Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:44 AM   #1
boat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
On the new iMac you can play Skyrim in Parallels

Title says it all, I'm blown away.
boat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:46 AM   #2
skasol
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
That's really good. What's the quality?
__________________
15" MBP 2011 unibody i7 2.0GHz, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD HD, HR AG screen; iphone 4S 64GB.
skasol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:51 AM   #3
Thuc5dides
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Whats your framerate cowboy?
Thuc5dides is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:53 AM   #4
boat
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
I'll try to check specific details tonight, but when I launched it the first time it said something like "auto-detect has put you on high quality"

It looks great, barely stutters. Granted it would probably be a hair smoother in boot camp but it's really damn good in parallels. Good enough that it's worth it to not have to reboot. Also it is a top of the line iMac, not sure if it would work as well with a less powerful machine. But even still I'm completely blown away.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thuc5dides View Post
Whats your framerate cowboy?
If you tell me how to see what the framerate is I'll let you know in about 8 hours. Anecdotally, it's a good framerate I can tell you that much.
boat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 11:35 AM   #5
jlmcclellan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
What version of parallels? Also framerate?
jlmcclellan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 11:50 AM   #6
boat
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmcclellan View Post
What version of parallels? Also framerate?
The newest version, 8 I believe. I'm at work right now so I can't get you the framerate at the moment but I can tell you it's good.
boat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 11:54 AM   #7
luminouslight
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I've had nothing but bad luck with parallels it seems. Game crashes, errors, and this is with older games mind you. Might have to give it another shot.
luminouslight is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:27 PM   #8
Serban
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
So please post again with the frame rate...so do you have the max out 21.5" or the 27 ?
Maybe you could upload a video to youtube playing skyrim and link to us that video
Serban is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:36 PM   #9
boat
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serban View Post
So please post again with the frame rate...so do you have the max out 21.5" or the 27 ?
Maybe you could upload a video to youtube playing skyrim and link to us that video
I can do that, does anyone know how to check the frame rate? Is it something built into the game or do I need a utility to do it? Also, it's a maxed out 27
boat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:49 PM   #10
Serban
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
i think is cmd+r to show the framerate
Serban is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 01:55 PM   #11
Jameshrcairns
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Now this is what I like to hear
__________________
27" iMac late 2012 3.4gHz 680MX 3TB fusion (waiting for delivery)
15" late 2008 MacBook Pro (dead )
iPhone 4S 32Gb black
Jameshrcairns is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 02:36 PM   #12
Ciclismo
macrumors 6502a
 
Ciclismo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Munich
You play Skyrim using Parallels? I used to be an adventurer like you...








(so glad the neg-rep button is gone)
__________________
Search before you post: MRoogle
Ciclismo is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 02:42 PM   #13
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
No knee-d to say such things....

Hahahahaha!

*crickets*
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:31 PM   #14
TouchMint.com
macrumors 65816
 
TouchMint.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Phoenix
Just for comparison when I booted up skyrim in windows 7 bootcamp it detected at ultra settings and was perfect no lag or shuttering. 27inch 1tb 32gb ram and 680mx.
__________________
TouchMint.com iOS App Site
Adventure To Fate iOS RPG Game Site
Indie iOS Game: Adventure To Fate : A Quest To The Core JRPG

TouchMint.com is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:34 PM   #15
boat
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by TouchMint.com View Post
Just for comparison when I booted up skyrim in windows 7 bootcamp it detected at ultra settings and was perfect no lag or shuttering. 27inch 1tb 32gb ram and 680mx.
Yeah I'm sure. I only resorted to using parallels because of the "boot camp doesn't work with 3TB drives" ********.
boat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:36 PM   #16
ddarko71
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by TouchMint.com View Post
Just for comparison when I booted up skyrim in windows 7 bootcamp it detected at ultra settings and was perfect no lag or shuttering. 27inch 1tb 32gb ram and 680mx.
Now I'm worried. My new 27" (680MX, 3TB fusion i7) is on the way....didn't know about the bootcamp issue before I ordered it. I wonder...how much worse is the performance with Parallels vs bootcamp? And if I can't use BC, which alternative is better, Parallels or VMWare Fusion?
ddarko71 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:38 PM   #17
boat
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddarko71 View Post
Now I'm worried. My new 27" (680MX, 3TB fusion i7) is on the way....didn't know about the bootcamp issue before I ordered it. I wonder...how much worse is the performance with Parallels vs bootcamp? And if I can't use BC, which alternative is better, Parallels or VMWare Fusion?
Well as I've been saying this whole time it's pretty good in Parallels. Also they're fixing the issue in the next OSX point update so no need to worry.
boat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:41 PM   #18
ddarko71
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by boat View Post
Well as I've been saying this whole time it's pretty good in Parallels. Also they're fixing the issue in the next OSX point update so no need to worry.
Sounds good to me, I'll probably just wait for the update. Thanks!
ddarko71 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 06:24 PM   #19
TouchMint.com
macrumors 65816
 
TouchMint.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddarko71 View Post
Now I'm worried. My new 27" (680MX, 3TB fusion i7) is on the way....didn't know about the bootcamp issue before I ordered it. I wonder...how much worse is the performance with Parallels vs bootcamp? And if I can't use BC, which alternative is better, Parallels or VMWare Fusion?
This is the reason why I didnt get 3tb or even 1tb fusion. You wont be using the ssd on the windows side anyways so any gaming performance gain is gone.
__________________
TouchMint.com iOS App Site
Adventure To Fate iOS RPG Game Site
Indie iOS Game: Adventure To Fate : A Quest To The Core JRPG

TouchMint.com is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 08:01 PM   #20
boat
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Ok, youtube video posted. Pretty good results.
boat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 06:32 AM   #21
Kodo1670
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Very impressiv!

How much cores do you give to Parallels? Which core activity is shown in MacOS' Activity Monitor while Parallels is running?

Thinking about which processor I will order. Pretty sure that neither my use of MacOS nor of BC justifys the i7, but maybe Parallels would benefit from it, in sense of having a quad core machine hostet by a quad core machine instead of a dual core by a dual core...

Or in other words: any owner of the i5/680MX who can tell if gaming under Parallels shows a similar performance with the i5?
Kodo1670 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 08:10 AM   #22
iMcLovin
macrumors 65816
 
iMcLovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
On the new iMac you can play Skyrim in Parallels

Yeah I'm in love with my new maxed out iMac. I don't want to use windows but there's a couple of things I need it for. League of legends and 3d studio. Both works perfectly fine in Parallel. Lol on maxed out settings and I can work in 3d studio without any lag. Rendering is ok too. On my previous iMac I hated having to boot up windows for these few tasks... Now I can jump back and forth quickly - it feels great. And in fact it's better since parallel utilize the Mac keyboard so it's easier to get things to work properly in windows...and drivers and all is set up by parallel. Framerate and performance would of course be better in boot camp, but it's nothing I notice and its not worth re-booting for.
__________________
27" iMac i7 2012 | 13" MacBook Air - 2013 | iPhone 5s | iPad Air ...etc
iMcLovin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 01:31 PM   #23
Kodo1670
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Congratulations to your new machine!

But how could you know that the same machine with the i5 wouldn't give a similar performance? How does Parallels scale on the 4+4 cores at the ActivityMonitor?

The much better speed (attention, german technical term: SCHWUPPDIZITAET) of the new machine may also come from the SSD-like speed with FD.

To get benefits out of the HT-ability of the i7 the software has to take use of all this lanes (and has to be programmed not to good - if the code ist too efficient there is just no free moment for the HT to use and the "virtual" task just steals computing power from the "physical" task).

Aperture doesn't.
FCP does if you do rendering, not while actual editing.
Handbrake does.
iTunes doesn't.
Most games doesn't.
Photoshop doesn't, exept of a hand full of filters.

Does Parallels?
Forget about the software in the virtual machine. Windows in the VM knows nothing about the physical hardware of the Mac. Parallels is singing it nursery rhymes.
Kodo1670 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows: Need help with lighting mods in Skyrim and iMac video card strength GoodtobetheKing Mac and PC Games 7 Sep 4, 2013 08:25 AM
Parallels - Play Black Ops II on Windows 7 (Direct X problem) YBthebest Mac Applications and Mac App Store 6 Apr 29, 2013 02:52 PM
Windows: Skyrim - Should I be able to play this better? MrDeftino Mac and PC Games 5 Mar 18, 2013 07:13 PM
Can you play windows games with parallels? Cjshino MacBook Air 2 Dec 17, 2012 04:18 PM
Trying to play BF3 with Parallels 8 qpiqp MacBook Pro 30 Sep 5, 2012 04:19 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC