Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 20, 2013, 01:32 AM   #1
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Just picked up a G5

Hey everyone, just picked up a 2005 g5 2.3 single processor machine. Have been wanting a G5 ever since they came out but never had enough money. I currently have a hex mac pro right now but found one on Craigslist for cheep so I thought I would splurge. Anyway, it didn't come with any hard drives. I had an extra HD from my macbook pro and formated it to boot for PPC. The issue is that when I boot from 10.5 cd it doesn't see the drive when plugged into the internal SATA ports. It did however see it when I plugged it into the usb port using an adaptor. Will this drive work internally? It's from a 2010 macbook pro.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
Flickr
500px
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 05:46 AM   #2
rabidz7
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Isla De Juventud, south Havana provence, Cincinnati Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
Hey everyone, just picked up a 2005 g5 2.3 single processor machine. Have been wanting a G5 ever since they came out but never had enough money. I currently have a hex mac pro right now but found one on Craigslist for cheep so I thought I would splurge. Anyway, it didn't come with any hard drives. I had an extra HD from my macbook pro and formated it to boot for PPC. The issue is that when I boot from 10.5 cd it doesn't see the drive when plugged into the internal SATA ports. It did however see it when I plugged it into the usb port using an adaptor. Will this drive work internally? It's from a 2010 macbook pro.
is this a solid state? I had the EXACT same issue when trying to install on a ssd.
rabidz7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 09:54 AM   #3
BigJohno
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
is this a solid state? I had the EXACT same issue when trying to install on a ssd.
No but it is a 2.5 inch drive. I was able to get it to work last night. I held down the option key and selected the drive. Another issue came up when I checked out the system profile. I noticed that it only read 512mb ram. It has 4 sticks of 256 stock and two 1gb sticks from owc. I took them out and reorganized them and now I get two beeps and the fans go crazy. I know the ram needs to be in the order from inside out but dont have the time to fix it. I will take a look tonight. The owc ram in it is 4200ddrm2m1gb. Is this compatible ram?
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
Flickr
500px
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 04:26 PM   #4
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
Hey everyone, just picked up a 2005 g5 2.3 single processor machine
The 2.3 only came in Dual Processor/Core.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
No but it is a 2.5 inch drive. I was able to get it to work last night. I held down the option key and selected the drive. Another issue came up when I checked out the system profile. I noticed that it only read 512mb ram. It has 4 sticks of 256 stock and two 1gb sticks from owc. I took them out and reorganized them and now I get two beeps and the fans go crazy. I know the ram needs to be in the order from inside out but dont have the time to fix it. I will take a look tonight. The owc ram in it is 4200ddrm2m1gb. Is this compatible ram?
It depends. If your computer is Dual Core, it should be. Not sure about Dual Processor. For the hard drive issue, when you boot Leo from the disk, go to utilities>Disk Utility. Hard Drive should show up there. Format, and it should appear.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 05:03 PM   #5
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterKeeks View Post
The 2.3 only came in Dual Processor/Core.
2.3 DC is still single processor. And if OP has DDR2 memory installed, he must have a DC then. You can't fit DDR2 in DDR slot. Notches are placed differently.

Thumb resize.

OP: listed memory is compatible, but might be dead (one or both sticks).
666sheep is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 05:16 PM   #6
drorpheus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
BigJohno, when you install the ram it has to match up, so heres the layout.

there's 8 ram slots from top to bottom.

1
2
3
4

5
6
7
8

You'll need to put the sticks in matching sets so put one of the 1gb in slot 4 and the other 1gb in slot 5, then put the 256mb in slot 3 and the other in slot 6, and then the last two in slots 2 and 7.

with the hard drive sometimes if its not jumpered down to SATA1 (jumper pin on 5/6 or the 3rd row of pins from the left or the 3rd pin on a 2.5")it wont recognize the drive automatically. SATA2 and 3 are sometimes bad with the auto recognize.

And the best way to tell if you have the dual 2.3 single core dual socket or the 2.3 dualcore single socket is the number of G5 logos on the cpu cover plate, 1 g5 is usually the dualcore single socket (late 2005) and 2 G5 logos is generally the single core dual socket (early 2005)
drorpheus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 05:24 PM   #7
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by drorpheus View Post
And the best way to tell if you have the dual 2.3 single core dual socket or the 2.3 dualcore single socket is the number of G5 logos on the cpu cover plate, 1 g5 is usually the dualcore single socket (late 2005) and 2 G5 logos is generally the single core dual socket (early 2005)
There are other ways too:
AGP/PCI/PCI-X (DP) or PCIe slots (DC)
2 ethernet slots (DC) or 1 ethernet slot (DP)
PSU cable
...etc
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 11:10 PM   #8
BigJohno
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Hey everyone. Update on the G5. Took it outside and put about 5 cans of dust off into it. Took all the fans out, cpu cover, and drives. There was a ton of dust! The guy had not cleaned the computer for years! I clean my Pro once a month haha and any mac for that matter. Anyway, I reseated the ram and the computer sees all 3 gb of it. The 2.5" hard drive works in the internal drive. So needless to say everything works like it should. Maybe the dust was causing issues... I guess it doesn't have an airport card but has all the hook ups for it. What should I look for on ebay?

Thank you for your help on trouble shooting the issue.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
Flickr
500px
BigJohno is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 03:57 PM   #9
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
I guess it doesn't have an airport card but has all the hook ups for it. What should I look for on ebay?
This, but maybe try to find a better deal. You can buy runway card and AP/BT card separately. Maybe post WTB in Marketplace too.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just picked up a new G5 rex450se PowerPC Macs 12 Feb 25, 2014 04:09 PM
Picked Up 3 G4's off craigslist for $25 Jake0604 PowerPC Macs 28 Jul 17, 2013 12:06 PM
All iPads: Just picked one up... flavr iPad 14 Dec 21, 2012 08:34 AM
so I picked up a used g5... jezzy PowerPC Macs 25 Aug 8, 2012 08:24 PM
Picked up a G5 iMac, what to do with it? nudoru PowerPC Macs 5 Jun 9, 2012 11:10 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC