Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2013, 07:41 AM   #1
Baunkjaer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Send a message via MSN to Baunkjaer
Is my memory right configured?

My MP came with 16GB DDR2, and Iīm not sure itīs configured right.
Please give advice if it isnīt....

__________________

MBP 8,2, 2,2GHz (i7), 16GB, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, HD 3000/AMD HD 6750M  iPhone 5S  iPad Air  Qnap TS-221 @ 2*2TB WD Red
Baunkjaer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 08:54 AM   #2
cal6n
macrumors 68000
 
cal6n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
I ran a 2007 model for over 5 years, including various tweaks and upgrades. It looks fine to me.
__________________
Is your internet experience tainted by trolls, shills, bigots & fools?
Select "User CP" > "Edit Ignore List" > Add [username] to Your Ignore List > Save List
Every little helps.
cal6n is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:11 AM   #3
Baunkjaer
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Send a message via MSN to Baunkjaer
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal6n View Post
I ran a 2007 model for over 5 years, including various tweaks and upgrades. It looks fine to me.
It Works well. I'm just curious
__________________

MBP 8,2, 2,2GHz (i7), 16GB, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, HD 3000/AMD HD 6750M  iPhone 5S  iPad Air  Qnap TS-221 @ 2*2TB WD Red
Baunkjaer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:32 AM   #4
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by http://guides.macrumors.com/Installing_RAM
The Mac Pro Xeon machines use FB-DIMMs. They are installed in pairs. The machine has 2 riser cards that take the RAM, each card has 4 sockets. You populate the RAM in pairs, with the largest RAM in the numerically lowest slots -- in this order:

A1 A2
B1 B2
A3 A4
B3 B4
All clear.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:58 AM   #5
Baunkjaer
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Send a message via MSN to Baunkjaer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
All clear.
Great. Seems like itīs configured as it should be.
__________________

MBP 8,2, 2,2GHz (i7), 16GB, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, HD 3000/AMD HD 6750M  iPhone 5S  iPad Air  Qnap TS-221 @ 2*2TB WD Red
Baunkjaer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC