Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:54 PM   #1
Irishman
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Can the PC "Rage" Texture Pop fix be Made to work for Mac?

Has anyone tried this successfully?

It seems like, on the PC, someone has created a shortcut that added some text to it that changed the parameters under which the game handles the high-rez textures, but I don't see how that would work on the Mac.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 03:32 PM   #2
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Wow! Nearly 700 views but no replies tells me that there's a lot of interest in this issue, but that everyone reading is just as flummoxed as I am.

Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 07:29 PM   #3
voyagerd
macrumors 65816
 
voyagerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Send a message via AIM to voyagerd Send a message via MSN to voyagerd Send a message via Yahoo to voyagerd Send a message via Skype™ to voyagerd
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishman View Post
Wow! Nearly 700 views but no replies tells me that there's a lot of interest in this issue, but that everyone reading is just as flummoxed as I am.

What are the parameters? Can you start the Mac version with the same switches on the command line?
__________________
15" MacBook Pro / 2.6GHz C2D / 4GB / 750GB SSHD / 8600M GT
SR-2 Hackintosh / Dual Intel® Xeon® X5680@4.3GHz / 48GB RAM / 2x 480GB Intel SSDs / GeForce GTX 780
64GB iPhone 5S, 120GB iPod Classic
voyagerd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 07:43 PM   #4
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyagerd View Post
What are the parameters? Can you start the Mac version with the same switches on the command line?
I have no experience with using the terminal app to do so. I suppose I'm willing to be coached through it if you have an idea?
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 08:34 PM   #5
voyagerd
macrumors 65816
 
voyagerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Send a message via AIM to voyagerd Send a message via MSN to voyagerd Send a message via Yahoo to voyagerd Send a message via Skype™ to voyagerd
I googled the pop-in fix and it's just changes to rageconfig.cfg. I don't see anything about command line switches.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro / 2.6GHz C2D / 4GB / 750GB SSHD / 8600M GT
SR-2 Hackintosh / Dual Intel® Xeon® X5680@4.3GHz / 48GB RAM / 2x 480GB Intel SSDs / GeForce GTX 780
64GB iPhone 5S, 120GB iPod Classic
voyagerd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:59 AM   #6
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
So, when I do a Spotlight search for rageconfig.cfg on my Mac, it returns nothing. Is that the problem? That the game doesn't create a config.cfg file on its own?

Also, on the steampowered forums about this issue from 2011, they're discussing a base folder, which Mountain Lion must be making hidden. How can I search and access hidden folders, if that's the case?

I found these directions from this page. http://www.mikesel.info/show-hidden-...s-x-10-7-lion/

Does anyone know if this is a safe change to make?

"defaults write com.apple.Finder AppleShowAllFiles YES"

It seems like it's an easy enough change to undo.

"defaults write com.apple.Finder AppleShowAllFiles NO"

Last edited by Irishman; Feb 7, 2013 at 07:13 AM.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 07:24 AM   #7
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
The config is most likely in the User/Library/AppSupport folder, or inside the app itself (right click the app and choose "show package contents").

As for the PC version, I don't have any issues with texture pop, except the first 5-10 secs after zoning, so I guess it boils down to how powerful your gfx is.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:19 AM   #8
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
The config is most likely in the User/Library/AppSupport folder, or inside the app itself (right click the app and choose "show package contents").

As for the PC version, I don't have any issues with texture pop, except the first 5-10 secs after zoning, so I guess it boils down to how powerful your gfx is.
New late 2012 21.5" iMac here. 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5, NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512 MB GPU, 8 GB RAM.

Alright, right-clicked the Rage application, showing the contents, and navigated to the Base folder. Inside, the only config file is called "default.cfg".

Alright. I've copied and pasted the changes into a duplicate of the default config.cfg file on my desktop.

This text:

seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"

and when I try to drag and drop into the base folder, it warns me with a pop-up that it is not editable and that I need to authenticate it to continue.

Does anyone know from experience that I won't jack up my game install if I authenticate and continue?

Last edited by Irishman; Feb 7, 2013 at 08:33 AM.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:44 AM   #9
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Alright, so I created a separate rageconfig.cfg file and pasted just those lines I showed you in my last post, dragged it into the Base folder.

I ran the game. It loaded, ran and looked the same as before. I didn't see a difference.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:34 PM   #10
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
I really don't think u can go without popping on 512mb unless you turn gfx down quite a bit.

In win7 im peaking 980MB at max settings @1680x1050 res
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:43 PM   #11
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
I really don't think u can go without popping on 512mb unless you turn gfx down quite a bit.

In win7 im peaking 980MB at max settings @1680x1050 res
Oh, I'm under no illusions that the pop in will go away. I'd be happy lessening it.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: Cracked Screen: How to "repair" "fix" adam9c1 iPad 8 Feb 1, 2014 12:31 PM
General: FIX "Error opening terminal: xterm-256color" for Terminal Commands (e.g., "top") iOS7 thelatinist Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 9 Jan 10, 2014 07:46 PM
Any updates on the "made in USA" mac? svenn Buying Tips and Advice 6 Feb 28, 2013 06:51 PM
OS X: Blue blotches in "Rage" on my MBP with i4000 GPU sniffs Mac and PC Games 0 Jan 24, 2013 11:50 AM
error message "mac vtdecoderxpservice意外退出" pop up ofen, HELP HELP HELP peacehouse Mac Basics and Help 0 Nov 3, 2012 03:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC