Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 14, 2013, 08:34 PM   #1
Maxi86
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Exclamation iMac crashed!

I've a terrible problem... I was working on Windows 7 on my iMac
Just browsing some websites on Chrome, and running Windows Security Essentials on the background. Suddenly I heard some weird clicking sounds coming out of the iMac. I noticed the screen had frozen. It took some minutes and then it continued again. But the second time the clicking started Windows crashed and was turned off.

When I put the iMac back on it tried to start again in Windows, like I had set it up to. But startup failed, as 'no bootable drive was found'. I tried it multiple times, but it had no effect.

So I decided to try to go Mac OS and see whether that worked. I got in, but I noticed the clicking sound returning and the screen freezing again, and a spinning rainbow appeared. After a few minutes Mac OS also crashed...

And now when I turn the iMac back on... I see this on my screen (see attachment pls)

Does anybody know what happened? And more importantly, how on earth can I fix anything?!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-01-15 02.12.00.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	2.92 MB
ID:	390338  
__________________
27" iMac i5 (2010), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 5750 | iPad Mini 16GB iOS 6.0.2 | Samsung Galaxy III Android 4.1.2
Maxi86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 08:42 PM   #2
Philscbx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Bummer - usually hard physical hits in the HD are not a good sign.
How old is the guy?

Once in a while I get the random wire Clothes Hanger sounds from drive -
like a pack of them are being shoved out of the way-
and 4 1TB drives are 5 years old - so I'm making serious purchase shortly.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 08:57 PM   #3
Maxi86
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
The iMac isn't that old actually... it's from summer 2010. I've used for 2 years.

My set-up was like this (as seen from Windows 7):
- BOOTCAMP (C: ): 150 GB [NTFS]
- Macintosh HD (E: ): 129 GB [HFS]
- Media (F: ): 651 GB [exFAT]

Any idea what may have caused the HD failure?
__________________
27" iMac i5 (2010), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 5750 | iPad Mini 16GB iOS 6.0.2 | Samsung Galaxy III Android 4.1.2
Maxi86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 08:59 PM   #4
Philscbx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Sounds like a tour to Apple Care is next.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 09:17 PM   #5
Maxi86
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Unfortunately I don't have Apple Care...
__________________
27" iMac i5 (2010), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 5750 | iPad Mini 16GB iOS 6.0.2 | Samsung Galaxy III Android 4.1.2
Maxi86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:24 AM   #6
Quad5Ny
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
There was a recall on 1TB Hard Drives a little while ago, hopefully your still covered - http://www.apple.com/support/imac-harddrive/
Quad5Ny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 07:11 AM   #7
Maxi86
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quad5Ny View Post
There was a recall on 1TB Hard Drives a little while ago, hopefully your still covered - http://www.apple.com/support/imac-harddrive/
Thanks! It seems my iMac is eligible for this program!
__________________
27" iMac i5 (2010), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 5750 | iPad Mini 16GB iOS 6.0.2 | Samsung Galaxy III Android 4.1.2
Maxi86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 07:21 AM   #8
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
I say there's more problems here, actually I think the GPU is faulty, the reason I say this is that the Display in your screenshot is shot.

If it's the HD and you have an external Bootable startup disk you can try booting from it by holding down the Option key and select the external.
Or, if you have a recovery partition hold the Command-R at startup.

If this gets you booted into the OS then it is most likely the HD, if not there are more problems like the GPU I mentioned.

Try running Apple Hardware test.

Intel-based Macs: Using Apple Hardware Test.
justperry is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 04:41 PM   #9
Maxi86
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I can't run the Apple Hardware Test... the screen stays like the picture for 30 seconds and then turns off...

So how can I figure out whether the problem is the GPU or the internald hard drive...?!
__________________
27" iMac i5 (2010), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 5750 | iPad Mini 16GB iOS 6.0.2 | Samsung Galaxy III Android 4.1.2
Maxi86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 09:10 PM   #10
Maxi86
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I tried to connect my iMac to a different power source and tried to turn it on again...
This time I didn't get the snow (thankfully!), but something different:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-01-18 02.11.40.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	2.34 MB
ID:	390908  
__________________
27" iMac i5 (2010), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 5750 | iPad Mini 16GB iOS 6.0.2 | Samsung Galaxy III Android 4.1.2
Maxi86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 04:59 AM   #11
Quad5Ny
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Run the hardware test on your OS X DVD or bring your iMac in and let Apple run their hardware test, then you'll know for sure what's wrong.
Quad5Ny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:17 AM   #12
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxi86 View Post
I tried to connect my iMac to a different power source and tried to turn it on again...
This time I didn't get the snow (thankfully!), but something different:
Can you please resize the included image, it is 2.5 MB, to big for me to download on a limited connection.

Don't be offended Maxi, but I don't understand why people post these huge images and not resize them, a shot like that should be a JPG of 200 KB max.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:24 AM   #13
MonkeySee....
macrumors 68040
 
MonkeySee....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Can you please resize the included image, it is 2.5 MB, to big for me to download on a limited connection.

Don't be offended Maxi, but I don't understand why people post these huge images and not resize them, a shot like that should be a JPG of 200 KB max.
here you go
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.PNG
Views:	29
Size:	825.6 KB
ID:	390962  
__________________
If you’re busy making everything, how can you perfect anything? - Apple

Always keep the rhythm in your feet and a little party in your shoulders. - Phil Dunphy
MonkeySee.... is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:30 AM   #14
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeySee.... View Post
here you go
Cheers MonkeySee....

---------

Seems like OS permissions or no OS available at this time.

In the first line it says:
Process 1 exec of /sbin/launchd failed

This process can't be launchd, this is a process needed by the System so I think it can't be launched due to the wrong file permissions.

Last edited by justperry; Jan 18, 2013 at 05:37 AM.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 07:52 AM   #15
Philscbx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxi86 View Post
I tried to connect my iMac to a different power source
but something different:
Need details - Different Power Source - What's different about power source?
Was unit hit by over voltage spike.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 11:27 AM   #16
Maxi86
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxi86 View Post
Thanks! It seems my iMac is eligible for this program!
I brought my iMac to an Apple Premium Reseller and they replaced the internal hard drive. That resolved the problem!
Thanks everyone for your helpful tips & advice, I appreciate it!
__________________
27" iMac i5 (2010), 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 5750 | iPad Mini 16GB iOS 6.0.2 | Samsung Galaxy III Android 4.1.2
Maxi86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 02:13 PM   #17
Quad5Ny
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Happy ending.
Quad5Ny is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Tags
crash

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashed My Buddies iMac willrt iMac 6 Sep 3, 2013 04:42 PM
iMac crashed, need advice on recovery KriNor iMac 10 Apr 4, 2013 08:53 PM
blu homes 3D configurator crashed my iMac(twice) RedCroissant iMac 3 Mar 27, 2013 02:18 PM
iMac crashed. Need help! burrikido iMac 4 Jan 1, 2013 10:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC