Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 10, 2013, 03:03 AM   #1
SawyerTHEBEST
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quake 3 running awesomly , but skips

I finally got Quake 3 to run on my Powerbook G4 , it runs at around 120fps, which is awesome BUT it skips like a cd every 2 seconds. Whut do? I'm running off ioquake which is a mod to make it run better I THINK I don't know **** about macs </3 gooby pls halp :a pple:
SawyerTHEBEST is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 03:27 AM   #2
Zotaccian
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Most if not all PowerBook G4's should be able to run vanilla Quake 3 without problems and need for any optimization mods etc., I think.
Zotaccian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 03:36 AM   #3
SawyerTHEBEST
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Heres my graphics card . I hate ati
, and I dont know what vanilla is BUT I'LLLL LOOK IT UP and get back.
ATI Mobility Radeon 9700:

Chipset Model: ATY,RV360M11
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x4e50
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-xxxxx-145
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1280 x 854
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Built-In: Yes
SawyerTHEBEST is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 09:04 AM   #4
Jethryn Freyman
macrumors 68020
 
Jethryn Freyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Forget ioQuake, the OS X universal port of Q3 is great. My eMac with a itty bitty 32MB Radeon 7500 runs it on 1280x960 without skipping a beat.

Is your computer doing anything in the background?
How much memory (RAM) does your computer have?
You are running the game from your internal hard disk, right?

You could try tweaking the .cfg files to use a higher cache of RAM for the game, but that's beyond the scope of this 2AM tipsy post
__________________
michaelanthonyralph.com/wordpress - Late 2011 15" Macbook Pro - 2.4GHz quad - 16GB RAM - Radeon 6770M 1024MB - 1TB - 10.9.4
Jethryn Freyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:30 AM   #5
Zotaccian
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SawyerTHEBEST View Post
Heres my graphics card . I hate ati
, and I dont know what vanilla is BUT I'LLLL LOOK IT UP and get back.
ATI Mobility Radeon 9700
Vanilla means the default version, standard without any optimizations, hacks etc. Dunno who has coined that term but I have accepted it in my vocabulary (english is not my native tongue). Radeon 9700 is more than enough for that game.
Zotaccian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 02:07 PM   #6
SawyerTHEBEST
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Yaaaaaa I was running bit Torent in the background without noticing it, my dock is 2D and I have that space background OK OK ^_^ but I'm glad to finally have a real game on this oldddddde mac
SawyerTHEBEST is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 07:32 PM   #7
rjcalifornia
macrumors 6502a
 
rjcalifornia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: El Salvador
Quote:
Originally Posted by SawyerTHEBEST View Post
I finally got Quake 3 to run on my Powerbook G4 , it runs at around 120fps, which is awesome BUT it skips like a cd every 2 seconds. Whut do? I'm running off ioquake which is a mod to make it run better I THINK I don't know **** about macs </3 gooby pls halp :a pple:
Well... I don't know but you don't need too much to run Quake 3. I used to play like everyday on my ibook G3 500Mhz with no issues. Pretty fast... Man I love playing Quake 3 with 11 bots lol
__________________
CEO, Lead Developer and Sales Manager of SW Social Web LLC PowerPC Blog iBook G4 1.2 Ghz 60 GB HDD, Black Macbook Core 2 Duo, Powerbook G4 & iMac G4 700 Mhz Owner.
rjcalifornia is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone have Quake III Arena running on Mavericks? rachalmers Mac and PC Games 9 May 2, 2014 08:22 AM
iTunes Radio skips mctrees02 iCloud and Apple Services 1 Sep 19, 2013 01:24 PM
Quake 4 - problems with graphics on Quake 4 macbook pro JoeEggplant MacBook Pro 3 May 1, 2013 09:10 AM
Awesomly cheap SSDs for older Macs Michael Anthony PowerPC Macs 2 Oct 24, 2012 05:59 PM
Quake running at 1 frame/sec Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 3 Jun 24, 2012 11:11 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC