 12:43 AM
Unlocked T-Mobile 5s will not work on Verizon. darster iPhone 15 Sep 13, 2013 08:55 AM
Will an unlocked T-Mobile iP5 work on Verizon? kmichalec iPhone 4 Jun 17, 2013 12:51 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC