Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 1, 2013, 03:45 PM   #1
BrioBriss
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quadro 4000 For Mac Freeze when trying to enter BootCamp (Mac Pro 4.1 - OS X 10.6.8)

Alright, I made a little search about my problem but nothing seemed to be really solved. At least I didn't found the solution yet.

Actually, I just installed the graphic card Quadro 4000 (the one for Mac) on my Mac Pro 4.1 with OS X 10.6.8. I first installed the drivers on the Mac side + the Cuda drivers thing. I booted on the Mac side and everything seems flawless, even faster than before!

Only issue is, when I try to boot on the Windows 7 side, right after I selected the Windows side to boot and pressed "Enter" it freezed instantly.

I didn't installed any drivers on the Windows 7 side, so I guess it's the issue. I went on the NVidia website to download the drivers for the "Quadro 4000 for Mac" but it tells it's not available for Windows 7 (obviously, since it's a Mac Graphic Card). Thing is, I don't want to try anything before being sure of what I'm doing so I ask here, what's the exact problem? Is it really the lack of drivers on the Windows side, if yes, which drivers should I download on the Windows side? (The Quadro 4000 for Windows drivers?)

Thanks for the help, would be highly appreciate!
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 03:24 PM   #2
MacVidCards
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Yes, when running in Windows the card needs Windows drivers.

It is odd that the default VESA drivers aren't working.

You might need to put the GT120 back in to install the Nvidia drivers if this doesn't solve itself.

Sometimes a reboot or two will get WIndows to load drivers.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 03:33 PM   #3
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
Yes, when running in Windows the card needs Windows drivers.

It is odd that the default VESA drivers aren't working.

You might need to put the GT120 back in to install the Nvidia drivers if this doesn't solve itself.

Sometimes a reboot or two will get WIndows to load drivers.
What are the "VESA" drivers exactly?

I'm running Windows 7 actually. The thing is that I downloaded the drivers from NVidia website since I didn't had the Drivers CD comming with the card.

I also downloaded the CUDA drivers as well

here is what I downloaded exactly:

Drivers: http://www.nvidia.fr/object/quadro-m...driver-fr.html
Cuda Drivers (the most recent ones): http://www.nvidia.com/object/mac-driver-archive.html

----------

btw does it's have a wait to "update" the Windows side with the drivers/everything new installed on the Mac side?
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 05:55 PM   #4
MacVidCards
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
forget about CUDA for now, just get the card working

you might want to try a safe boot into Windows and run the installer that way

Windows from a Mac Pro can get in a weird cycle where it wants to output via your DVI 1 port and you have DVI 2 connected. (I realize that Q4000 doesn't have 2 DVIs, this is example only) Until you get drivers settled you may find it locking up after EFI splash screen.

If the Q4000 works fine in OSX then you just need to get drivers sorted in Windows. CUDA has nothing to do with display, so forget it until you get display working.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 06:26 PM   #5
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
forget about CUDA for now, just get the card working

you might want to try a safe boot into Windows and run the installer that way

Windows from a Mac Pro can get in a weird cycle where it wants to output via your DVI 1 port and you have DVI 2 connected. (I realize that Q4000 doesn't have 2 DVIs, this is example only) Until you get drivers settled you may find it locking up after EFI splash screen.

If the Q4000 works fine in OSX then you just need to get drivers sorted in Windows. CUDA has nothing to do with display, so forget it until you get display working.
Alright, then the problem is that I already tryed to get the drivers for Windows but I can't. I can't download the drivers for the "Quadro 4000 for Mac" when I am on Windows. I don't know which drivers download. I even tryed to download the drivers for the "Quadro 4000" (the one for Windows), but they said that I don,t have the material installed for this.. (The card isn't in my comp at the moment, if not, I wouldn't be able to boot on the Windows side).

Hope it can help you to figure what I can do/which driver should I download.
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 06:43 PM   #6
MacVidCards
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
There are no Windows drivers for "Mac Quadro 4000" because you are in Windows, at which point it is just a Quadro 4000.

Please note that there is a difference between DOWLOADING something and INSTALLING something.

You need to use Q4000 and do a SAFE boot into Windows. If you have already DOWNLOADED the Q4000 drivers you should then be able to install them.

Windows can benefit from reboots.

Stop, breathe, and think.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 08:08 PM   #7
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
There are no Windows drivers for "Mac Quadro 4000" because you are in Windows, at which point it is just a Quadro 4000.

Please note that there is a difference between DOWLOADING something and INSTALLING something.

You need to use Q4000 and do a SAFE boot into Windows. If you have already DOWNLOADED the Q4000 drivers you should then be able to install them.

Windows can benefit from reboots.

Stop, breathe, and think.
Well the thing here is that I can't do a safe boot into Windows since the screen freeze even before I can get to Windows. The screen freeze at the moment I hit the enter buton (where I choose to boot under Mac or Windows). Any way I can do it before?
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 02:03 PM   #8
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
^^^MVC told you already:
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
You might need to put the GT120 back in to install the Nvidia drivers if this doesn't solve itself.
Sometimes a reboot or two will get WIndows to load drivers.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 02:17 PM   #9
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
^^^MVC told you already:
I actually can't install the drivers on the Windows side when the Quadro Card isn't in the comp (when I try to install them, an error message pop up saying they don,t found the material in the comp). That said, the drivers on the Mac side wouldn't go through the Windows side and update "after some boots". I have to install the drivers in the Windows side on a way I don't know.
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 03:29 PM   #10
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Did you try PRAM reset? Won't hurt if it won't help.
Another thing (guessing here): maybe try Bootcamp update, if you don't have highest version supported by 10.6.8 (3.3) installed?
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 03:32 PM   #11
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Did you try PRAM reset? Won't hurt if it won't help.
Another thing (guessing here): maybe try Bootcamp update, if you don't have highest version supported by 10.6.8 (3.3) installed?
Don't know what "PRAM reset" is, I'll check that.

About Bootcamp, I actually have 3.3 and I tryed to update it yesterday, everything was updated.
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 06:51 PM   #12
BrioBriss
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Found a part of the problem. Follow this topic for further infos: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...5#post16815275
BrioBriss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2013, 03:56 AM   #13
MacVidCards
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
How many threads are you going to open on the same problem?

It is 100% drivers for Windows. Not really a good place for Windows driver issues.
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BootCamp Freeze when trying to enter with Quadro 4000 For Mac + GeForce GT 120 BrioBriss Mac Pro 5 Jan 6, 2014 07:01 PM
Possible to use PC Quadro 4000 in MP with 10.8? ZZ Bottom Mac Pro 3 Sep 3, 2013 12:35 PM
NVIDIA Quadro 4000 pc canadaman001 Mac Pro 0 Mar 20, 2013 12:21 PM
What's the difference between: NVIDIA Quadro 4000 VS Quadro FX 4800 BrioBriss Mac Pro 2 Jan 22, 2013 04:12 AM
Quadro 4000 mac only one display works davekooyman Mac Pro 0 Jan 17, 2013 04:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC