Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:54 PM   #1
Irishman
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Can the PC "Rage" Texture Pop fix be Made to work for Mac?

Has anyone tried this successfully?

It seems like, on the PC, someone has created a shortcut that added some text to it that changed the parameters under which the game handles the high-rez textures, but I don't see how that would work on the Mac.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 03:32 PM   #2
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Wow! Nearly 700 views but no replies tells me that there's a lot of interest in this issue, but that everyone reading is just as flummoxed as I am.

Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 07:29 PM   #3
voyagerd
macrumors 65816
 
voyagerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Send a message via AIM to voyagerd Send a message via MSN to voyagerd Send a message via Yahoo to voyagerd Send a message via Skype™ to voyagerd
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishman View Post
Wow! Nearly 700 views but no replies tells me that there's a lot of interest in this issue, but that everyone reading is just as flummoxed as I am.

What are the parameters? Can you start the Mac version with the same switches on the command line?
__________________
15" MacBook Pro / 2.6GHz C2D / 4GB / 750GB SSHD / 8600M GT
SR-2 Hackintosh / Dual Intel® Xeon® X5680@4.3GHz / 48GB RAM / 2x 480GB Intel SSDs / GeForce GTX 780
64GB iPhone 5S, 120GB iPod Classic
voyagerd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 07:43 PM   #4
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyagerd View Post
What are the parameters? Can you start the Mac version with the same switches on the command line?
I have no experience with using the terminal app to do so. I suppose I'm willing to be coached through it if you have an idea?
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 08:34 PM   #5
voyagerd
macrumors 65816
 
voyagerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Send a message via AIM to voyagerd Send a message via MSN to voyagerd Send a message via Yahoo to voyagerd Send a message via Skype™ to voyagerd
I googled the pop-in fix and it's just changes to rageconfig.cfg. I don't see anything about command line switches.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro / 2.6GHz C2D / 4GB / 750GB SSHD / 8600M GT
SR-2 Hackintosh / Dual Intel® Xeon® X5680@4.3GHz / 48GB RAM / 2x 480GB Intel SSDs / GeForce GTX 780
64GB iPhone 5S, 120GB iPod Classic
voyagerd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:59 AM   #6
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
So, when I do a Spotlight search for rageconfig.cfg on my Mac, it returns nothing. Is that the problem? That the game doesn't create a config.cfg file on its own?

Also, on the steampowered forums about this issue from 2011, they're discussing a base folder, which Mountain Lion must be making hidden. How can I search and access hidden folders, if that's the case?

I found these directions from this page. http://www.mikesel.info/show-hidden-...s-x-10-7-lion/

Does anyone know if this is a safe change to make?

"defaults write com.apple.Finder AppleShowAllFiles YES"

It seems like it's an easy enough change to undo.

"defaults write com.apple.Finder AppleShowAllFiles NO"

Last edited by Irishman; Feb 7, 2013 at 07:13 AM.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 07:24 AM   #7
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
The config is most likely in the User/Library/AppSupport folder, or inside the app itself (right click the app and choose "show package contents").

As for the PC version, I don't have any issues with texture pop, except the first 5-10 secs after zoning, so I guess it boils down to how powerful your gfx is.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:19 AM   #8
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
The config is most likely in the User/Library/AppSupport folder, or inside the app itself (right click the app and choose "show package contents").

As for the PC version, I don't have any issues with texture pop, except the first 5-10 secs after zoning, so I guess it boils down to how powerful your gfx is.
New late 2012 21.5" iMac here. 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5, NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512 MB GPU, 8 GB RAM.

Alright, right-clicked the Rage application, showing the contents, and navigated to the Base folder. Inside, the only config file is called "default.cfg".

Alright. I've copied and pasted the changes into a duplicate of the default config.cfg file on my desktop.

This text:

seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"

and when I try to drag and drop into the base folder, it warns me with a pop-up that it is not editable and that I need to authenticate it to continue.

Does anyone know from experience that I won't jack up my game install if I authenticate and continue?

Last edited by Irishman; Feb 7, 2013 at 08:33 AM.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:44 AM   #9
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Alright, so I created a separate rageconfig.cfg file and pasted just those lines I showed you in my last post, dragged it into the Base folder.

I ran the game. It loaded, ran and looked the same as before. I didn't see a difference.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:34 PM   #10
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
I really don't think u can go without popping on 512mb unless you turn gfx down quite a bit.

In win7 im peaking 980MB at max settings @1680x1050 res
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:43 PM   #11
Irishman
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
I really don't think u can go without popping on 512mb unless you turn gfx down quite a bit.

In win7 im peaking 980MB at max settings @1680x1050 res
Oh, I'm under no illusions that the pop in will go away. I'd be happy lessening it.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC