Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 3, 2013, 02:08 PM   #1
sallu
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: New Delhi
Exclamation 3g symbol is not showing on my iphone 3gs

I need help guys.. i am using iphone 3gs ios 6.1 tethered jailbreak
and i recently activate 3g service on my vodafone Ind sim and i got activation message from carrier but when turn on my 3g from cellular its still show "E" on the bar...i did reset network and restart my phone but no luck
i have a problem of call drop on my phone long time..it lose network coverage while i am on call and network bars comes back within a min..i mentioned this call drop problem because i don't know that 3g problem is because of this or not
Thanks
sallu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 02:30 PM   #2
DMH3006
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sallu View Post
I need help guys.. i am using iphone 3gs ios 6.1 tethered jailbreak
and i recently activate 3g service on my vodafone Ind sim and i got activation message from carrier but when turn on my 3g from cellular its still show "E" on the bar...i did reset network and restart my phone but no luck
i have a problem of call drop on my phone long time..it lose network coverage while i am on call and network bars comes back within a min..i mentioned this call drop problem because i don't know that 3g problem is because of this or not
Thanks
It means you do not have 3G coverage in that area.
DMH3006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 02:34 PM   #3
sallu
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: New Delhi
No my sister use 3G vodafone on her iphone 4s
same carrier and same area
by the way thanks for replay

Last edited by sallu; Feb 3, 2013 at 02:43 PM.
sallu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 04:54 PM   #4
hamiltonDSi
macrumors 6502a
 
hamiltonDSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Europe, Romania.
Restore the phone, if you still have the problem contact Vodafone.
__________________
Macbook Pro. iPhone 5s. iPad 4. iPod Nano. Apple TV 3. Airport Extreme AC.
hamiltonDSi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 06:02 PM   #5
Kevin813
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Try this really quick and lemme know if something changes. Go to settings, carrier, then turn off automatic. When a list of carriers is shown, choose one that isn't yours. When you get "no service", switch back to the carrier you were using. This exact situation happened to me when I upgraded to 6.1, and this is a temp solution. Many people are having this issue, and it seems it is a bug in 6.1
Kevin813 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 12:36 AM   #6
sallu
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin813 View Post
Try this really quick and lemme know if something changes. Go to settings, carrier, then turn off automatic. When a list of carriers is shown, choose one that isn't yours. When you get "no service", switch back to the carrier you were using. This exact situation happened to me when I upgraded to 6.1, and this is a temp solution. Many people are having this issue, and it seems it is a bug in 6.1
Yup you are right this problem start when i upgraded to ios 6.1..
I did what you said but when i select vodafone back as my carrier it still show E...
Do i have to downgrade my ios?? How you splved your 3g problem
sallu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 01:24 PM   #7
sallu
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidsmith786 View Post
I am also using 3G services and when network coverage is full then it shows 3G on the top of mobile screen and if not then it turned into E. It all happens because of Signal.
yeah you are right but mine never show 3G even network strength is full.. its like some another problem..
i am paying for 3G service and even i don't get 3G..so irritating brov..
sallu is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC