Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery > UI Customization

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 17, 2013, 08:53 AM   #1
reneene
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Geektool Problem

Hi everybody,

as you can see, I have a problem with Geektool. Many people have the startup problem where Geektool doesn't launch on a restart. My problem is a bit different. My Geektool starts fine, but the Geeklets are not shown. I see the symbol in the topbar, so it starts fine. As soon as I go into the preferences option of geektool, the Geeklets I have start and display totally fine, but not automatically on startup. I didn't find some other post on the internet about the special problem so I have to ask here.

Thanks for the help!

reneene
reneene is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 09:56 PM   #2
bpark919
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
I noticed this happens too sometimes. Are you on Mountain Lion with multiple desktops? I noticed that the geeklets won't appear on certain desktops until I "refresh all". Also what kind of hardware are you on? I noticed on my RMBP that at certain resolutions certain geeklets "disappear" or I can't click on them.
bpark919 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 12:55 AM   #3
reneene
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Hey - thanks for your relpy!

I am running Mac OSX 10.5.8 (Leopard) on a Intel based MacBook Air. I used multiple desktops (9 to be exact). I am running Geektool 3, if that is important to know. Because I can't seem to work a solution for the problem, I am thinking about creating an Apple Sctipt that opens and closes the preferences on startup, just to get it working. Thats not really pretty, but if there is no other way, its the only chance I can think of so far. Since I am travelling right now, I am not really working on the thing, but if I have a script that works easy, I will post an update on this Thread.
reneene is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:59 AM   #4
v50drive
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Geek Tool canīt Remove Shell

Hi People,i have the following problem,i canīt remove or change the clock shell,because it ainīt showing as Shell?????
How to resolve the problem ?
Thanks.[/IMG]
v50drive is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Picture Gallery > UI Customization

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC