Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:29 AM   #1
LFSimon
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
iPhone 5 - Data Plan change - did I goof?

Ok, I was a bit bleary eyed placing order at 5AM on ATT site before my morning coffee.

Phone 1: Had 2GB $25 plan which has always been plenty of data for that phone. Checkout confirm page showed the 200MB $15 plan, so I clicked to change and selected the 3GB $30 plan. Only afterwards did I check our last bill and see we had been on a $25 plan.

>> Did I just get suckered into a $5/month increase for nothing?

Did I miss the option to keep the $25 plan or was it not there at all?

Phone 2: Had unlimited $30 plan as it was an older line. Upgrade process listed this as the default plan on the confirmation page so I made no changes.
LFSimon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:34 AM   #2
tigres
macrumors 68040
 
tigres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
Quote:
Originally Posted by LFSimon View Post
Ok, I was a bit bleary eyed placing order at 5AM on ATT site before my morning coffee.

Phone 1: Had 2GB $25 plan which has always been plenty of data for that phone. Checkout confirm page showed the 200MB $15 plan, so I clicked to change and selected the 3GB $30 plan. Only afterwards did I check our last bill and see we had been on a $25 plan.

>> Did I just get suckered into a $5/month increase for nothing?

Did I miss the option to keep the $25 plan or was it not there at all?

Phone 2: Had unlimited $30 plan as it was an older line. Upgrade process listed this as the default plan on the confirmation page so I made no changes.
It was NOT there, you did not imagine it.
Same for my wife's I ordered.

Suckered in for another 5.
__________________
Quicker than two shakes of a lambs tail
tigres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:36 AM   #3
GoCubsGo
macrumors Nehalem
 
GoCubsGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Wait so you could not choose 2GB for $25? You were forced into 200 MB for $15 or 3GB for $30?
GoCubsGo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:38 AM   #4
dagored
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ohio
The two gig plan showed up for me.. I called AT&T yesterday and asked about this. I was told if it did not show up, take the 3 gig plan, and when the phone arrived, do not turn it on, call AT&T - explain the situation and they will correct it immediately.
__________________
To those who understand -- no explanation is necessary--
To those who don't understand -- no explanation is possible
dagored is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:39 AM   #5
tigres
macrumors 68040
 
tigres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
Quote:
Originally Posted by jessica. View Post
Wait so you could not choose 2GB for $25? You were forced into 200 MB for $15 or 3GB for $30?
2 gb plan is apparently gone jessica.

It only offered 200 mb for 15, 300mb for 20, or 3gb for 30- and up from there.
__________________
Quicker than two shakes of a lambs tail
tigres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:46 AM   #6
GoCubsGo
macrumors Nehalem
 
GoCubsGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigres View Post
2 gb plan is apparently gone jessica.

It only offered 200 mb for 15, 300mb for 20, or 3gb for 30- and up from there.
That is pretty f'ed up. I know a ton of people who never hit 2GB, now to pay $5 more for another gig is just a waste to them.
GoCubsGo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:48 AM   #7
HowardSmith
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jessica. View Post
That is pretty f'ed up. I know a ton of people who never hit 2GB, now to pay $5 more for another gig is just a waste to them.
You might be able to call and get it changed. Give it a try AFTER it arrives.
HowardSmith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:50 AM   #8
tigres
macrumors 68040
 
tigres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagored View Post
The two gig plan showed up for me.. I called AT&T yesterday and asked about this. I was told if it did not show up, take the 3 gig plan, and when the phone arrived, do not turn it on, call AT&T - explain the situation and they will correct it immediately.
That is a little reassuring, I will call today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jessica. View Post
That is pretty f'ed up. I know a ton of people who never hit 2GB, now to pay $5 more for another gig is just a waste to them.

Agreed. I upgraded 2 lines for my wife and son who only use about 500-700mb.
My son is getting my 4S though, so I have to do an upgrade to my line in a store apparently (I have unlimited).
Hopefully I can keep the 2GB for her, my bill is high enough; and 300MB is a joke of course.
__________________
Quicker than two shakes of a lambs tail
tigres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:52 AM   #9
MBHockey
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York
I was able to keep my 2 GB plan with AT&T. It showed up and i selected it. It also shows on the confirmation page that the 2 GB plan is what i picked. I rarely hit 1.5 GB and was happy to see it was still an option.
MBHockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:54 AM   #10
tigres
macrumors 68040
 
tigres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
Quote:
Originally Posted by MBHockey View Post
I was able to keep my 2 GB plan with AT&T. It showed up and i selected it. It also shows on the confirmation page that the 2 GB plan is what i picked. I rarely hit 1.5 GB and was happy to see it was still an option.
Are you on a premiere account by chance? I am btw- maybe that's the difference but I have no idea why if that's indeed the case.
__________________
Quicker than two shakes of a lambs tail
tigres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 07:21 AM   #11
araczek
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Data plan woes

LFSimon-

Yeah, I was not quite with it (quite tired) and just selected what it came up with. Didn't click around to see what was available. When I called ATT yesterday the guy said "your data plan won't change and it'll cost the same" for 4G. But the order process apparently attempts to change the data plan.

Thing is we won't have 4G in our area 'til 2013 sometime. So I am NOT paying this extra. Feel this was a little slight of hand on ATT's part. Plus the fact you need Shared Data Plan to get FaceTime over cellular. $$$$.

S__ks.

...AR
araczek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:20 AM   #12
MBHockey
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigres View Post
Are you on a premiere account by chance? I am btw- maybe that's the difference but I have no idea why if that's indeed the case.
no I'm not. just a regular individual plan. nobody else is on my account. I do have a FAN discount through my medical school, if that matters.
MBHockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:28 AM   #13
Jordan921
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bay Area
I upgraded my dads line and 2GB wasn't available. It doesn't matter anyways cause the phone is going to my line which has 2GB data plan.
__________________
Unlocked Space Gray iPhone 5S 32gb AT&T, 13.3" MacBook Air 1.86GHZ 4GB Ram 128GB SSD
Jordan921 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:33 AM   #14
kcmo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
The same thing happened to me. I currently have a 2GB plan but when I preordered the iPhone 5, the 2GB didn't show. So I had to select the 3GB. I'll be calling AT&T though to confirm that I want to keep my 2GB plan!
kcmo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:35 AM   #15
Traderalways
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcmo View Post
The same thing happened to me. I currently have a 2GB plan but when I preordered the iPhone 5, the 2GB didn't show. So I had to select the 3GB. I'll be calling AT&T though to confirm that I want to keep my 2GB plan!
I'm sure u will work it out....

Last edited by Traderalways; Sep 14, 2012 at 09:46 AM.
Traderalways is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:35 AM   #16
greytmom
macrumors 68000
 
greytmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
AT&T did that to me last year on my text plan. Pissed me off.

I've never ordered the phone through Apple before, always went with the carrier. I really liked the process with Apple this time... came up and said "current plan $30 unlimited data" and that was that.
__________________
The person who coined the term "fanboy" needs to be boiled in honey and staked out naked on an anthill.
greytmom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 10:02 AM   #17
kcmo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Traderalways View Post
I'm sure u will work it out....
You know I will!
kcmo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AT&T Data Plan Change During Mid Cycle runtohell121 iPhone 4 Oct 15, 2013 09:55 PM
Canceling Verizon data plan - change in VZ terms DaveN iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jul 20, 2013 07:09 PM
iPad Mini: Buy a Cellular iPad Mini or change unlimited data plan? Mikhailov iPad 26 Nov 4, 2012 03:33 PM
Change Data Limit on Verizon Share Everything Plan mdapple iPhone 4 Sep 26, 2012 12:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC