Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 12, 2012, 08:24 AM   #1
funstuie
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Can I use a second Airport extreme wired to extend wireless?

My current setup is Cable -> Cable Modem (Modem only mode) -> Airport Base Station -> 4x Airport Express (newest models) around the house.

I don't know what it is the wifi connection is absolutely rubbish in my house to the extent that I have had to put in 4 Express' to get full coverage everywhere. This works quite well but I want to extend wifi out to the garage.

I bought a second hand Extreme (5th Gen) and put in the garage as an extender but it's no use the wifi signal constantly drops and it doesn't extend anywhere beyond the door. So I ran a cat6 cable out there. Can I connect this to the extreme to then extend the wifi? Also in this scenario can I use the other ports on the extreme for wired connections out there?
funstuie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 09:33 AM   #2
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Yes, but I suggest you configure the second AE to act as part of a Roaming network joined to the first.
That way you won't be dependant on the WiFi connection between the two. All data will go by wired LAN instead.

I have 3 AE units all joined by wired LAN and that's how they are setup. If you don't know how to do that just ask.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 09:35 AM   #3
funstuie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsox View Post
Yes, but I suggest you configure the second AE to act as part of a Roaming network joined to the first.
That way you won't be dependant on the WiFi connection between the two. All data will go by wired LAN instead.

I have 3 AE units all joined by wired LAN and that's how they are setup. If you don't know how to do that just ask.
Thanks

quickly how do I set it up as part of the roaming network?
funstuie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 09:54 AM   #4
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
OK.

You need to setup the second AE to be creating exactly the same WiFi network as the first. Same name, same security, etc.

AE 2 needs to have Router mode set to Off (Bridge Mode) and Internet set to DHCP. AE 2 will then get an IP address from AE 1. Connect AE 1 to the WAN port of AE 2. All the other LAN ports of AE 2 will be useable for other devices local to AE 2.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 11:27 AM   #5
funstuie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsox View Post
OK.

You need to setup the second AE to be creating exactly the same WiFi network as the first. Same name, same security, etc.

AE 2 needs to have Router mode set to Off (Bridge Mode) and Internet set to DHCP. AE 2 will then get an IP address from AE 1. Connect AE 1 to the WAN port of AE 2. All the other LAN ports of AE 2 will be useable for other devices local to AE 2.
Thanks Mate, I will give it a try.
funstuie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 11:57 AM   #6
DaveGee
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by funstuie View Post
Thanks Mate, I will give it a try.
It's really important that you set the bride-mode if you use the ez config and chose 'extend existing wireless network' it will cause all sorts of issues once you plug it in.

I had a real time with this since I too went from an unwired config to a hardwired one and figured all I needed to do was plug in the ethernet ... until I did a lot of googling.
DaveGee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 02:07 PM   #7
davidoloan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Here is the Apple guide.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4260
davidoloan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 12:22 PM   #8
jeffnebraska
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
This is now automated in the Airport Utility

FWIW, I just decided to pull my Airport Extreme out of storage and use it to enhance the wireless network being given off by my Time Capsule.

I did a bunch of reading on the options and decided to go with Ethernet to my AE. When I started following the steps in this thread (i.e., plugged the WAN port on the AE into a LAN port on the TC), the utility prompted me to "extend my wireless network using Ethernet." I said yes, and it cloned the network name and password, and set the AE to bridged mode.

Pretty simple.
jeffnebraska is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 01:56 PM   #9
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffnebraska View Post
FWIW, I just decided to pull my Airport Extreme out of storage and use it to enhance the wireless network being given off by my Time Capsule.

I did a bunch of reading on the options and decided to go with Ethernet to my AE. When I started following the steps in this thread (i.e., plugged the WAN port on the AE into a LAN port on the TC), the utility prompted me to "extend my wireless network using Ethernet." I said yes, and it cloned the network name and password, and set the AE to bridged mode.

Pretty simple.
Glad to see it's even simpler now.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help, Airport Extreme 4th gen extend wireless with ASUS n55u Sorol89 Mac Peripherals 3 Mar 28, 2014 09:36 PM
Using Airport Express to extend Airport Extreme Luba Mac Peripherals 9 Mar 28, 2014 08:03 AM
New Airport Extreme Setup - Wireless or Wired For Out-Of-Box Setup? crellion Mac Peripherals 4 Aug 16, 2013 01:41 PM
Can I use an old graphite AirPort Extreme to extend a 2011 5th gen Airprort Extreme? tevion5 Mac Peripherals 7 Jun 27, 2013 09:45 PM
Airport extreme routing wired connection to wireless router galahan Mac Peripherals 11 Mar 19, 2013 08:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC