Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 6, 2013, 02:21 PM   #1
tomwalsh77
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
iMac No Location Available

I'm trying to setup Find My Mac and Find My iPhone and it seems like I have set it all up correctly however when using the Find iPhone app to locate my Mac I get the error "Online, No Location Available". How can I fix this?

Thanks in advance.
tomwalsh77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 02:39 PM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwalsh77 View Post
I'm trying to setup Find My Mac and Find My iPhone and it seems like I have set it all up correctly however when using the Find iPhone app to locate my Mac I get the error "Online, No Location Available". How can I fix this?

Thanks in advance.
You Mac needs to be logged on via wi-fi for it to work. You can login via ethernet and just leave wifi on and logged in at the same time, and it will work. Just put the ethernet connection at the top of the list in Network settings.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 06:47 PM   #3
tomwalsh77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
You Mac needs to be logged on via wi-fi for it to work. You can login via ethernet and just leave wifi on and logged in at the same time, and it will work. Just put the ethernet connection at the top of the list in Network settings.
Am I using both wifi and ethernet by doing this?
tomwalsh77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 11:44 AM   #4
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwalsh77 View Post
Am I using both wifi and ethernet by doing this?
They will both be connected to the Internet, but if you put the ethernet at the top of the list in prefs, all data will use the ethernet connection.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2013, 06:46 PM   #5
tomwalsh77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
They will both be connected to the Internet, but if you put the ethernet at the top of the list in prefs, all data will use the ethernet connection.
How do I do that, I don't seem to be able to move them up or down?
tomwalsh77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:17 AM   #6
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomwalsh77 View Post
How do I do that, I don't seem to be able to move them up or down?
If you click Set Service Order... like in my screen cap you will get a window that allows you to drag the order around like you want.

Thumb resize.
Weaselboy is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 02:30 PM   #7
tomwalsh77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackpool, UK
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
If you click Set Service Order... like in my screen cap you will get a window that allows you to drag the order around like you want.

Thumb resize.
Thanks Weaselboy
tomwalsh77 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2014, 10:59 AM   #8
Sandy Santra
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brooklyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
If you click Set Service Order... like in my screen cap you will get a window that allows you to drag the order around like you want.
DudeŚwow. Best tech support I've seen online in awhile. Quite the awesome, Weaselboy.
__________________
iMac, iPhone, iPad, and a half dozen Airports
Sandy Santra is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2014, 04:53 PM   #9
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy Santra View Post
DudeŚwow. Best tech support I've seen online in awhile. Quite the awesome, Weaselboy.
Well... my mother always said I was not as dumb as I looked.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac (Late 2013) location question myname70 iMac 1 May 13, 2014 09:33 AM
iPhone: FakeLocation\Location Spoofer\Netshade - Any allow pinpoint location set? shenan1982 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 10 Mar 28, 2013 08:54 AM
YouTube using location (but location services are off) Roc P. iOS 6 23 Oct 28, 2012 09:02 AM
HELP NEEDED iMac G5 Video Card location shortwavesam PowerPC Macs 1 Oct 13, 2012 09:48 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC