Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 4, 2013, 11:41 AM   #1
phobos
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Dual channel access

Hey guys
I was wondering how the memory on the 27" iMac needs to be installed in order to take advantage of the dual channel speeds.
In my old MacPro we had to do it in pairs. Do I need to do that on the iMac as well!
I'm going to keep the 8GB (which I saw is 2x4GB) and also install 2x8GB.

Should I install them as 4-8 4-8 or as a 4-4 8-8?

Thanks in advance for your answers.
__________________
www.wearepitchblack.com
phobos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 11:50 AM   #2
bigus7674
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Dual-Channel Memory Info

Hope this helps (from another post and definition from Crucial):

2x2 + 2x4 is fine so long as you populate the banks correctly. Both memory stick in the same BANK should match in order to get dual channel support. The BANKs are arranged horizontally.

Install it as:
--2gb-- --2gb--
--4gb-- --4gb--

Do NOT install it as:
--2gb-- --4gb--
--2gb-- --4gb--

What is dual-channel memory?
The terminology "dual-channel memory" is being misused by some in the memory industry, which can mislead the consumer. The fact is there's no such thing as dual-channel memory. There are, however, dual-channel platforms.

When properly used, the term "dual channel" refers to the DDR or DDR2 chipset on certain motherboards designed with two memory channels instead of one. The two channels handle memory-processing more efficiently by utilizing the theoretical bandwidth of the two modules, thus reducing system latencies, the timing delays that inherently occur with one memory module. For example, one controller reads and writes data while the second controller prepares for the next access, hence, eliminating the reset and setup delays that occur before one memory module can begin the read/write process all over again. Think of it like two relay runners. The first runner runs one leg while the second runner sets up and prepares to receive the baton smoothly and carry on the task at hand without delay. While performance gains from dual-channel chipsets aren't huge, they can increase bandwidth by as much as 10 percent. To those seeking to push the performance envelope, that 10 percent can be very important.

If you have a dual-channel platform and you want to take advantage of the performance gain it offers, our advice is to simply purchase your DDR or DDR2 memory in pairs. However, be very careful to order two modules with the exact same specifications; the modules must be identical to each other to perform correctly.

Last edited by bigus7674; Feb 4, 2013 at 11:55 AM. Reason: more info
bigus7674 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 12:58 PM   #3
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
the pre installed RAM from Apple is in the right spot for dual channel already so just put your other two sticks you buy from 3rd party in the empty slots

I have the same as you btw - 24GB

turtlez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 10:42 PM   #4
phobos
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Thanks guys for your answers.
Apple's ram diagram is very confusing! But since I need to just install them on the empty slots and compare it to the diagrams and photos from you guys its going to be an easy job.
It's just that Apple's memory snapshot is so confusing! I didn't know how I was supposed to read it! As rows or as columns?
Now, if only the iMac could get here sooner!
__________________
www.wearepitchblack.com

Last edited by phobos; Feb 4, 2013 at 10:47 PM.
phobos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 12:28 AM   #5
kidwei
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by turtlez View Post
the pre installed RAM from Apple is in the right spot for dual channel already so just put your other two sticks you buy from 3rd party in the empty slots

I have the same as you btw - 24GB

Image
What I don't understand is that if you install the RAM this way, in the system report, it shows the matching pairs as being in different banks for the same DIMM number. Is that the way it's supposed to be?

I somehow thought that the matching pairs should be on the same banks with different DIMM numbers for each. Do I have this wrong?

edit: screen shot of my setup. is this wrong? how do you guys know what the right configuration is?

kidwei is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 12:48 AM   #6
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
andddd now i'm confused. Seems half the people on this forum tell you to do it one way and the other half say opposite lol
turtlez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 12:52 AM   #7
kidwei
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by turtlez View Post
andddd now i'm confused. Seems half the people on this forum tell you to do it one way and the other half say opposite lol
Sorry, didn't mean to confuse anyone. I actually don't know the correct way to do it. Does anyone have an explanation of why you should do it one way vs. the other? I feel like I haven't read anything concrete. I don't really have time to call AppleCare to ask about it though.
kidwei is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 01:23 AM   #8
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidwei View Post
Sorry, didn't mean to confuse anyone. I actually don't know the correct way to do it. Does anyone have an explanation of why you should do it one way vs. the other? I feel like I haven't read anything concrete. I don't really have time to call AppleCare to ask about it though.
I am in the same boat as you but I remember about a month ago reading about it and the majority of people seemed to agree that the way Apple had their memory installed when it ships is already set for dual channel so you just use the empty slots.
turtlez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 03:10 AM   #9
phobos
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I've also seen both versions claiming dual channel depending on the website.
I really don't know what to believe!!
Is there any way we can test both versions to see what works and what doesn't?
__________________
www.wearepitchblack.com
phobos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 03:38 AM   #10
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by phobos View Post
I've also seen both versions claiming dual channel depending on the website.
I really don't know what to believe!!
Is there any way we can test both versions to see what works and what doesn't?
If you do find a test for memory you would have to see which combination clocked faster
turtlez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 07:26 AM   #11
lixuelai
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Just populate the slots that Apple left empty. You will get dual channel.

The confusion stems from the definition of bank vs channel. Difference is like row vs column in a grid.
lixuelai is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 11:34 AM   #12
NYY FaN
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
I read some place to remove the existing 2x4GB, insert the new ram (in my case 2x8GB) and insert the old 2x4 into the previously empty slots.

so from top to bottom my config is:

4
8
4
8

I got the imac as:

-
4
-
4

I haven't tried it in reverse yet..
__________________
27" iMac (Late-2012) 3.4Ghz i7, 24GB Ram, GTX 680MX, 1TB Fusion Drive | Macbook Pro Retina 15" | iPad Air | iPhone 6+ | Time Capsule | Apple TV
NYY FaN is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 01:03 PM   #13
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYY FaN View Post
I read some place to remove the existing 2x4GB, insert the new ram (in my case 2x8GB) and insert the old 2x4 into the previously empty slots.

so from top to bottom my config is:

4
8
4
8

I got the imac as:

-
4
-
4

I haven't tried it in reverse yet..
I don't think it would change anything if you had it as (top)8484(bottom) or 4848. The only time it is wrong is (top)4488(bottom) and 8844
turtlez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 02:56 PM   #14
Knuckleheadz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingodm
OK, the memory bay on the back of the 27" is configured in slots:

1
2
3
4

Slots 1 & 3 were already populated by Apple.
Adding a MATCHING PAIR of memory sticks to slots 2 & 4 will allow dual channel to work properly.

Essentially the total RAM in slots 1 & 2 must equal the total RAM in slots 3 & 4
__________________
iMac 27" i5 2.9Ghz / 24GB / Corsair 240GB SSD / 1TB HDD
rMacBook Pro 13" i5 2.6Ghz / 16GB / 1TB SSD
http://about.me/Knuckleheadz
Knuckleheadz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any problems mixing brands of RAM? nMP dual channel? Luba Mac Pro 1 Jan 11, 2014 04:13 PM
Dual Channel Memory Arrangement - Late 2013 iMac DOlsson iMac 7 Nov 5, 2013 02:09 PM
Can you run 24GB in Dual Channel Mode Gelite55 iMac 5 Dec 23, 2012 03:03 PM
iMac 2012, additional ram and dual channel? Mj87 iMac 0 Nov 30, 2012 09:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC